Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

When i got divorced my parent family home was in my name .my

Customer Question
Hi when i got divorced my...
Hi
when i got divorced my parent family home was in my name .my exwife and i had a business together that closed with debt.
when we separated the debt and assets i took the mortgage and half the business debt and everthing she paid into the motgage plus paid off her car .
at the time i was not in a position to take the debt on my own so a relative went guarantour for me. and she left her name on the mortgage till i was in a position to take it onmyself.
she hasnt paid anything into the mortgage since the divorce and maid no claim. about 8 years ago i was able to remove her name but when it came time to sign she turned on me and said she wants half the value of the property. so i said take me to court nothing has happend since, but i have recieved a few letters threatening to take me to court but no proceedings have happend. its been a few more years since then and i recieved a set of papers from a dodgy looking man claiming to be from supreme court. the papers have no date to appear but blank spaces to fill in as to what im prepared to offer and a blank spaces for dates to appear. can you help me , im not sure what all this means and does she have any claim to my property since ive been paying it for the last 15 years on my own
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the property is in both my ex wifes name and mine
Answered in 31 minutes by:
8/11/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Absent court property orders following your divorce, or an enforceable agreement she technically remains a joint owner and is entitled to her share. However, if you have been paying for the mortgage all this time, then likely you have a strong equitable claim to a greater share but will need to apply to the Supreme Court to address this, and perhaps all of it if you can show you did have an agreement for her to sign over her half.

Alternately, if there was no formal property order dividing your property after your divorce, either of you could in theory bring an application to the Family Court for an order to divide up your estate, even many years after the divorce. To bring an application for property orders so long after the dirvorce (it is not clear how long, but I'm assuming it is a very long time if you have been paying on your own for 15 years) she/you would need the leave of the court (i.e. the court's permission to apply out of time). The court will usually grant leave if there were significant assets and it would be unjust not to now hear the application.

If she or you gets leave, the court will essentially make a determination as to what is fair having regard to the contributions of both parties to the marriage, both initially and throughout. The court will also take into account special considerations, such as whether or not there are health issues affecting one party such that it will interefere with their ability to care for themselves; whether there are children of the relationship which will be cared for by one or the other parent, and the extent to which that will affect their earning capacity.

The court will also take into account what you actually did many years ago in terms of reaching an informal settlement, which it appears you arguably did.

In theory the court can base its assessment on your assets at present, rather than when you split, however, the court will be conscious that any increase in assets since that time will have been made without any direct assistace or involvement of your spouse, which will likely limit any claim she may have on such increased assets.

It certainly isn't as clean cut as her being entitled to 50%.

If you have been served with court documents it is imperative that you seek the assistance of a family lawyer given there are substantial assets involved, as a failure to deal with court proceedings, can result in a hightly prejudicial judgment against you in your absence (if you send me a copy of the supreme court papers you refer to I will try to confirm whether these indicate proceedings are on foot).

If you need help locating a lawyer contact the Law Society of WA as they can refer you to a suitable lawyer in your area. I would recommend you seek a lawyer familiar with both family law and general land law disputes as your circumstances give rise to a number of different potential legal issues.

https://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au/

I trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I don't appear to have a pink slip for my car. I had it
I don't appear to have a pink slip for my car. I had it mot'd last year when I renewed my refistration. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Have a friend staying in my granny flat downstairs. The
Have a friend staying in my granny flat downstairs. The friendship has soured and I want him out. There is no written tenancy agreement. I was helping him out. Rent was negotiated at $100 per week. To… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I have recently paid for a Head Lease course which cost
I have recently paid for a Head Lease course which cost $10.000 for the extended version, during the course it became obvious that the figures given in the advertising of the course were about 50% low… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I have a Commercial tenant who continually does FIP zone
I have a Commercial tenant who continually does FIP zone isolations in Queensland. The Fire indicator panel is the owners property . Is there any law that requires the Tenant to notify the owner if th… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
At what age should children of the opposite sex cease
At what age should children of the opposite sex cease sharing a bedroom? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am browing online to assit my mum she has received a
I am browing online to assit my mum she has received a notice of workplace bullying investigation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My son got charged with marajuana in his system 1400$ fine
My son got charged with marajuana in his system 1400$ fine 12 months loss of licence. He went back to court to get his licence back and the judge said no he had to attend a drug course. He did that we… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what it means when parental rights means,
can you tell me what it means when parental rights means … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My partner traveled to England as her father was unwell and
My partner traveled to England as her father was unwell and unfortunately passed away. I was delighted that she and the kids saw him and had time with him before he passed. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I was molested by a family member when i was a child can i
i was molested by a family member when i was a child can i take legal against this person who was an adult? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Im a landlord and my tenants are in arrears 4000, it has
Hi im a landlord and my tenants are in arrears 4000, it has gone to court for vacant possesion which eas supposed to happen todsy. Tenant contacted court and another date set 15 feb. How can we recove… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I have an issue with a legal firm acting on behalf of a
I'm Allen. I have an issue with a legal firm acting on behalf of a credit card company. I defaulted a year or so ago (due to circumstances beyond my control). I reached an agreed repayment plan which I have honoured without exception. Every 3 month though the lawyers get aggressive and ask me to pay out the remainder of the debt in full or recovery action will commence. I then have to almost beg for the continuation of the agreed amount. I have another debt I defaulted on (for the same reasons) and the Collection agency are very supportive. Do I have any options? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
We believe that we are being conned by mafia. Qld Gold
Not yet but we have paid a person for work to be done. we have had to stop the work as the organizer does not pay his staff a true wage. The organizer also receiving a disability pension from centrelink. and he is pressuring us to continue so he can receiver. He does not live in his home address and according to an acquaintance of his he collects money for the mafia. We would like to have a detective visit us .so that we can have the police fully informed about what is happening. We are an elderly couple and are very worried. My wife is extremely upset. Can you help us? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Unlarfull dismissal under protected grounds? QLD. Filed with
Yes, Filed with Fair Work Commission. Arbitration yesterday, employer uncoopretavie … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My question relates to the Migrant regulations. I have been
My question relates to the Migrant regulations. I have been been assessed against Public Interest Criterion (PIC) 4005 for the period of a permanent stay in Australia. The Commonwealth Medical Officer… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Can I appoint a new trustee to my will and delete a previous
Can I appoint a new trustee to my will and delete a previous trustee without having a lawyer do it … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Is there anything negative or any warnings from, eg the Qld
Is there anything negative or any warnings from, eg the Qld Dept of Fair Trading, re the JMC Academy in South Brisbane? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I have a question relating to property division once a
Hello, I have a question relating to property division once a married couple have separated. When we purchased the home together. I paid the initial 30% of the purchase price plus all legal and solici… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x