Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex husband and I were married in 1997 and bought house…

Customer Question
My ex husband and I...
My ex husband and I were married in 1997 and bought house together (the first with my name on the title). We separated in 2002. We had two children together. We are still not legally divorced. Since separating he has refinanced and bought other properties and my name is ***** ***** on the mortgage but it is on the deed to the property we bought together. he still has the house. I need to know what Im legally entitled to as a formal property settlement has never occurred. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
7/11/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,924
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning.My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.You are entitled to make a claim because you are still married. The time limit starts to run after you are divorced you then have 12 months from the date of the divorce. So you are within time. Because there has been addition assets purchase since the separation it will be messy if you cannot reach an agreement. The law applies the following steps in all property settlements. The steps are:1. Consideration of whether a property settlement is necessaryThe first important consideration for the Court is to determine whether or not it is actually necessary to proceed with a property settlement.In the vast majority of cases, the Court will decide that it is just and equitable for there to be a property settlement or a change in the ownership of a property. However, in some cases, the Court will decide that each party should simply keep what they presently own.This may be because:the parties have decided to keep their financial affairs and arrangements totally separate throughout the relationship;the relationship was of a very short duration; orthe parties separated many years ago and have organised their affairs on the basis of an informal agreement since that time.2. Identify and value the assets and liabilitiesThis involves compiling a list of all assets and liabilities (including superannuation) that are in the individual and/or joint names of you and your former spouse/partner, and attributing a value to them.Values can be approximate or may be determined by way of a formal valuation, as they should be as accurate as possible. The result should be a table of assets and liabilities which your solicitors will use to determine the value of the total asset pool to be divided. It is also standard practice to establish what the asset pool was when you first started living together (which may have occurred prior to marriage) to work out any increase in asset values and to establish what each party brought into the relationship (referred to as initial contributions). 3. Assess contributionsOnce an asset pool has been established, your solicitor will ask questions about each party’s contributions to the asset pool.Contributions can be:financial (such as by way of income, mortgage payments or inheritances);non-financial (such as labour to undertake renovations); orby way of being a homemaker and parent.Contributions are usually calculated as a notional percentage, such as 50/50 or 60/40.4. Assess “future needs”Once contributions have been assessed, your solicitors (or the court) will consider what are referred to as the “future needs” of both parties. These include:the age and health of the parties;the earning capacity of the parties;whether one party will have the care of young children;the duration of the marriage or relationship; andany other relevant consideration. The assessment of future needs will impact the notional percentage reached in Step 2, so that the percentage split of the asset pool may increase or decrease in favour of one or other of the parties to take into account any relevant future needs factors.5. Is the division of assets just and equitable?Taking each of the previous steps into account, your solicitors, or the court, will then consider whether the final division of assets as proposed by the parties is just and equitable in all of the circumstances. This may involve assessing the practical effect of any proposed division of the asset pool. It is form the following link http://www.landers.com.au/publications/family-and-relationship-law/property-and-financial-settlements-following-separation-or-divorce/I cannot give you a percentage you would be entitled to thesis a difficult matter. You should speak to a solicitor that practices in family law and give them a fill history. The law society of WA can refer you to a solicitor that practices in family law. Their website is as follows:https://www.lawsocietywa.asn.auI hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,924
46,924 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,924 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My partner and I have been living together for almost 2
Hi There, My partner and I have been living together for almost 2 years. We were married, but divorced, and have a child together. During our separation, he purchased a property. Since getting back to… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I need advice. My husband and i seperated 2 years ago and
I need advice. My husband and i seperated 2 years ago and completed a formal property agreement. The agreement was i took over the mortgage on 1 home.he the other. We reconcilled a year later still no… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
Australian law property settlement after divorce question.
Hi! Australian law property settlement after divorce question. What is the situation where a couple were divorced in Australia over 15 years ago but no property settlement was negotiated within the 12… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My partner and I just separated after living together for 1
My partner and I just separated after living together for 1 1/2 years. We live in my home (which I got in a settlement from my Divorce from my ex Husband of 10 years) the title to the property is in m… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
How do I transfer a house title from joint to sole owner ?
I was married in 1991, bought a home in1995 Separated in 2008 - (he moved out) & divorced in December 2012. . . The understanding was to transfer Property title solely into my name - my ex had refinan… read more
Expert
Expert
I would like to know how I can have my name removed off a Queensland
I would like to know how I can have my name removed off a Queensland Property Title Deed for a property my ex-wife and I own. We have been separated for 4 years, divorced for 2 years. She still lives … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
My son is going through a divorce. While married he was paying
My son is going through a divorce. While married he was paying off a mortgage for an investment house he originally purchased before marriage. The house was in my sons name only. I paid a substantial … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
My male friend owns a property as joint tenants with his ex-wife. He
My male friend owns a property as joint tenants with his ex-wife. He has offered for me to purchase half the property, which I would need to take out a loan for, and on his death and in his will he wi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
I married in 2006 when both my ex-husband and I resided in
I married in 2006 when both my ex-husband and I resided in Australia (both Aust. citizens). Separated: 2002, Divorced: 2004 We divorced in Australia. I did not seek legal advice. We agreed to the sett… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
Hi. I was divorced about 3yrs ago. We did not have any property
Hi. I was divorced about 3yrs ago. We did not have any property settlement. No court involvement. The house is worth around 400,000, maybe less? The loan balance is about $320,000. For the last 3yrs m… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
I remarried in 1999 and was given $400,000 as my settlement
I remarried in 1999 and was given $400,000 as my settlement from my first husband. My second husband had no assets. we bought a house in 2003 and he put 20,000 towards ths mortgage as a pay out from t… read more
RJBLAW
RJBLAW
Principal
Bachelor's Degree
306 satisfied customers
Hello, Im seeking advice about divorce settlement. My husband
Hello, I'm seeking advice about divorce settlement. My husband and I were together for 5 years on-off. We married and separated after 2 months. In the interim when we were separated prior to getting m… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
I built and purchased a house with a friend in Sept 2009, it
I built and purchased a house with a friend in Sept 2009, it is in both our names. My partner at the time also lives in the house. We separated in Sept 2010, however he is still living in the house an… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers
I have been married for almost three years now with my soon
I have been married for almost three years now with my soon to be ex Australian husband. We got married in Amsterdam on the twenty second of April 2008 and I moved to Australia in November that same y… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My ex and i are not agreeing on the mortgage that we have,
My ex and i are not agreeing on the mortgage that we have, if I was to buy him out do I have to refinance through the bank, or because my name is XXXXX XXXXX house we can just straight change names?… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
I was i a relationship for three years and had two children.
I was i a relationship for three years and had two children. That relationship ended in 2004. In 2005 i bought a house and lived in it. I 2009 feb my ex and my children moved back into my house with m… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
My ex-partner & I recently separated (April 2009) but are still
My ex-partner & I recently separated (April 2009) but are still living in the house (in separate rooms) we bought together in December 2007. We never married but have been living together as a couple … read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
My name is on the mortgage of our property, but not on the
My name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage of our property, but not on the title deed for some reason. We are now seperated. Where do i stand as far as settlement for equity in the house which is quite substanti… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,924 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x