Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

3 year relationship (not married ) has just ended as an de

Customer Question
Hi. My Name is Ryan My...
Hi. My Name is Ryan
My 3 year relationship (not married ) has just ended as an de facto. Now the house that i own is in my name i make all the mortgage payments. She has contributed to utility bills and other household items. Now she is claiming that she wants to be reimbursed for the things she paid for. Which is fair enough but she also wants to claim utilities that she paid. Now she has lived here rent and mortgage free. She also wants a lump sum payment of 50k. Now i understand that being in defaco relationship parties are entitled to things etc. My question is that she has well paid job with the government and has savings close to 900k would that mean im entitled to some of that. Or is it just property that is divided if so what can i claim against her in that regards ***** ***** or mortgage if even possible.
Greatly appreciated
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please check email to be sent to***@******.*** as i made a mistake before but have changed.Thanks
Answered in 42 minutes by:
8/26/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,410
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is a short relationship and the law will mainly consider what she has contributed.

The steps that will be applied are as follows:

1. Consideration of whether a property settlement is necessary

The first important consideration for the Court is to determine whether or not it is actually necessary to proceed with a property settlement.

In the vast majority of cases, the Court will decide that it is just and equitable for there to be a property settlement or a change in the ownership of a property. However, in some cases, the Court will decide that each party should simply keep what they presently own.

This may be because:

  • the parties have decided to keep their financial affairs and arrangements totally separate throughout the relationship;
  • the relationship was of a very short duration; or
  • the parties separated many years ago and have organised their affairs on the basis of an informal agreement since that time.

2. Identify and value the assets and liabilities

This involves compiling a list of all assets and liabilities (including superannuation) that are in the individual and/or joint names of you and your former spouse/partner, and attributing a value to them.

Values can be approximate or may be determined by way of a formal valuation, as they should be as accurate as possible. The result should be a table of assets and liabilities which your solicitors will use to determine the value of the total asset pool to be divided.

It is also standard practice to establish what the asset pool was when you first started living together (which may have occurred prior to marriage) to work out any increase in asset values and to establish what each party brought into the relationship (referred to as initial contributions).

3. Assess contributions

Once an asset pool has been established, your solicitor will ask questions about each party’s contributions to the asset pool.

Contributions can be:

  • financial (such as by way of income, mortgage payments or inheritances);
  • non-financial (such as labour to undertake renovations); or
  • by way of being a homemaker and parent.

Contributions are usually calculated as a notional percentage, such as 50/50 or 60/40.

4. Assess “future needs”

Once contributions have been assessed, your solicitors (or the court) will consider what are referred to as the “future needs” of both parties. These include:

  • the age and health of the parties;
  • the earning capacity of the parties;
  • whether one party will have the care of young children;
  • the duration of the marriage or relationship; and
  • any other relevant consideration.

The assessment of future needs will impact the notional percentage reached in Step 2, so that the percentage split of the asset pool may increase or decrease in favour of one or other of the parties to take into account any relevant future needs factors.

5. Is the division of assets just and equitable?

Taking each of the previous steps into account, your solicitors, or the court, will then consider whether the final division of assets as proposed by the parties is just and equitable in all of the circumstances. This may involve assessing the practical effect of any proposed division of the asset pool.

It is form the following link

http://www.landers.com.au/publications/family-and-relationship-law/property-and-financial-settlements-following-separation-or-divorce/

Married couples and defactos are treated the same, except she has no entitlement to your superannuation as the WA law does not allow access.

In all of this you both have to consider the costs of going to court.

If the matter is o go to a full hearing the costs of $80,000.00 is not uncommon.

The law will not just split your home. It will include her $900,000.00 in the total asset pool and split that as well.

It is a split of all assets not just your home.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi LeonThank you for the quick reply. Will the reason for the separation be taken into account when assets etc are being worked out. Eg if partner was unfaithful and general falling out?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning

Unfortunately the system is a no fault system. It does not look at who did what and does not look at blame.

It looks at the assets that you each own individually and together at the time of the application.

The it looks at contributions made by each of you. ie. What you each bought in and what you have put in since you started the relationship.

In your case this is what it will concern itself with as it is a very short relationship

I hope this makes sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks Leon. That helps. Sorry just a few more queries.
Now you mentioned that being a short relationship. We have been together for 3 years but only living together for just 2. Now my working position is that i have been doing since together is fly in fly out work on 2&1 basis. Now i did forget to mentioned that i do have investment property that i bought at end of last year which is in my name and she has made no contributions towards. I earn roughly 150k as casual employee. The current house that we both live all in my name and mortage payments all from me in which i bought back in 2009 is worth around 400k. All are which are mortages not owned. I have only 20k savings myself. Minus about 10k which she is asking for in compensation for things bought for the house. With her savings of 120k and inheritance of 700k. From your previous personal dealings with such cases can you give a very rough estimate as to what we both be entitled from one another.Thanks very much.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning,

It is very hard to give you an estimate and would be negligent of me.

