Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Leon I have applied citizenship and early this year

Customer Question
Hi Leon I have applied...
Hi Leon I have applied for my citizenship and early this year I went to court for unlicensed driving as I was driving on international licence not knowing that after getting permanent residency I can't drive in it. I got section 10 12 months bond from court. I made my local license same week. My question is will this thing affect my citizenship application? As I went today for test I passed it and they said they have applied for police report and it came as interim not match and they have to get the detailed one knowing of my offence? I'm scared of any negative outcome on application thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
With your experience what would be my application result? I'm so stressed out.
Answered in 26 minutes by:
7/9/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,069
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.If you got a section 10 that is great but you must make sure you do not break the law again in the 12 moth bond period. The conviction will show but it is not major and they will not concern themselves too much with it. It should not have a negative outcome on your application. You should not stress out just done break the law over the next 12 months. It is not a major or serious offence. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Leon normally they approve application on the same day and with my case they asked 2 weeks time til police report comes back. Do you have any experience of this kind of citizenship application with section 10 bond in traffic offence gone rejected? Or any of other experience in positives?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon, You have to have a police clearance that is normalDid you disclose the matter?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes I disclosed it in my Citizenship application. Normally they can check police report straight away from there computer but the lady told that my police report came as interim and I have to wait for 2 weeks to get proper report. She was saying your citizenship application might get refused because of not matching good character.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
That is why they wasn't the police report to confirm that you did get a section 10. Do not worry they will approve you it is not an issue but they have to be 100% sure. Here is the character requirementshttp://www.border.gov.au/about/corporate/information/fact-sheets/79characterThis is not a character issue it is a minor offence. If they refuse it on this you can appeal their decision. You do not have a problem. Just be patient.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Really hope so..other thing she has asked from me is character references. I have no idea how make them or how did this work it would be appreciated if you can provide help on it thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You have nothing to worry about.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can I please get some help how to make character reference and what to write in it?
Thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You do not need a character reference. This should have been done when you filed your applicaitons.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Leon my case officer has asked for it?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You have to get that form a third party that knows you. Did you not provide one with your application?It is a requirement.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I haven't provide any in application. It didn't Asked anywhere in application :s
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Have you ever dealt with similar case?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
In all visa application, and in citizenship application a character reference has to be provided.It is set out in the forms.They want to know what people think of you.You provided one when you first applied for your visa.All applicants have to provide one. for all visasYour application for citizenship is not complete without it and it will not be approved without it.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You must comply
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have applied my application online and it did not asked me anywhere for a character certificate?
Can you please guide me how to make it?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The case officer also mentioned that the person doing my character reference should know about my offence and write the letter accordingly?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
you have to have someone that knows about the charge. You must give them what they want. It should say that they know about it, it is out of character and then say what they think of you etc.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you please provide me in template or anything which can help me making it?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I can't there is a set form that the department has for their references. You have to get that from them. They have chafed their website and I cannot locate it at presentHere is the website for you. http://www.border.gov.au/Trav
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can't locate either. Please provide me character reference and what to write in it according to my case when you can so I can finish this question and give you ratings. Appreciate your help thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I cannot provide you with a character reference. They are unique to each person and even if I had one to prove it would be negligent and a breach of privacy. It is up to the person that will write it for you to draft it. Your doctor can do it if he is aware of the incident, your priest if you are religious, close family friends your employer etc. I am unable to write one as I do not know you and I am not here to do that only to give you guidance. You have to speak to the person that you wish to use to provide it.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi I think I could not convey my message probably.. I mean to say was I couldn't find the reference template in the website either so if you can please provide me with reference template would be good
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Here you go it is a form 80http://www.border.gov.au/Forms/Documents/80.pdfYou complete the details at the top and the reference is on the last page. The details of the person making it have to be also put on the form. This is the only form that allows this.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi I tried it but could not find the form
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I have given you the linkCopy and paste it into your address barMost of it will remain blank
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Mate the page is opening but I could not find the form 80 and can't locate character reference either.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I have copied and pasted it into the address bar and a pdf opens.Do not click on the link. Copy it and paste itIf you can't get it call them and they will email it to you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have checked carefully I could not find any reference page on form 80 and according to my knowledge form 80 is not for character reference.
Please provide me authentic material which I can legally use without any problem?
It says on your page if you can't satisfy there is no payment so I will not pay unless you satisfy with proper answer thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I Will call them tomorrow and get the information.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks Leon I will wait for your answer and also if you can ask if that things will affect my citizenship application would be great.
Thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
They will not answer that question.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Did you called department to confirm?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
left a message for them to call me back
still waiting
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please let me know as soon you finds out I'm waiting
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
They have not got back to me. On Monday I will chase a migration agent and speak to them.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi did you spoke to migration agent? Also please discuss my case if there would be anything else I can do support my application would be great
Thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I have spoken to them and he will be emailing it to me tomorrow
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
It is a template that you can use. He said it has to be a statutory declaration for the Commonwealth
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks mate please send me once you received from them..just one more thing do you think they will ask me to complete section 10 bond time for 12 months for approval of citizenship application or should be ok?thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I don't know about that you have to ask them that
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm asking just with your experience?have you dealt with this type of traffic offence case of citizenship application?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
In relation to completing the good behaviour bond. I don't think they will but to be sure you need to ask them. You should also get a copy of the court order to provide it to them. I know with traffic offences when people are convicted it has no bearing on their application unless they have killed someone and get jail time. But for a charge where you have been given a section 10 with a Good Behaviour Bond they should process it
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you.. Please forward me the statutory declaration form of character references when you receive them.
Thanks for your help.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon, Will do tomorrow
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi I haven't received it till now?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
My Apology for the delay was in court all dayLets hope the link works to upload itLet me know if you received it. It is in Word format so you can type in it
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
It has to be signed in front of a JP or a lawyer Good luck with it.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for that..where do we have to write character reference in it?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
At point 1 the name address and occupation of the person making the stat dec is completed.At point 2 the character reference is set out
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Please do not forget to rate my work.
I am not paid unless you do so.
Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sure mate I will do that after the outcome comes incase I have to ask you something relevant about this case thanks
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I would request you reconsider delaying the payment. I have provided an answer to your question and then provided you with forms which is a second request. Any additional question should be a new one not based on the one fee. I do not mean to be rude but I will leave it up to you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,069
45,069 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,069 satisfied customers
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal property settelment in 1994 how do I go about a full divorse … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house
Hi my employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house said he was going to lay me off today (because it was just not working out). No warning,guidance or direction just like that saying my empl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of their daughter in the fathers name what is the process … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you
i need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you tell me some one reliable in the area my name is ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,069 satisfied customers
We are a project homes building company, signed a building
We are a project homes building company, signed a building contract to construct a skeleton dwelling, owner completed fit out sold the property after 6 month. New buyer is claiming defects against wor… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3 2018 and by that date we would have seen in a relationship for nearly 8 months but from that date till 12th June she will be in the Philipp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience with litigation against the Bank ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told verbally that the employer wants to make me casual as the organisation has restructured. I wante dto remain in PP positon till June 2018 but ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,069 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we were signing up with Optus and found that we were not only with Optus for our business but also with Trikon who are sending us bills for a pho… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif
Hi, I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif comes tomorrow to lock the doors. I'm on bail conditions and need a residency, I haven't found another house yet, what are my … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,069 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home
hi Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home country? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,069 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x