How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5422
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Police took my blood after a fatal car crash but i signed

Customer Question

Police took my blood after a fatal car crash but i signed nothing. Shouldnt i have signed to acknowledge it was my blood sample western australia
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

No, there is no legal requirement that police have you sign the sample.

The following regulations set out the sampling process.

In any event, if they have not followed the law correctly in taking the samples it may invalidate the use of the samples as evidence, and since presumably they were taken to assess whether you were under the influence of alcohol or some other prescribed substance, if they are invalidated because of improper procedure, then they won't be able to use this evidence against you.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please rate my answer.

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 2 years ago.

I note you have reviewed but not rated my answer.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid for my time and effort.

I am paid out of the funds you previously deposited, there is no further charge for rating my answer.