All I can tell you is if you or her try and ask for more than you have each contributed and bought into the relationship the court is going to have to be convinced.

It will not just hand it over.
Your value is the total less the debts. This is all you can distribute.

Her value is calculated the same. So if she has more there is no way she will get anything more than what she contributed, if the court is to look at future needs. But in this case it looks like she is very much better off.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks.
By she is better of because of her financial position?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry
What i mean is by saying she is better off cause of her financial position?Thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

If she has no debts and just finds her net position is better than yours, I am only guessing.

Debts are not apportioned if the court makes a decision.

The debts remain the persons who took them out only their net position is apportioned.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if the depts are still with me is she entitled to portion of the actual deed or percentage of what the house is worth and that i would have to refinance to pay her out a certain amount. Apologies if you have answered this alreadythanks
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry debts
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning

no she would only get the difference between the mortgage and the value of the house, that is if the court found she was entitled

so if the house is worth $400K and the mortgage is $300K then the amount available to share is 100 and that is what she can make a claim on

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,410
45,410 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,410 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Recieved request for info re unclaimed m5 toll refund. Nsw
recieved request for info re unclaimed m5 toll refund … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,410 satisfied customers
Is there a charge for this service? Is just a question
Is just a question regarding an easement on a property - I'm a real estate agent and the owners of the property can't tell me what the easement is - so I just want to find out what it means. Could you give me a rough estimate of cost? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Born. My husband (now deceased) was born in Ireland. Our
I'm Australian born. My husband (now deceased) was born in Ireland. Our children can get an Irish passport. Can I? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Qe got 2 kids who were bailed till 10 january we went 2 cau.
Hi qe got 2 kids who were bailed till 10 january we went 2 cau … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My mother made a will with me being an executer she put in
My mother made a will with me being an executer she put in it if my stepfather was to sell the house mums half is to be paid to her children. She recently died and now he is saying he has lost the wil… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My so has had an eviction notice from a rental property in
My so has had an eviction notice from a rental property in nsw. We believe it is an illegal eviction and very problematic. He was to be out of the house on 15 january, but the agent told him they alre… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I have a bnkwest mastercard which is direct debited each
I have a bnkwest mastercard which is direct debited each month. They did not d/d on the due date in December. When I realised, I phoned & they said pay it now & we won,t charge interest. On receiving … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
It's a civil law question.. there's a bit you need to know
It's a civil law question.. there's a bit you need to know first haha give me a second … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking photos of us from her bedroom, when we're on our driveway doing maintenance, cleaning the yard, or even when the kids are outside playing. Wha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I am trying to find a wage rate for a casual motel cleaner
I am trying to find a wage rate for a casual motel cleaner who was born on 7th march 2001 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I have a business man that wrote me a cheque feb2017 and 2
I have a business man that wrote me a cheque feb2017 and 2 cheques sorry banked one and it bounced ...contacted him numerous times . Still have other cheque..what action can I take to get my 2500.00 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I am a single father and up till recently my kids have lived
Hello my name is***** am a single father and up till recently my kids have lived with their mother, but now the kids want to come and live with me, my eldest is 14, boy name Logan and a daughter 11 Ry… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,410 satisfied customers
I'm employed by Labourpower & I have not been paid this week
I'm employed by Labourpower & I have not been paid this week & they r saying they have paid me but has not reached my account … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Are you registered law firm? Canberra
Are you registered law firm ? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Canberra JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
I rented a wearhouse in 2012 and left in 2014 as I was
I rented a wearhouse in 2012 and left in 2014 as I was having difficalties there, they never phoned me in all this time demaning any rent, know 4 years later they have gone to a Magistrate, for a sum … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,410 satisfied customers
I am wondering how I go about seeking advice on a process I
I am wondering how I go about seeking advice on a process I followed with my employer ending with me being made redundant … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
Optus are taking money from my visa card without
optus are taking money from my visa card without authorisation. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers
My son hit another car late last year and slightly dented
Hi, My son hit another car late last year and slightly dented the guys tail gate. He is not insured. He has just received an invoice for $6200 from RACQ due in 7days!! He thinks that the invoice is ve… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,305 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x