How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44180
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i am 4-5 months into my 1mth suspended sentence for

Customer Question

Hi... if i am 4-5 months into my 1mth suspended sentence for 12mths. And I am charged with possession of a very small amount of stuff... (>0.1gm amphetamines & >1.0gm marijuana) what r the chances that i could avoid going to prison?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning,My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.What did you receive the suspended sentence for and what are the conditions of your suspended sentence?
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good EveningIf it was for a similar charge then they will resentence you and you will go to jail for the balance of the suspended sentence plus what they give you for this offence.Good luck with it. I am sorry I could not give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon