Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have a very difficult situation and feel stuck without any

Customer Question
recourse available to me. Through a...
I have a very difficult situation and feel stuck without any recourse available to me.
Through a Real Estate Company I was cohersed into buying 5 houses and two land lots. I have since discovered that I paid well over the market price for each house and even today I could not sell any of them and recoup the capital I put into each of the properties.
I was told that by spending $20K on a real estate course that I would be able to make money in real estate investing. I tried their system and worked very hard on it for 18 months but it proved too difficult to get deals over the line.
Where do I stand in relation to the over priced real estate they sold me which I bought in good faith? The houses are not even worth loans they arranged against each property. I cannot afford legal fees but this company are making a lot of money out of people like me doing what they are doing.
Each houses was sold with the clear understanding they were already rehabbed which was not true.
I have spent well over $15K rehabbing houses because I had to and seem to have not recourse on the seller, who is a successful real estate company working out of Utah.
They have got to be stopped and I want my hard earned money returned to me as I was lied to and totally deceived by all their claims.
Thanks
Jan
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am an Australian whi stupidly trusted this company and bought real estate in the USA.
Answered in 6 hours by:
9/7/2015
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am going to help you today. I am a NSW solicitor.

What you first need to do is to establish which company or entity has made representations to you that you have relied upon to your detriment. If the company is Australian and has assets in Australia (which you can check through doing a credit, property and annual report check) then you should sue them in Australia for negligent misrepresentation or breach of the Australian Consumer Law. Which one is best to sue under is not immediately apparent to me without all of the facts and further research that needs to be done. But you will need to make a comprehensive list from your memory, diary and emails and other evidence of what representations were made to you about the property and when and how (i.e. who verbally said them or what advertisement did you see that stated them). Your representations will be, for eg., "that the residential property I purchased at 10 Lowy Place Utah was worth $1 million and would likely increase in value by 10% over 5 years" or something. You need to be specific about what was represented to you and what failed to materialise or be realised. Gather written and pictorial evidence about how and why the representations failed to become true. Consider whether you totally relied on the representations or whether other factors came into play that you also partly relied upon and record this. Then go and get some advice from a lawyer about the prospects of success of your claim. That is something beyond the scope of this website as we only give general advice. You don't have to feel trapped, you can take action on this.

If the company is a company in the USA and has assets in the USA, you are best to speak to a United States lawyer in the State of where you are either living, where the company is or where the properties are situated. Those lawyers should be able to advise you on the laws of the State in particular and whether other State laws will have an impact on your claim. I do not know whether they have a similar law in the United States for negligent misrepresentation or breach of a consumer law. However another possibility is that you obtain a judgement in Australia against the company and have it registered in a Court in the State of the United States where you will get the best outcome of enforcement. Again, a United States State lawyer can help you with that.

I wish you all the best and hope that you are able to secure a favourable outcome. If you carry out the first exercises I have described, you can test for yourself the strength of the evidence you have to mount against the company and how much the value of your losses are.

I hope I have helped you today. If so, please rate me positively. All the best.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask kmslaw Your Own Question
kmslaw
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.

kmslaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction
i want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction as i am not a citizen … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license
Hi I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license for 6 months from a .07 drink driving charge. In August while still on .00 I was booked at .146. Also earlier that morning i towed a car out of a bog hole with a unregistered vehicle. The police were looking for me because this had been reported to them. They accept i hadmt been drinking when i towed the vehicle. Will these charges be considered criminal offences that could jeopardize my employment as a teacher? I Was having a bad time with bipolar, marriage breakup work stress at time. Have now just got new job, seeking counselling and havent drank in three months. Should i get a lawyer for the initial case next month? Steve … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my deceased mother's estate, and members of my family are now claiming that I owe them monies going back to the last century and for which they have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of the Plaintiff … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my body corp. Qld. I have rang QCAT so
I have rang QCAT so far but my Body Corp have served a Statement of Claim upon my daugter through The Southport Court on 9th November to respond towithin 28 days. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march 2018. we have arranged travel overseas departing oz dec 22nd, returning jan 13th. my partner will commence a full time job in her field dec … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an overdraft facility of $500,000. The 6 shares are owned equally by my sister, our aging mother and myself. My sister lives on and manages th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court hearing. It is a residue of the forced sale of a property in the N.T. I am in need of legal help to release this money to enable me to purcha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Vic police car insurance tiss report can not be obtained by
vic police car insurance tiss report can not be obtained by coles car insurance, coles can not settle my claim. Why is coles insurance unable to get police tiss report? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on our Family Property as in my
Hi I would like some advice on our Family Property as in my grandmothers will it states that when she passes it will go to my dad and then once he passes it will go to myself and 2 siblings. However u… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I perchesed a bed on line threw facebook threw a beding
i perchesed a bed on line threw facebook threw a beding company in wangara last week before the auction i phoned the company and asked them the colour i was sent a mesage saying it is black and white … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Just one more quick question.If the statute of limitations
Hi John, just one more quick question.If the statute of limitations is 6 years for unpursued debts, what is it for people who constantly nag me for debts that aren't mine?… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question is my father and brother own a house as joint
Hi my question is my father and brother own a house as joint tenants in nsw. This house has a mortgage on it in both names, when my father passes as the house automatically passed to my brother does h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I had a contractor arrangement with my previous employer who
Hi there, I had a contractor arrangement with my previous employer who promised myself and another colleague a huge bonus if we achieved certain KPI's, however after achieving these, he is refusing to… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter was on a sike story short.my precious daughter
My daughter was on a sike ward long story short.my precious daughter went out on day leave at 3pm police found her 11am next day she hurt her self.. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian resident. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He
Hi. I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He has recently received infringement notices total of 5 for exceeding speed limit same spot - interesection of Fitzroy street and lakeside … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she
Hello. My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she was making regular fortnightly payments out of her credit card. Her credit was stolen and the payments to funeral company was reject… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x