How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44852
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner has been overcharged by NRMA on her policy, in

Customer Question

My partner has been overcharged by NRMA on her policy, in comparison with current costs, by almost a half. She has had cover with them for approximately 26 years. I checked the costs for her currently with other agencies and it is about $900 to $1300. NRMA have been charging her about 1800 per year with much less in the policy. There should be a duty of responsibility to inform her that her policy is way over priced.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Was the amount she paid on the policy stated was the premium at the time?

If that is the case, she does not have a leg to stand on as she has agreed to the amount.

But if you wish to fight them on it then your best option is the FOS (ombudsman) they are a free service and will only cost you your time.

Their website is as follows:

You have to look at what she was being covered for and compare that to the cheaper policy, if they are the same then I would suggest you give it a go.

No guarantees but you have nothing but your time to lose.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.