Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Good afternoon, Brief Background: I have a 16 year old

Customer Question
Good afternoon, Brief Background: I have...
Good afternoon,
Brief Background:
I have a 16 year old daughter and I am divorced from her mother. My daughter is subject to a Family Law Order.
The order states that my daughter lives with her mother and spends time with me every alternate Fri – Monday morning when she is returned to school and again the following Wednesday – Friday morning when she is again returned to school.
My daughter is mildly autistic and has a mild intellectual disability as well.
The relationship between her mother and myself is far from amicable with her mother being a Respondent on numerous IVO’s with both myself and my current wife as the AFM’s. In fact her mother is currently to appear in court for contravention on an IVO on which my current wife is the AFM.
On Tuesday, which is her mother’s time, my daughter is involved in the School’s annual performance/concert for which she has been practicing for many months.
I work in law enforcement in Victoria.
My ex wife has made numerous unfounded complaints against me to my employer, virtually from the day we separated. As such, prior to the current Family Law Act Order I was legally recording our conversation. The Family Law Act Order Prohibits me recording any conversations between myself and my ex-wife on the grounds that such behaviors may expose my children to Family Violence.
The Family Law Order states that we are to communicate via email except in an emergency.
The situation:
- My daughter really wants to go perform in her school Concert/Performance.
- It is not my time with my daughter.
- Her mother refuses to attend the concert or take my daughter because she fears we will set her up for a contravention of the IVO.
- Her mother has said that I can take her if I Call her on the phone and asks her “Nicely”,
- As per above, I will not converse with her without the conversation being recorded so that I can disprove any scurrilous accusations she may make against me.
- Her mother has sent me emails stating that it is up to me to take my daughter to her concert.
- In the past 3 years, we have picked my daughter up from school on the Tuesday of her concernt, taken her to the concert and dropped her back off at school the next day. There hasn’t been any issues and these times have been arranged via email.
The situation is causing my daughter great stress and angst. She doesn’t have many interests, but dancing is one and this is a great opportunity for her to enjoy herself.
Question:
- Is my daughter within her right to tell her mother that she wants to come back with me so she can attend the concert, or am I in my right to ask her to wait outside the school grounds and then pick her up and take her to the concert as her mother has told me I have to take her to it (Quite rightly, my daughter’s school don’t want to allow me to collect my daughter from school on her mother’s time without written authorisation from her mother, as they won’t facilitate a contravention of an order);
- Is my daughter within her right to tell the school that she wants me to collect her from school that day without needing her mother’s written authorisation?
Thank you for your time
Regards
Robert
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
9/11/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Sorry to hear about your dilemma,

Strictly speaking, your daughter telling/asking you do something in contravention of the orders is not a proper basis for breaching the orders, and the court may take a dim view of you influencing your daughter to breach the order.

That said, the orders don't appear to prevent your daughter from asking her mother, but ultimately it is up to the mother to agree to any variation in the orders (though even she cannot do so if that would contravene a IVO).

If you will not talk to the mother on the phone and she is pressing you to call her before she will agree, I can only suggest you write to her asking nicely and setting out why it is in the best interests of your child that she be able to attend, and asking her to confirm with the school that you can pick her up. If she fails to comply then this may prove useful evidence if you have to again apply to the family court for a variation on the current custody arrangements, since it will make it clear that she is not prioritising the interests of your daughter. It may be worthwhile mentioning this to her if you think such a threat would assist in obtaining her cooperation.

If she refuses then legally you are stuck. Whilst you can take legal action to get new orders, and could in theory apply for urgent orders, in practice it would be very doubtful you could get suitable court orders in place in time to fix this problem, though knew orders addressing functions like this could be obtained for future occasions.

Whilst you could simply breach the orders if you can convince the school to let you take her, you would technically be in breach of the orders, and whilst I suspect if the matter were raised with the court, the court would be sympathetic, there are no guarantees.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the reply Patrick. Before I rate, am I able to request a supplementary question to expand on the original.If so, I would just like to clarify, that as the court order states that my ex and I are to communicate via email except for emergencies, that If I were to call her (Which I wont) that, as with IVO's, I would be contravening the order if I called even though she has asked that I call in order to facilitate the extra time with my daughter.Many thanks.
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Given that it is not an emergency then technically it would be a breach.

It does sound like your ex is trying to lure you into breaching the courts orders, albeit in a fairly trivial way.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I note you have reviewed but not rated my answer.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid for my time and effort.

I am paid out of the funds you previously deposited, there is no further charge for rating my answer.

Thanks,

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites,
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites, Darwin and would appreciate your advice on the matter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb (not an auction0 I was told three hoiurs layter that the property had sold for an "exceptionale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June
Good evening, My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June this year. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about
not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about franchising laws … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my partner died 4 months ago. We have 4 properties all in my name, I lost a court case they have PSSO on them, the Sherriff asked me if anyone e… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent
Hi there my husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent and withheld that information until I discovered it. Has he broken the law? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I
Hello, my name is***** am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I made a claim. The insurance company have done everything within their power to not honour the claim. It is a long stor… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after
Hi there. We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after the contract was signed, we went through the colour tile carpet fixtures selection process. This was done, a document "addenda" dr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have got fines from vicroads, victoria, not yet now they
not yet now they converted into warrant but someone else was driving that vehicle … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Are casual part time retail assistants entitled to service
Hi, Are casual part time retail assistants entitled to long service leave? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have been denied our pensioner concessional discounts by
We have been denied our pensioner concessional discounts by ALINTA ENERGY for the past three years. We rang them twice about it and they fob us off … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I refer to a written official consorting order sent to me
I refer to a written official consorting order sent to me through the post by QLD police which notes that I am not a recognised offender. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Thank you for this service. I have been served papers by the
Hi, thank you for this service. I have been served papers by the CBA Bank to sell our home. I have been fighting them for three years. I believe some of the tactics they have used have been very decei… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x