Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My name is***** an Australian citizen married

Customer Question
to a German citizen who...
My name is***** an Australian citizen married to a German citizen who had lost his residency permit because of being out of the country for many years. I have been married for 21years and never worked in that time. We have a home in Brisbane Qld and hoped to return there one day. We have been living out of the country for approx. 13 years now.
We have two children, one 19years old at University in Vienna Austria and a ten year old with me in Dakar Senegal.
18months ago after spending one year in Madrid, my husband who is a Geoscientist got employment in London working for a small investment company using the expertise of his profession. It was too difficult for us all to go and thought it would be better to return to Dakar with my son and continue what i'd left behind. My workshop where we produce metal art. This he encouraged me fully to do. A very expensive hobby and not lucrative enough to survive on.
I found out after one year he was having an affair and in the time of our separation by situation he re assured me that he wanted to remain married to me and didn't want to finish admitting that he would not leave that woman either.
He was generous up until now and things are starting to change. What do you suggest I do now?
Thank you,
Loman Pawlitschek
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 9 hours by:
7/20/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,451
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Are you asking if you should separate? Where are you currently living?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
As you can see, if you indeed read what I wrote that I am already separated by firstly circumstances pertaining to my husbands work and now because he has decided that he wants to stay with the woman he started the affair with when we went separate ways (by circumstances).I am living in Dakar Senegal with my 10 year old son. What i want to know is how and what i should do now. Should i file for divorce?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning,Any divorce has to be applied in Dakar as that is where you both are. The laws of Australia cannot be applied over there. If you wish to apply the Australian laws you have to come back here and apply to the Australian Court. I cannot tell you if you should apply for divorce that is your choice. Speak to a Solicitor in Dakar and see what your rights are over there. In Australia, you can apply to split the assets in Australia. The court will grant you that order and apply the following stepsThe steps are:1. Consideration of whether a property settlement is necessaryThe first important consideration for the Court is to determine whether or not it is actually necessary to proceed with a property settlement.In the vast majority of cases, the Court will decide that it is just and equitable for there to be a property settlement or a change in the ownership of a property. However, in some cases, the Court will decide that each party should simply keep what they presently own.This may be because:the parties have decided to keep their financial affairs and arrangements totally separate throughout the relationship;the relationship was of a very short duration; orthe parties separated many years ago and have organised their affairs on the basis of an informal agreement since that time.2. Identify and value the assets and liabilitiesThis involves compiling a list of all assets and liabilities (including superannuation) that are in the individual and/or joint names of you and your former spouse/partner, and attributing a value to them.Values can be approximate or may be determined by way of a formal valuation, as they should be as accurate as possible. The result should be a table of assets and liabilities which your solicitors will use to determine the value of the total asset pool to be divided. It is also standard practice to establish what the asset pool was when you first started living together (which may have occurred prior to marriage) to work out any increase in asset values and to establish what each party brought into the relationship (referred to as initial contributions). 3. Assess contributionsOnce an asset pool has been established, your solicitor will ask questions about each party’s contributions to the asset pool.Contributions can be:financial (such as by way of income, mortgage payments or inheritances);non-financial (such as labour to undertake renovations); orby way of being a homemaker and parent.Contributions are usually calculated as a notional percentage, such as 50/50 or 60/40.4. Assess “future needs”Once contributions have been assessed, your solicitors (or the court) will consider what are referred to as the “future needs” of both parties. These include:the age and health of the parties;the earning capacity of the parties;whether one party will have the care of young children;the duration of the marriage or relationship; andany other relevant consideration. The assessment of future needs will impact the notional percentage reached in Step 2, so that the percentage split of the asset pool may increase or decrease in favour of one or other of the parties to take into account any relevant future needs factors.5. Is the division of assets just and equitable?Taking each of the previous steps into account, your solicitors, or the court, will then consider whether the final division of assets as proposed by the parties is just and equitable in all of the circumstances. This may involve assessing the practical effect of any proposed division of the asset pool. It is form the following link http://www.landers.com.au/publications/family-and-relationship-law/property-and-financial-settlements-following-separation-or-divorce/But you have to be here to do this. You can also apply for child support and spousal maintenance in Australia. Enforcing it in Dakar is the issue though.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
my husband is in London as i wrote already! He left 18months ago to start a new job, I came to Dakar with my son. We only now agreed to separate. He re assured me the whole time he still loved me and didn't want to separate. What legal position am I in with regards ***** *****
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How do I assess how much we have in shares when i don't know where they are and how much was invested. Also, where he has put all the money?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning It is not easy to assess anything. If the assets are not in Australia, what I have given you may mot apply because it has to be Australian orders and the Australian courts cannot apply the orders overseas. The law you need to rely on is the law in the country that the assets are in. The courts cannot extent their power outside of the borders of the country they are in. If the assets are in the UK you have to go to the UK and get orders and apply their laws.I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning,If there is nothing further please do not forget to rate my work so I can be paid.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,451
45,451 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,451 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I need to talk to a investigator ******. This is my num.
I need to talk to a investigator my name is Nick ******. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please
hi i have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please help me with that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to
Hi, I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to divorce and sell the house and disperse the proceeds. My ex has said that the money she received from inheritance years ago needs to be r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son to be a guarantor for a Loan from the ANZ bank. Trevor at that time was 79 years of age. He does not enjoy good health however took the to a local (country ) lawyer as required by the ANZ Banks papers. No doubt his son was very positive about the business which he was providing the Guarantee for. If there had been a financial examination it would have been discovered that the loan was being granted to provide rescue finance. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is unable to pay out my annual leave and long service entitlements. What are my options? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
Can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a
Please can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a customer survey for Woolworths.The prize was a “free” vitamin supplement.I had to pay a small postage charge.I have since been billed $140 t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow truck for a friend on the understanding that when the new truck was registered I would revive the old truck as payment … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book says he has to do another 55 hours he is a learner Couier driver … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
My new work (care taker in social work) requires me to get
Hi, my new work (care taker in social work) requires me to get an ACN but i am currently bankrupt (7months to go). My parents have an ACN for their business can they make me a member and i can use tha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
Do i have to have a lawyer [ by law ] for a Financial
Hi.. Do i have to have a lawyer [ by law ] for a Financial Agreement Under Section 90C of The Family Law Act 1975. I have read the perpared 90C and agree to its contents. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
I have to appear in court for failing to display my E plates
Second opinion] i have to appear in court for failing to display my E plates as required on my extraordinary licence what should i do this happened twice … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a kiddie pool for my children to use. the housing providers have asked I remove the pool to safety but the pool is very well maintained, and onl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a
Hi i have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a business partner we are unable to meet our repayment the finance company are going to garnish my wages … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,451 satisfied customers
I have been terminated immediately from my position as
Hi I have been terminated immediately from my position as Business Manager. Rentokil Initial was my employer. What I need advice on was that they were supposed to pay me a 10k spouse allowance for mov… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has pension money in Japan, quite a lot.Property split in Australia finalised, agreement allows either party to their entitlements in Japan.Does anyon… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Helo. I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend
I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend was driving the car at that time. He ran over me while parking. But when the police came in he lied that it was not the car that hit me. When i was in the hospital he came to me and ask me to lie if the police comes in to ask me but the police never came to the hopital. The driver was not under the influence of alcohol or anything but he was very scared. Is he gonna be charfe for jail or something … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now
im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now 3 weeks since i started back at work and have not been paid he told me and 4 other workers the money was put in our banks on friday today is… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel installation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x