Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I wanted some advice to see if I would be in trouble or if

Customer Question
Hi I wanted some advice to...
Hi
I wanted some advice to see if I would be in trouble or if my broker licence would be in trouble. I was referred a loan from a good client of mine who I do alot of business with. I was initially told he wasn't working then, then told he was over email his brother was the first direct contact he then said he can "get payslips", the person who got me the deal said he just working with him so i submitted an application which was never approved as it was a constant battle to get payslips and info
I then was told client was casual then full time and the file and story just kept changing I then told the client I was dealing with alot delciate and busy files and did not have time for something not did not appear to be 100% legit, client contacts me again saying that his working for the same employer with signed employer letter and 2 payslips i have email from his ppayroll officer say she wasnt 100% comfortable doing the payslips which i forward to him i eventually told him i wont do this loan unless I have 3 months of salary credits he hasn't come back to me since, throughout the process he wanted me to liase with his brother which he gave me authority to do I have since been told that he was in workers comp case with a company named abc, the emails to the brother were from company abc, which was really stupid of them so I doubt he was ever working and he had friend who was helping him with the payslips, given i withdrew the application and took responsible steps to verify income and dug deeper once things seemed odd and ten asked for further evidence to review the file, can i be implemented in anything, i was told the applicant work cover case is over it was a bullying case and he was allowed to work again but still wants to sue company abc, if they go into his brothers emails and see our corrpsoendcne would i be in trouble at all, i was told he was working there withdrew the applciation and did persist until i had concerete proof of his employment
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/11/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,079
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you have not submitted the application, based on your belief of fraud then you are ok. But if you assisted them in getting a loan suspecting fraud and not doing your due diligence then you may have put your licence in trouble and also have possible fraud charges to face.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok i responded to you on chat did you get it
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

The payment is failing for the call.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok so this is the scenario there are some emails that can be interpreted the wrong way but i did lodge 1 application and was told payslips were delayed because client took time of then was casual and full time etc, it all didn't make sense so i withdrew the app, my fear is if client is still suing fair work and they dive into his brothers emails wheather then would i could be implmented in any attempted fraud
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

You can only be committing fraud if you allow an application to continue if you become aware that documents or information provided is false.

Then you have an issue.

If you have not been the one that has suggested fraud, what has happened is not your problem. You did the right thing withdrawing it when you started to get concerned.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok should I report this or just leave it i have documented on a file note my concerns i fear for my safety if i report something in
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

There is no need to report anything as nothing has been done. If the loan was granted then you would have to report what you have discovered. But as it was not then you do not have to report anything.

The actual crime is to get the loan then the fraud has been committed. If the end result has not occurred there is nothing to report. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok but fact I logdged it and some emails could be interpreted the wrong way could I then be in trouble for anything surely fact I withdrew it and asked client for full documentation supports I was doing the right thing
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

If the emails indicate clearly that they are lying and you have lodged it knowing that the information is false then you have a problem. But this is not how it appears to me form what you have said.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi mate the emails are somewhat vague but I could see how someone could interpret them the wrong way that's my fear is there anything I can do to support myself further apart from discontinuing contact with the client
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

What you need to do is to make a detailed statement for your own records as to what happened.

Print out the emails and all your requests.

Set out what caused you to withdraw the application

The sooner you do it the better.

Keep this on the file.

With this client you should also make sure that you are more thorough and get them to sign things before you do anything. Always get things in writing from them if you wish to continue the relationship

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok if I do that do you think I have anything to worry about
Do you think fair work would actually go into his brothers emails and deleted items 6 months after this is
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

It will give you a stronger position if there is ever any investigation.

Fair work cannot do anything about the loan or your licence. They have no power.

If the emails incriminate the client and implicate him in fraud in relation to his claim for harassment it can result in him losing that case but it will not impact on you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
in your opinion if i write detail cover note to myself given i withdrew the application once i had better understanding of what was happening even though i was little loose but i had been been brokering for 6 months ok if the fair work see he attempted fraud i should be fine if i cover my myself with notes given no fraud took place
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

Yes.

Fair work should not do anything to you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do you think they would go to the extent of contacting asic etc for to review myself as broker and the attempted applciation
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

I do not think so. You withdrew the application and the fraud did not occur.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
awesome sorry about the questions im extremely stressed about it, but given nothing took place i will related detailed notes and leave it at that
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

It is all good

You make the detailed file notes and you will be ok and in the future put things in place so you are sure before an application is made.

All the best

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,079
45,079 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q
purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q LAND … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from and Employee. He is making threats that he will take our family business down, he is also bulling some of my staff members. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card his packet he is denied how can cal hotel staff and ask them or if any way to helpe me tnx… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was offered a role at a major organisation that was
i was offered a role at a major organisation that was completely different to what I was told when i accepted the offer. The role was so bad I have just resigned. I left a very good job to take this a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble with a staff member who has separated with there partner. they have been employed for a number of years with me . The staff have all become f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just
i have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just wondering what a likely outcome usually is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me.
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria.
Hi I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a publishing firm - brought to court and restitution awarded, but ... She is one Debbie Rohde, entrusted to publish my late husband's bio. It seem… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in law that l can't see my grand kids. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,079 satisfied customers
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking problem, she is addicted to alcohol in its many forms as well as taking medicinal drugs. her husband has kicked her out of the house and her li… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,079 satisfied customers
If requested is the body corporate management required to
If requested is the body corporate management required to supply a copy of the minutes to a committee member. We keep being told they are on the website however this is not the case and as we have a m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Heloo, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go to ask
Hello, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go to ask this question. I'm considering investing a very large sum of money and want to check that the financial institution is a valid Australia-based company. Should I be asking this via the business law or consumer protection tabs? Thanks, ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need some advice & need to talk to somebody about bank
i need some advice & need to talk to somebody about bank bullying tactics … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband has a family business which through succession
Hi, My husband has a family business which through succession planning is in the process of becoming a part owner with his sister and father. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,079 satisfied customers
I am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am
Hi, i am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am being made redundant … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x