How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44630
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked caveat to be removed and was told that it would be

Customer Question

I asked for a caveat to be removed and was told that it would be and also sent a copy of the o8wx form requesting removal of the caveat. However some 4 weeks later when I have done a title search I find that the caveat is still on my property. Why would this be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to file a lapsing notice

The form is available at the following link

http://www.lpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0004/25537/08LX.pdf

The next link has the instructions form LPI

http://www.lpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0019/109720/Appn_prep_lapsing_notice.pdf

You have to file the form and also serve it on the other side and then notify the LPI that you have served

If you have not done that it will remain on title. Also it is not removed immediately it take 21 days after you notify LPI you served and the other party has not take the matter to court to have the caveat remain.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon