Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have just been informed that the company I was working a

Customer Question
Hi there - I have...
Hi there - I have just been informed that the company I was working for as a Sales consultant has ceased trading (was in Voluntary Administration for a period of about two weeks prior - where we were told to continue as normal). I am owed approximately $6500 in commission on products that have been delivered to customers. I currently have stock that would be valued at approximately $11000 which I assume will have to be returned. However, if there is doubt that I will be getting paid the commission currently outstanding and owed to me, what legal rights do I have in so far as retaining stock to cover the commission?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/26/2015
Solicitor: Daniel, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,825
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
Verified

Hello
You are not specifically at liberty to keep the stock, as it is an employment matter, not a civil / contract claim.
http://www.fairwork.gov.au/

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Daniel, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

you can make a claim to the fair work ombudsman.
They are the appropriate forum to look into the matter for you.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am finding it very frustrating finding the right type of information. The fair work ombudsman that you have referred me to look up appears to only cover employers not employees. Also there seems to be a lack of information that can assist me - being a commission payment based position. Can you please advise where I can go to obtain information.I have had correspondence with both the CEO of the company involved that owes me money and the Administrator - both of whom have given misleading information to me about submitting a Proof of Debt form. I have found out today that I should have submitted one, and the cut off date for that was ten days ago (ie 18th August 2015). Both the Administrator and the CEO have told me that it was unnecessary to submit one.When I forwarded correspondence to the CEO asking questions about submitting the Proof of Debt form and other questions - I was "repremanded" by him in his return correspondence for doubting his word - ie he had given his word commissions would be paid to all agents. I had only been working for this company for about four weeks, so I owed him no loyalty in believing his word - hence the reason I had forwarded my questions to him. He had said that he had forwarded my email to the Administrator. I received no reply. The CEO also fully expected for all Agents to continue as normal after the announcement of the company going into the hands of the Administrator - and to continue on with sales etc.I have since sent emails to the Administrator asking yet again if Agents should submit a Proof of Debt - and he replied "NO - not at this time".I want to know -
What, if any actions can I take to recoup commission money owed to me of goods already paid for and delivered to customers?Where can you refer me to go for legal advice if you can let me know there is an avenue for me to go down to recoup money outstanding to me?Can I organise a group action (with other Agents) against the CEO personally or the newly named company that is going to be up and operational as from next Wednesday? This company will be selling exactly the same products, just under a new name.Where can I get more information on this situation in relation to commission based jobs - there seems to be none available that I can see?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
BTW - when I was told to continue on with selling after Administrators had been engaged, I was told by the NSW Sales Agent Team Leader that if I did not continue, I would be not be paid any commission outstanding. For the past 2 weeks, I have had a terrible flu and now I have laryngitis, so I was (luckily) unable to continue during that time due to ill health. I am still on good terms with the NSW Sales Agent Team Leader as I wanted to be kept in the loop.... He is anticipating that I will continue with the "new" company and start selling again as of next Wednesday. (A meeting is planned for Wednesday that I will attend to gauge what is happening and perhaps be given some information that will assist in me recouping what is owed to me).I have done over 10,000 km's (in a four week period) attending to consultations referred to me by the original company so I am hugely out of pocket just with expenses, never lone what is owed to me by way of commission on products already paid for and delivered (under the original company).
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The reason that "they" want me to continue with the new company is because in the first four weeks of me selling, I achieved the 2nd highest sales in the state. (Second to a sales agent who had been with the company for approximately six years).
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,089
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I note you have been working with another colleague that has opted out. I will do my best to assist

As they have gone into liquidation If you are an employee of the company then you may be entilted to be paid some of your entitlements under the Fair Entitlements Guarantee scheme.

https://employment.gov.au/fair-entitlements-guarantee-feg

The payments are limited though. Any payments they cannot give you become a debt under the liquidation and you will be dealing with the liquidator.

In relation to Superannuation Guarantee and PAYG tax the directors are personally liable and you can contact the ATO to lodge a complaint.

The stock you cannot retain as it belongs to the company and you should be handing that to the liquidator as it is an asset to be liquidated.

If you are a contractor then you are a creditor and you can only deal with the Liquidator.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't believe you have answered the questions I have been asking! Please check the questions at the end of my first correspondence to you of today.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please also keep in mind - if you have somewhere to refer me to for more information - that I was working on a commission based salary.... there does not appear to be any information I can find in relation to this point as most information is about an employee/employer relationship. I believe, legally, the relationship between a company and a commission based sales person is very different???
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

The question about retaining Stock?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry but I cannot speak over the phone at present because (if you had read what I have already written) I have laryngitis!!!I want to know -
What, if any actions can I take to recoup commission money owed to me of goods already paid for and delivered to customers?Where can you refer me to go for legal advice if you can let me know there is an avenue for me to go down to recoup money outstanding to me?Can I organise a group action (with other Agents) against the CEO personally or the newly named company that is going to be up and operational as from next Wednesday? This company will be selling exactly the same products, just under a new name.Where can I get more information on this situation in relation to commission based jobs - there seems to be none available that I can see?Where can you refer me to so that I may get some legal information about where I stand being a commission based salary with this company?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

If they are in liquidation there is nothing that can be done. You are a creditor and you have to list with the liquidator.

Your only avenue is ot sue the company but as it in liquidation you would be wasting your money.

You can only sue the CEO personally if he has signed guarantees to meet the payments personally. Most agreements are with the company alone.

You can contact a Solicitor that practices in Commercial law and they will confirm what I have told you.

You are an unsecured creditor of the company and you will be part of the liquidation.

I am really sorry but there is not much you can do.

If you are owed wages you can claim them through FEG

https://employment.gov.au/fair-entitlements-guarantee-feg

But commissions are not part of that scheme.

If your wages are only commissions then you may have a claim but you need to show the agreement you have to prove it.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,089
45,089 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,825 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
NSW. In terms of what? we have been separated since 1 march
hello my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites,
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites, Darwin and would appreciate your advice on the matter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb (not an auction0 I was told three hoiurs layter that the property had sold for an "exceptionale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June
Good evening, My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June this year. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about
not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about franchising laws … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my partner died 4 months ago. We have 4 properties all in my name, I lost a court case they have PSSO on them, the Sherriff asked me if anyone e… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent
Hi there my husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent and withheld that information until I discovered it. Has he broken the law? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
Who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it.
who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it. he can act in the next day or two? I'm worried.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
León, we have been speaking do you have an email address
hi león, we have been speaking do you have an email address that i can send to optus the letter to stop them from proceeding? please… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will
My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will because I had declared bankrupt 2.5yrs earlier and mum knew it would just be taken from me. But my daughter is getting my share because she l… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring
hi Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring them they keep me on line waiting for 45 mins. my ex told me that he took this bundle because i needed internet but i never knew that he t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
I am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I
Hello, my name is***** am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I made a claim. The insurance company have done everything within their power to not honour the claim. It is a long stor… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,089 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation that I need advice on.
I have a complicated situation that I need advice on. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after
Hi there. We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after the contract was signed, we went through the colour tile carpet fixtures selection process. This was done, a document "addenda" dr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm an owner in a block of 4 units; but don't live there. 3
I'm an owner in a block of 4 units; but don't live there. 3 owners and the OC manager have ganged up against me. At the AGM it was decided to have 2 visitors only parking signs, as the other owners wo… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x