Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My husband...has just last week told me he is in emotional

Customer Question
and romantic relationship with a...
My husband...has just last week told me he is in emotional and romantic relationship with a younger woman. It's really early days yet, and shock has still not set in.
Had to admit this to me, because he did not turn his phone off properly, then I saw a message on his hotmail account that was sent to his email Facebook so within a week I was armed with evidence. He has only been working with her since early May
We are 2.5 weeks away from going on a once in a lifetime European holiday of which$25,000has been paid from my superannuation. The trip was to celebrate our 30th wedding anniversary and my retirement, he is still working he is 58 and I am 63,.
He is a government employee who is on defined benefit super where he will take approx $50,000 pa as a fortnightly pension.
At the moment he is dangling the carrot in front of me saying I need him financially etc and he would like to keep our relationship as it is and keep seeing the other woman.
I have asked him specifically twice if he would give her up and he has firmly said NO.
IF HE HAD OF SAID YES on the other hand I may have not considered taking him on this trip, But I cannot go with him knowing this.
I guess what my main concern is if things were to really collapse, what claim would I have over hhis fortnightly pension in the future,
Hope I have made this clear without too many added extras. THANKYOU very much
In anticipation ....Helen
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/28/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,111
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.If you decide to go for a property settlement the starting point is 50% of everything including his super. The law applies the following 4 steps. The steps are:1. Consideration of whether a property settlement is necessaryThe first important consideration for the Court is to determine whether or not it is actually necessary to proceed with a property settlement.In the vast majority of cases, the Court will decide that it is just and equitable for there to be a property settlement or a change in the ownership of a property. However, in some cases, the Court will decide that each party should simply keep what they presently own.This may be because:the parties have decided to keep their financial affairs and arrangements totally separate throughout the relationship;the relationship was of a very short duration; orthe parties separated many years ago and have organised their affairs on the basis of an informal agreement since that time.2. Identify and value the assets and liabilitiesThis involves compiling a list of all assets and liabilities (including superannuation) that are in the individual and/or joint names of you and your former spouse/partner, and attributing a value to them.Values can be approximate or may be determined by way of a formal valuation, as they should be as accurate as possible. The result should be a table of assets and liabilities which your solicitors will use to determine the value of the total asset pool to be divided. It is also standard practice to establish what the asset pool was when you first started living together (which may have occurred prior to marriage) to work out any increase in asset values and to establish what each party brought into the relationship (referred to as initial contributions). 3. Assess contributionsOnce an asset pool has been established, your solicitor will ask questions about each party’s contributions to the asset pool.Contributions can be:financial (such as by way of income, mortgage payments or inheritances);non-financial (such as labour to undertake renovations); orby way of being a homemaker and parent.Contributions are usually calculated as a notional percentage, such as 50/50 or 60/40.4. Assess “future needs”Once contributions have been assessed, your solicitors (or the court) will consider what are referred to as the “future needs” of both parties. These include:the age and health of the parties;the earning capacity of the parties;whether one party will have the care of young children;the duration of the marriage or relationship; andany other relevant consideration. The assessment of future needs will impact the notional percentage reached in Step 2, so that the percentage split of the asset pool may increase or decrease in favour of one or other of the parties to take into account any relevant future needs factors.5. Is the division of assets just and equitable?Taking each of the previous steps into account, your solicitors, or the court, will then consider whether the final division of assets as proposed by the parties is just and equitable in all of the circumstances. This may involve assessing the practical effect of any proposed division of the asset pool. It is form the following link http://www.landers.com.au/publications/family-and-relationship-law/property-and-financial-settlements-following-separation-or-divorce/If you stopped working and your super is not as much as his you would even be eligible for spousal maintenance. You would be claiming a lump sum of his super but the law looks at all assets including yours. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
THANKYOU I have to put this information away to look at all. A liitle closer
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,111
45,111 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Mynmother has been in aged care for 4 years and last week
Mynmother has been in aged care for 4 years and last week after receiving the monthly account I noticed 2 lots of extra service payments (totalling approx $1000 ) so I queried the account with the rec… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
I have had what was broadband and a phone which cost me
I have had what was broadband and a phone which cost me around $100 to $110 per month. I had the NBN installed with the a phone that does not work with a power failure and I have been billed $260 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
I there. I have a problem with a bank that does not want to
I there. I have a problem with a bank that does not want to release a loan to another institution. Is there anything I can do to force them to do it. This bank has being dealing the transferal of the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner of 13 years took his own life at the end of May
My partner of 13 years took his own life at the end of May this year. He had a 20 year old will in which I was not mentioned so his estranged Tasmanian family has been given everything. Including his … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
I purchased an off the plan apartment last February 2017 -
Hi I purchased an off the plan apartment last February 2017 - no construction ever started & I was informed the developer had difficulty with finance. Last week I was told by the real estate by teleph… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who do not live with me. They are entering my home while I am not at home, without my permission and refuse any communication with me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
How i can make complaint against meachnic. Victoria
how i can make complaint against meachnic JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything els… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
Signed contract in March for townhouse that is
Signed contract in March for townhouse that is unsatisfactory. How much money & chance for legal claim to exit contract? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on a pending civil court case which
Hi there i would like some advice on a pending civil court case which is to be held in Sydney on Tuesday. Quikfund vs Melita Pilch (me) can you help? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... Brisbane, A title
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Brisbane JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: A title for for unit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
Tina, not sure how this works...I'm in Australia and have an
hi Tina, not sure how this works...I'm in Australia and have an issue with a policewoman who has lied to a court ...As a result I've been issued with an Interim Intervention Order...now she wants to w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax return documents to the wrong address and they have now gone missing. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for election to parliament when members of parliament are required to swear allegiance to the ruler of a foreign power? OathI, A.B., do swear that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to make it clear that they do not intend to offer tech support in their PDS? Because they do not publish a help or support phone number anywhere… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers
I am in WA. I feel I am been treated unfairly by my
I am in WA. I feel I am been treated unfairly by my employer. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Is there some one I can find over the phone to quickly
HI is there some one I can find over the phone to quickly discuss or is here best? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Can I change my legal aid funded lawyer if I am not happy
Can I change my legal aid funded lawyer if I am not happy with their representation. This is relation to a application for shared custody of a child … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
When will I be eligible to apply for a spent conviction over
when will I be eligible to apply for a spent conviction over drink driving. the first offence was in 2011 and my last one was in 2015 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,111 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x