How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44179
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHY DOESN'T AUSTRALIA HAVE A BILL OF RIGHTS LIKE THE usa OR

Customer Question

WHY DOESN'T AUSTRALIA HAVE A BILL OF RIGHTS LIKE THE usa OR A CHARTER OF RIGHTS LIKE CANADA?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.This is because the Federal Government has not been successful in getting anything in place and when they do, people are not happy to vote a change to constitution. Until the Governments in Australia can listen to the people and make sure that they cover everyone there will never be a bill of rights and we have to rely on the mish mash of state and federal laws that cover it all. This is the reality of the matter. I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon