Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

We have our products manufactured by a company using

Customer Question
We have our products manufactured...
We have our products manufactured for us by a company using its machines and expert staff but we supply the materials. Recently they started to make a large number of defects (16,000 in all) blaming our materials. We accepted their advice and paid for
the rejects. Later we changed our minds and claimed that it was not our materials. But we had discarded all but 600 of the defects. In spite of that our lawyer claimed we had a good chance of success and encouraged us to take proceedings. The defendant's lawyer
argued that an examination of a sample of only 600 was insufficient proof that their client was responsible for the defects of all 16,000 as stated in our Statement of Claim. Was our lawyer entitled to say that our case had a good chance of success?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
8/1/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,443
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.If that is his opinion he is entitled. What did he base his opinion on? In most cases you have experts look at the material and defects and they give you their advise and it is on this you base any legal action.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He based his opinion on the fact that a technical expert examined the 600 defective plates and reported that in his opinion many but not all were due to faults by factory staff. The defence claimed that as only 600 out of 16,000 could be presented to them for examination that number is ***** small to draw any conclusions about the 15,400 that we had disposed of. We could have kept just 600 that were obviously the factory's fault and disposed of the rest.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening, What about you, have you had your own expert prepare a report?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Good evening,
Yes we had our own expert examine the 600 defective plates with more or less the same result, ie that some were probably the factory's fault and some caused by the materials we supplied. In our opinion a sample of 600 out of 16,000 is too small to be reliable. We seek your advice on whether a court is likely to agree and if so that our lawyer misled us into launching a lawsuit claiming that we were entitled to have the payment we made for all 16,000 plates refunded by the defendant.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning, The court will rely on the experts and if they cannot say categorically who is at fault they will not make a ruling.If the majority were the fault of the material then you cannot hold the factory liable. I cannot say whether your lawyer gave you wrong advise or not. But if the law suit was never commenced and you have not follow his advise then you cannot sue him. Did the court make a ruling against you can found that you were wrong?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Good morning Leon,
We took the lawyer's advice and the law suit was commenced at great expense. As I may not have emphasised it enough, the crucial issue is that we had only 600 defective plates to show the experts and the defendant. We want to know whether our lawyer misled us into launching the case claiming refunds for 16,000 plates when there were only 600 to show the experts. Do you think that such a small sample is sufficient to prove who was responsible for 16,000? If not, then did our lawyer mislead us into advising that we had a good chance of success? If it is, then we obviously had a good chance of success. So the crucial issue is whether 600 can tell us anything about the 15,400 disposed of. Remember that both experts said that 600 were not enough. Thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning, If your experts said that the sample of 600 was not enough to prove your case, and the Solicitor then proceeded with the claim knowing that you did not have enough evidence to prove your case then he was negligence. This is what you have to show. That the Solicitor was aware that there was not enough evidence and he failed to tell you this and because of this you suffered a loss in the case. You have to have full knowledge and if you do and continue with it then it is your fault. But if they did not give you this information then you have a case against them.I cannot comment on the sample size. But if the sample was from the same batch of the 1600 that were produced from the same material and the same process I would think it was a reasonable size. But if the 1600 were not from the same batch made at the same time in the same process then you have a problem. If your expert said the same thing and your solicitor did not communicator this to you and proceeded he was negligent. Your case is based on your expert evidence and it appears it does not support your case. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon,
I am following up my last post and seeing if you need anything further.
If not I would request if you can rate my work as I am not paid otherwise.
I also wish to thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning,
I am following up my last post and I hope it was of assistance.
I am only paid if you rate my work. As such I wish to thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,443
45,443 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,443 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Is there a time frame under the law that the public trustee
Hi is there a time frame under the law that the public trustee must move forward on to fix or discuss a disput under any act of law between parties … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
I have a pe, no I haven't but my penalty notice and offence
no I haven't but my penalty notice and offence is ambiguous … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
My son is in jail for breeching his parole and avo ....break
My son is in jail for breeching his parole and avo ....break n enter with intent..one of the charges ....serious offence although he wants to dispute it to a lesser charge of just break n enter ... vi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
Connecting to the NBN compulsorily changes the method of
Connecting to the NBN compulsorily changes the method of voice communication over landlines to VOIP. This disables our internal landline network, instead imposes a phone directly connected to the new … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
How much does this service cost? My issue is to do with my
My issue is to do with my neighbour placing his post box on top of our fence...most of it hanging into my garden and stopping me from erecting a gate post. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
Got booked in a Woolworths private car park $180.00 for
Got booked in a Woolworths private car park $180.00 for reversing some one rang the police & said I hit another car which I did NOT he also said he had a witness a camera should of been used if true h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the market value of a honda hrv 2016.
can you tell me the market value of a honda hrv 2016 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
Recently I took leave for work related stress and made an
Recently I took leave for work related stress and made an impulsive decision to resign after 3 weeks as had lost motivation for work. I rang my manager back 4 hours later to retract resignation but he… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
Is this australia, New south wales, No, No
Is this australia JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the la… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I have an accepted offer and acceptance for sale of a
I have an accepted offer and acceptance for sale of a commercial property ( in wa ) with the settlement agents now. The property is owned by a trust with pty ltd company A as trustee. The title search… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I am having trouble with a Salary Packaging company in they
I am having trouble with a Salary Packaging company in they have charged me fees yet have admitted that the administering of my account was mishandled by them resulting in me owing several thousand do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I paid a retainer to a solicitor to get documents to support
I paid a retainer to a solicitor to get documents to support a debt by an insurance company. I provided a large file with the. matters, builder's quotes, Insurance Brokers verbal advice to only pay ha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
We purchased a strata title unit in Scarborough (Perth) 18
We purchased a strata title unit in Scarborough (Perth) 18 months ago. It seems that a brick fence was placed in the wrong place either at construction in the 90s or later. We have therefore about 20 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I was wondering is it illegal to sell replica brand name
Hello, I was wondering is it illegal to sell replica brand name clothing online in Australia? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
Need to know when extroardinary drivers licence renewal is
need to know when extroardinary drivers licence renewal is due - Also when I can get my normal drivers licence back and if I have to apply again for a drivers licence.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I worked from mid feb to xmas on salary my then boss said no
hi i worked from mid feb to xmas on salary my then boss said no you were casual?? we shook on me coming back where i was paid $1200 pw gross,i would like to know what t'm owed thank's.. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
How Do I place a lien on my Son's Truck. I paid for repairs
How Do I place a lien on my Son's Truck. I paid for repairs and some installments of the loan he has on it. I am In south Australia … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I have just escaped a relationship of 18 months where I have
Hello Pearl, I have just escaped a relationship of 18 months where I have been told by police QLink that I have endure domestic violence... mentally. He has left me in $23000 credit card debt which he… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x