Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My niece ran away from home and doesn't want to go back home…

Customer Question
My niece ran away from...
My niece ran away from home and doesn't want to go back home to her mother . She is 14 years , 15 in September . There is a police investigation against her father . We are not stopping her from seeing her mother ( my sister ) . What are her rights as to not wanting to go back home and how can my husband and I support her decision legally ? We have already paid for her to go to school , but her mother keeps threatening to pull her out . I look forward to ur reply Tia
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/11/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,694
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Evening, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.At the age of*****will listen to her regarding where she wants to live. If her parents want her back they have to make an application with the court. Are you willing to support her and have her live with you? If so you can apply for court orders and she can support the application. Here is some information about a childs right to choose. Until 1974, children had ‘the right’ to choose which parent they lived with at age 14. Since the Family Law Act came into effect in 1975, there has been no hard and fast rule. The Family Court now looks at a number of factors in deciding with which parent a child shall live. There is a presumption that it is in the interests of a child to spend as much time as possible with both parents. That is called a “rebuttable presumption” in that it is a starting point, but many factors are considered before the Court will make such an Order. The wishes of the child are important. Equally important are the reasons for the Child stating those wishes, and also considerations such as the Child’s age, maturity and level of understanding. There is little point asking a 4 year old, no matter how bright the parents may think the child is. At the other end of the scale, the Court generally looks dimly on a Parent who demands a 16 year old be told by the Court with whom they shall live. There is no magical age. The 8 year old should normally be asked, however the Court is not bound by what they say. It is a factor to be weighed-up. A 14-15 year old will normally have their wishes granted, so long as they are expressed to be for the appropriate reasons. One case allowed 2 children (8 and 10 years old - sister & brother) to decide that they wanted to stop living with one parent and start living with the other because the other parent provided proper accommodation, took them to school, put shoes on their feet, and fed them as one would expect to feed children that age. Very basic needs which were not being met adequately by the first parent. At the other end of the scale, a 16 year old child with a significant mental impairment will be asked, however if the Court is not convinced that their wishes are actually in their best interests, other factors will take priority. The Court specifically looks at the attitude of each parent towards the task of parenting, whether the parents are able to provide adequately for the child and whether a parent will actively promote the relationship between the Child and the other parent. The Court prefers not to separate Children where possible. Violence, drug and alcohol abuse are also considered.I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,694
45,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,694 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My volunteer church group has not paid for expected service
My volunteer church group has not paid for expected service charges to a vending machine company for a period of 19 months due to legal issues concerning overcharging of the company All 9 vending mach… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
Well, have you seen my message. W.A. We lodged an appeal
Obviously what the cost would be for a lawyer to represent my partner and I at the AAT … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
I have had the NBN connected recently to my house which is
My name is***** have had the NBN connected recently to my house which is also my place of Buisness I am semi retired but this installation has totally wiped me out as the Technician disconnected all m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
I have completed my Certificate IV in Aged Care Support. I
I have completed my Certificate IV in Aged Care Support. I have contacted DP Training on many occassions wanting to know where my Certificate is and the reply is Its at the printers, When asked could … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could help me with spousal
Hello, I was wondering if you could help me with spousal maintenance advice? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
I was appointed as executor for my late brother's will, I
Hello , I was appointed as executor for my late brother's will, I engaged a solicitor for the purpose then engaged her for the convenience of selling the two properties which was finalized 3 weeks ago… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,694 satisfied customers
I put a $500 deposit down for a used car.4weeks ago...and
I put a $500 deposit down for a used car.4weeks ago...and the dealer Craig Moore Wholesale Cars Unit 8/31 Groves Ave, Mulgrave NSW 2756 and the dealer won't give me back my cash deposit as I cannot af… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
Need advice on misleading advertising on work boots
Need advice on misleading advertising on work boots purchased yesterday. Have contacted them to say what was on the website on sale and went to store to be told that i had to bring in old boots to get… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
NSW. I am assisting my step mother you cannot speak English
I am assisting my step mother you cannot speak English well. My father has told her he is not coming back to their home. I need to assist her in finding out information of what steps she needs to take as my father wants a divorce.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,694 satisfied customers
Qld. Sort of. I'm representing myself at the moment. I ran
Sort of. I'm representing myself at the moment. I ran out of money. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
One of my staff members, an overseas student has had a truck
One of my staff members, an overseas student has had a truck run into the back of her car writing it off. She has taken a loan to purchase the car and has to make payments on it. She is not able to ac… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
I was involved in a car vehicle accident and wanted some
hi, i was involved in a car vehicle accident and wanted some help regarding persuing compensation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
Some months ago another driver ran into my car and caused
Hi, some months ago another driver ran into my car and caused around $2500.00 damage, because I was insured I didn't expect any dramas.the other driver gave me his details and sped off, when I explain… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
My son lives with his girl friend, they have a joint bank
My son lives with his girl friend, they have a joint bank account, living under the same roof over 12months, she is 6 months pregnant, is she entitled to have half the saving in a joint account, most … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
Election of committee member at agm strata meeting. Sydney.
election of committee member at agm strata meeting … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
Tatton i am looking for help for my partner who wants to be
hi My name is ***** ***** i am looking for help for my partner who wants to be in beter touch with her grandaughters (4and 6 ) who are in foster care … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
My wife accidentally transferred $7000 to the wrong company.
Hello, my wife accidentally transferred $7000 to the wrong company. Is this company legally bound to return/refund that money? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to help me in court tomorrow for a speeding
I need a lawyer to help me in court tomorrow for a speeding fine I am challenging as I was not the driver. the matter tomorrow should be case conferenced with the aim to having the police withdraw the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,746 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x