Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

There is mould in the unit I rent which was here prior to me

Customer Question
moving in without realising it...
There is mould in the unit I rent which was here prior to me moving in without realising it. I had taken a photo of the mould on the blinds but not listed it on the entry condition report as I did not click at the time that it was mould. I have been sick from this and am seeing an ENT specialist. I want go break lease to move and need to know if I can simply end the tenancy on these grounds without having to pay any extra fees.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/12/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,125
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Afternoon,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Have you got a medical report that says it is not habitable and have you asked the landlord to rectify the problem?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I didn't realise the issue was the mould until a few days ago.
I sent him an email at the start of the week explaining about he mould and my health and wanting to move but he did not respond. I sent another email the next day and also no response. I called him yesterday to say I wnt to move and he explained the break lease fees. I then told him I sent the emails and he replied to it after our phone conversation still listing the break lease fees.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

You have to report it and then and ask them to do something about it.

Then you also go to your doctor and get a report about how this will affect you and if the dr says that you cannot live their as it affects your health then you rely on that to get out of the lease.

If they do not fix it they are in breach.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have already applied for another property and am waiting to sign the lease so I don't really have the time to do that.
Also I did report it in the email but I do not want to live there anymore due to this issue. There is only 6 weeks left on the lease as it is.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon,

You have to get the consent from your current landlord to break the lease or find that he has breached it so you can terminate. Otherwise you will be liable to pay rent till the end of the lease or until he finds another tenant. So do not sign anything until you have this sorted. If you sign a new lease you will be paying 2 rents. If you are happy to pay till the end of this lease then terminate it ending at the end of the lease period and sign the new one to start and you can slowely move from one to the other.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is the landlord not already in breach given I have photo evidence of it being there prior and not informing me of it or listing it on the condition report? One area that clearly has the mould is listed as 'grubby from old age' but it is clearly from mould and been cleaned as an attempt to cover it up.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

He can only be in breach if you have asked him to rectify the problem and he has refused or failed to.

If you are going to say he was aware of it and refused to rectify it, you have to show he had knowledge.

He may not have had any knowledge at the time you moved in. This is the problem you have.

What you have described in the end is your position and the landlord may deny it. This is the issue. If you had evidence that he know then you had a good case.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I had a look just now at the color photos on the entry condition report taken by the real estate agent and the mould is clearly visable on the window frames.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

Did you question it and did you request something be done about it?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I didn't realise it was mould at the time. It has only been recently that the mould has come out in full force over winter and I have noticed it.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

This is the issue

it is your word against his as to what he knew.

As it was not formally pointed out and complained about he can deny any knowledge of it.

Raise it and make a point that he is in breached but be aware that if you take ti to court you may not be successful.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Australian invention support, Dear Expert, Is there any
Australian invention support,Dear Expert ,Is there any organization or companies in Australia that can help me with developing and marketing my inventions ?Many thanks… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question relates to right of way on section of our
My question relates to right of way on section of our private property that has been used as a walking track for 12 years. Council maintains weeds and grass on it. We want to subdivide and close it. C… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out of their fix rate entitlements. I've asked the bank if I can extend my loan for a further 30 years or some term like that so I can pay off t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Will try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a
hi my name is ***** ***** try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a car accident in 2012 the case was settled by Brydens on my behalf ,2016 i got a letter fro aawc ins there was an oustan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with Telstra. However, our service interruption this year has been interfering with our business and working from home significantly due to many outage… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
Is it possible if I can call you, don't want to discus what
is it possible if I can call you, don't want to discus what I need to ask over the Internet … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My internet is working very well after the NBN installation,
My internet is working very well after the NBN installation, however the technician just left the cable dangling from the plug he put in near the ceiling. I live in a unit, the cable runs into our sta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I have Family court orders that are current my ex partner
Hi, I have Family court orders that are current my ex partner and i go back to court on the 4th of December. Our children live with me. I have sole responsibility for medical regarding our disabled so… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Im trying to find out if by using my ID number, i can trace
Hi Im trying to find out if by using my ID number , i can trace my parents details and ID numbers? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The reason I was put off was that I had an argument with a Drafts person on Friday 17 of November. After the arguement the Drafts person quite and wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Nuisance trees from neighbours. WA, to shire council,but
nuisance trees from neighbours. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: WA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: to shire council,but they can not d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am have been living apart feom, my husband for 12 months,
my husband for 12 months, he has always done his own person tax separate from mine. Am I liable at all for his tax debt … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
My Friend was advised to plead guilty in a law suit as he
Hi My Friend was advised to plead guilty in a law suit as he was the one being charged. The judge was confused as to why he was being charged and not the company and the other workers that day. The ch… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
My question is about telcos and their obligation to provide
My question is about telcos and their obligation to provide service coverage. I was with Dodo and mobile coverage was abysmal. I moved to Spintel and the same happened. It seems they both use Optus. I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
Leon we have been speaking aobut optus. can you please
hi leon we have been speaking aobut optus. can you please provide me with an email address to send them the email about it so they wont forward the bundle onto me. please thank you nedra… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I am wanting to relocate to QLD from nsw to be with my
I am wanting to relocate to QLD from nsw to be with my partner in about 10 months time. I hsve a 7 yr old girl with my ex husband. I got a letter today from a solicitor about not relocating until a parent order is set up which I understand. I need to know if I am the one moving , does that mean I am responsible for ALL travel costs always? This would break me financially … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I has a branch of a tree fall on my home in April this year.
I has a branch of a tree fall on my home in April this year. Since then I have been trying to get the tree removed. I have been told that I need an electrician to organize the dropping of my power lin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have same situtation however lm told that by implication
I have same situtation however lm told that by implication if law the house in front has an easenent of maintenance to wall eaves windows. Neighbour wants access via side verandah with steps leading i… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x