Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have a tenant that just moved out of my rental property

Customer Question
and has that threaten to...
I have a tenant that just moved out of my rental property and has that threaten to take me to court because he believes there were items that were repaired satisfactorily. The claims to have seeked legal advice and claims he is entitled to a compensation figure close to $11,000.
He claims that he does not want to pursue this but only wants his vacating rent ($642) to be waived and bond ($1608) to be return.
My property manager did indicate that i was willing to do this as long as he does not pursue any further compensation later on.
He has replied in email that the above was all he was seeking and that he would not pursue any further compensation. My property manager sent him a letter outlining the contents of his email but he has refused to sign it. He was only willing to sign it after he sought legal advice and is making me pay for his fees.
So is this email the tenant has sent enough or do we need something more formalised (signed letter)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/7/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,088
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Do you have details of the issues and anything in writing from the tenant to the agent? Did the agent advise you of these issues?

Why did the agent make these admissions? Did you instruct him to do this?

What is the agreement reached?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
One issue was that the hot water unit was broken and i had organised and got an equivalant one replaced within a day but later on they claimed that it was supplying less than half the amount of hot water than it use to.Another issue was that there was mould on the ceiling of the bathroom which i had no knowledge of. I later found out that it was reported to the agent during the inspection but then they failed to give me the inspection report or notify me.I had spoken to the agent regarding waiving of the vacating rent and returning the bond. I told him that i would most likely go down this path but just had concerns that they might still take me to VCAT. I did not realise that the agent actually sent email to the tenant telling him this.So the agreement is that the vacating rent was to be waived and the bond returned. All i wanted was to have it in an letter and have him sign it but he refused to sign. He says that he believes that his confirmation email saying that he will not pursue the matter in the future is enough.That is where we stand at the moment.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning,

If you replaced it with the same type and size then you have complied. When they complained did you have it checked to make sure it was not faulty?

If they tenant has agreed to this then you ned to get a red of release prepared where you do not make any admissions but both parties agree that the matter is settled and you part ways. You will give them back their bond and what ever else you agree and they will not sue.

The deed has to be in details setting out the period of the lease etc. and what the tenant say the issues are.

If both of you sign it then it can be used against the tenant to void any action.

I hope this makes sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did replaced the same type but size i was told was a fraction smaller but it was the most equivalent. I did get it check out afterwards and made sure it wasnt faulty.I'm guessing this deed needs to be signed. My question is what happens if they refuse to sign? They have already said that they want us to for their legal fees to get any documents read by their lawyer.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We i say got it checked out afterwards i mean i asked the plumber to go out and check it. I do have the sms trail with the plumber asking him to check it out.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
emails sent from the tenant confirming that all they are seeking is waiving of the vacating rent, bond return and that they will not pursue further compensation will not hold up in court?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning,

If they refuse to sign then you do not have an agreement and if they decide to sue you then you have to defend it.

Emails can be used to show that there was a discussion and if in the email they agree to this you can use them to say there is an agreement.

But having said that if you have done what you are supposed to then you would be found not liable to pay them anything.

I hope this makes sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it makes sense.I have already sent the agents 2 emails stating clearing stating that they will not seek further compensation and then sent a third email to confirm again.He refuses to sign anything unless i pay for his legal fees (which i refuse to pay) so i guess i have no choice but to hang onto all the documentation and emails i have for any potential defence if needed.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon,

What are his legal fees?

Have you been sent a bill?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No i have not.He says that he will not sign anything unless it has been viewed by his lawyer and i cover the costs.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Which i don't understand why i need to be covering those costs.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You have to get them to provide you with an idea as to costs.

You should not agree to legal costs.

You ask them to provide you with an estimate from the solicitor but you are not agreeing to the costs

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No. i do not want to get any estimate costs because i HAVE NOT and WILL NOT agree to paying any legal fees for him.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

'Well then you have to press on with each party pay their own legal costs.

Send them the Deed of Release as per the agreement in the emails and then rely on all that if they take you to court.

Also prepare your case by getting details from the agent as to the complaints and getting evidence together as to what you have done to meet the complaints and your compliance with the Lease.

If they have breached the lease also get ready to lodge a counter claim.

This is your position and you stick to it. VCAT will not find against you if you have complied.

I hope this makes sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,088 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites,
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites, Darwin and would appreciate your advice on the matter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,088 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb (not an auction0 I was told three hoiurs layter that the property had sold for an "exceptionale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,088 satisfied customers
My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June
Good evening, My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June this year. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,088 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about
not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about franchising laws … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my partner died 4 months ago. We have 4 properties all in my name, I lost a court case they have PSSO on them, the Sherriff asked me if anyone e… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent
Hi there my husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent and withheld that information until I discovered it. Has he broken the law? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,088 satisfied customers
I am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I
Hello, my name is***** am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I made a claim. The insurance company have done everything within their power to not honour the claim. It is a long stor… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,088 satisfied customers
We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after
Hi there. We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after the contract was signed, we went through the colour tile carpet fixtures selection process. This was done, a document "addenda" dr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have got fines from vicroads, victoria, not yet now they
not yet now they converted into warrant but someone else was driving that vehicle … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Are casual part time retail assistants entitled to service
Hi, Are casual part time retail assistants entitled to long service leave? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have been denied our pensioner concessional discounts by
We have been denied our pensioner concessional discounts by ALINTA ENERGY for the past three years. We rang them twice about it and they fob us off … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I refer to a written official consorting order sent to me
I refer to a written official consorting order sent to me through the post by QLD police which notes that I am not a recognised offender. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Thank you for this service. I have been served papers by the
Hi, thank you for this service. I have been served papers by the CBA Bank to sell our home. I have been fighting them for three years. I believe some of the tactics they have used have been very decei… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x