Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

How can i get a certificate of house ownership ?

Customer Question
How can i get a certificate of house ownership ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/27/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,108
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Do you have a mortgage?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
All i want is certificate of house ownership sir please can you try and get me one ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning, If there is a mortgage on the property then the title is with the bank. If not, when you purchased the property, who acted for you? They should have received it on settlement if you paid for the property and did not borrow any money.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes i understand what you mean but do you have any copy then i will fill it up on my own ,i just need it to get some stuff done thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I cannot give you a copy. If you wish to apply for a search you can apply to the department of lands but it is not the title it is only a copy. Here is the link for the lands department. They can assist you in getting a copy. http://www.ors.act.gov.au/community/land_titles/land_titles_public_registerBut if you want the original and there is a mortgage the bank has it and they wont release it until the mortgage is paid in full
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Then i pay for nothing to your site since you can't get me what i asked you for
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
We are solicitors. I am not the Lands Office. All I can do is assist you and guide you on how to obtain it.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
So If you contact the lands office they will give you a title search. If the bank has the original they will not release it until you pay out your loan.There is nothing else that can be done. If you had the original and lost it then you have to apply for a replacement from the department of lands. I hope this is all clearer? I cannot tell you much more than that based on the information you have provided. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not saying you should provide me any house certificate .. all i asked you to do for me is maybe you can get me a copy or format i just want to see how it's look like
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I mean Sample
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
They are not available online to prevent people using them for Identity theft. Only if you pay for a copy can you receive one.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How can i pay for a copy ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You contact the department of lands in the ACTHere is the form that you have to complete.http://www.legislation.act.gov.au/af/2015-55/current/pdf/2015-55.pdfHere is their link again with their contract details. http://www.ors.act.gov.au/page/view/1544/title/contact-usThere is a $26.00 fee and they will give you a copy of yours.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,108
45,108 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who do not live with me. They are entering my home while I am not at home, without my permission and refuse any communication with me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Tina, not sure how this works...I'm in Australia and have an
hi Tina, not sure how this works...I'm in Australia and have an issue with a policewoman who has lied to a court ...As a result I've been issued with an Interim Intervention Order...now she wants to w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on a pending civil court case which
Hi there i would like some advice on a pending civil court case which is to be held in Sydney on Tuesday. Quikfund vs Melita Pilch (me) can you help? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... Brisbane, A title
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Brisbane JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: A title for for unit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax return documents to the wrong address and they have now gone missing. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for election to parliament when members of parliament are required to swear allegiance to the ruler of a foreign power? OathI, A.B., do swear that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to make it clear that they do not intend to offer tech support in their PDS? Because they do not publish a help or support phone number anywhere… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
I have worked at a community based youth services as a
I have worked at a community based youth services as a manager for 15 years. i first retired in 2010 but have since been called back in as a casual/relief manager on numerous occasions last being arou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am an Australian Citizen married to Indonesian Muslim
Hello I am an Australian Citizen married to Indonesian Muslim woman in Indonesian. We are not quite 2 years married and cannot achieve an amicable relationship for quite some time which has led to cou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Is there some one I can find over the phone to quickly
HI is there some one I can find over the phone to quickly discuss or is here best? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner/defacto and I have been together 19 years and
My partner/defacto and I have been together 19 years and have 2 daughters 13 and 15. She basically abandoned us around 12 months ago and despite repeated attempts to have her return to the family home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
Hie. Nsw. Bail. How's the best way to drop a police avo
Hie JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Bail JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I co… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
Currently, i am trying to move out of my guardians house.
currently , i am trying to move out of my guardians house. THey use a parenting agreement as a reason why I cannot leave. I do not want to be here as one of them is a drug user/ dealer and their behav… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a
Hi there. Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a screen share like Zoom or Team viewer here in Australia? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My family and I were in Sydney airport yesterday boarding a
Hello, my family and I were in Sydney airport yesterday boarding a flight to Adelaide with Tiger Airlines. One of the staff brought the baggage scale and weighed all of our bags. Three people in my fa… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
My friend asked to buy my caravan then changed his mind and
my friend asked to buy my caravan then changed his mind and said he would rent it for a 100 aweek he paid me a hundred for the month in March another hundred in the month of April then rang me said I have got the money to buy it how much I said 5500 he paid me all up 3000 including the rental and now I don't know where he is he hasn't paid anything again for another month what can I do about it … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have 3 cases on law that i will like u to help me with.
i have 3 cases on law that i will like u to help me with … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
My Son has been sentenced to 7 months in Prison for a Parole
My Son has been sentenced to 7 months in Prison for a Parole warrant in 2005. He is suffering with Liver Cancer and has only months to live. He is 45 years old. We are wondering if you could look into… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x