Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 1/10 benficiary in a NSW will with 5 other siblings…

Customer Question
I am a 1/10 benficiary...

I am a 1/10 benficiary in a NSW will with 5 other siblings (each 1/10 share) and an elderly step mother (4/10). The Estate is my father's who died in 2013. The Executors are the Stepmother, (whose son is a QC), my eldest brother and a sister. The stepmother challenged the will to increase her share, and after many QC's, Barristers, 2 days in Supreme Court and close to $200000 spent in legal fees, sh went back to the original will of 4/10's but still the matter still lingers. It seems there is not enough money to pay out the stepmother without selling the house which my other siblings want to keep and there have been holdups due to the lawyer she hired to act for her with probate etc. They are conspiring to offer her a deal with the remaining cash and then the children, myself included own the house. I do not wish to become a part owner in the house with my siblings, with whom I share love. 2 of whom have long standing drug issues, and who have never owned property and the other brother, The Executor, who is not above being dishonestly to get what he wants. He said he would be me out, but I am worried than he can either change his mind, or for some reason not complete this action in a timely manner. I have offered to buy the house at above the estimate to end the matter but I know my siblings do not want to sell as they know the property is worth more than the valuation obtained by my brother. I have sort some indication of process, value and time, but my brother will say nothing further. I live in WA. What can you suggest?

Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
7/3/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,892
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Did you have your own Solicitor in this matter?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

No, I do not have legal representation myself.

My brother and sister have a lawyer for the Estate.

There is another lawyer who was hired by the stepmother to deal with the estate and then the step brother and a fleet of other QC's and barristers were brought in for the trial.

I believe my fathers estate after cash removed by my stepmother prior to my fathers death of $200000, and legal fess must be sitting around $1 million but that is only a guess.

Note in correction to my original information, it should be with whom share no love. I am not in social or familial contact with my siblings.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Is the costs associated with your stepmother's case are excesses then these can be challenged.as a beneficiary you are entitled to ascertain what the value of the estate is and if you have concerns you should have your own solicitor act and request accounts from the court forcing the executors to provide details of where all the money has gone.Did the court award costs to be paid by the estate for all parties?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

They paid an agreed portion of the stepmothers case.

I am sorry, I meant after legal fees I think the estate is now holding about $1 million.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon,Do you know whether they have advertised to distribute the estate?They need to do this before they can distributing New South Wales. You have a right to us questions about the estate and when the estate is distributed you also have a right to see where will the money has gone. Unfortunately it is a wait and see position and only once the estate is to be distributed can you make demands about where the money has gone and question them. After distribution if you have queries about the money you can then make an application to the court for accounts where the executor is required to provide to the court full details and particulars of where the estate funds have gone.I would suggest that if you cannot get information that you seriously consider getting your own representation because I think you will require it once the estate is distributed. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

As far as I know, no distribution yet.

I think I need my own lawyer.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
you should send a letter to the executors and the solicitors acting for the estate and if they do not respond advising when the estate will be distributed then you will need to get your own solicitor to act for you. I'm sorry I cannot give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

But can I ask if is there nothing I can do to prevent myself becoming a 1/6th owner in property as my share of my fathers estate?

I have told my brother he must deal with me the same as the stepmother, but I believe he will cut a deal with her to give up her role as an Executor.

Is there nothing I can do to prevent this?

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
If the executors decide not to sell the property then all the beneficiaries would be noted as an owner of the property in the shares as per the will.If the will says that you are entitled to a 1/10 share you are unable to get a greater share unless there is an amendment through the courts or an agreement by all the parties with a deed of family arrangement being entered into an approved by the court.If the executors decide they have to sell the property then you would be entitled to your correct share of the cash derived after payment of all costs, in accordance with the will. You cannot cut a deal with your stepmother. She went to court and an agreement was reached at that point. That agreement if it became orders of the court commends the will and the shares must be divided in accordance with that. Nothing can be done outside of that.If there is something done that is not in accordance with the will or the court orders, in the trustees and executors can be held personally liable to the beneficiaries for non-compliance.I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

My brother and sister as Executors are planning to offer her cash to give up her Executor role and be paid out leaving just the property in the Estate for the siblings, that is why I offered more money than they were telling her the property was worth.

I think they still plan to give her an approximate 4/10 and that will leave the remaining house and I believe that is how I will come to be in a six share situation.

I don't believe they even have proper insurance coverage on the property as it has been vacant since October with no now aware of what the insurance will cover.

Can I put a caveat on the land preventing it from being transferred to me until it is clear how I am to be affected?

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening. No she should have renounced her executorship when she contested the will. She cannot hold the position as executor if she contests. They cannot do that unless all beneficiaries sign and agree.I would place a caveat on the estate and you should get a Solicitor to assist you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,892
46,892 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,892 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am trustee of my parents estate. Everything was settled
I am trustee of my parents estate. Everything was settled but we did not sell the house as I have 2 brothers living there - 1 is ill, is has a disability. There are 6 siblings who can be listed on the… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Myself and my 5 siblings have inherited our family home with
Myself and my 5 siblings have inherited our family home with a grazing paddock attached - approx 400 acres as a result of our father's last Will & Testament. As well as our family home, our parents ar… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My brother recently passed away leaving a will which was not
My brother recently passed away leaving a will which was not properly executed in accordance with the requirements of the wills act. The executors of that will are my elderly brother who is in a home … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I would like to know -- my mother passed away and her will
I would like to know -- my mother passed away and her will stated that her house is given to her three children as tenants in common in equal shares. My question is -- my brother wants to pay out my s… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
What happens if a person has inherited part of an estate and
What happens if a person has inherited part of an estate and that person dies before probate goes through ? Does his or her share go back into the estate or to their children, wife etc who were not in… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
My daughter (executor of will), and 2 sons where left an inheritance
My daughter (executor of will), and 2 sons where left an inheritance from there deceased father in 2006 I believe, and it was to be divided 40-40-20. Within the inheritance was a house, without unders… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
Four siblings are nominated executors in NSW and a house is
Four siblings are nominated executors in NSW and a house is part of the estate; one executor (sibling) wishes to purchase the house; is the house price decided upon by one independent valuation (not r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I am the sole executor of my fathers estate which provides
I am the sole executor of my fathers estate which provides financial support, income and if necessary capital, to my stepmother for her life time and then distribution of the residue to his children. … read more
Peter J R Gauld
Peter J R Gauld
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
571 satisfied customers
My partners mother died in march 2012. He has been left an
My partners mother died in march 2012. He has been left an extra 50 off the top of the sale of house and also the first option to buy the house.. My partner was always the closest to his mum and did l… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
NSW PRE-PROBATE: Dispute I am the co-executor with my brother
NSW PRE-PROBATE: Dispute I am the co-executor with my brother to my mothers estate. DOD 17.2.13 - the only 2 beneficiaries in equal share. Estate value approx $320k No online application has been made… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My eldest sister is responsible for the administration of my
My eldest sister is responsible for the administration of my fathers will. There are 6 sibling beneficiaries. My sister is wanting to purchase our parents home at a historic price as valued, the prope… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
MY MOTHER HAS PASSED AWAY. I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN TOLD MY OLDER
MY MOTHER HAS PASSED AWAY. I HAVE ALWAYS BEEN TOLD MY OLDER BROTHER IS EXECUTOR OF HER WILL AND THAT THE THREE SIBLINGS WOULD ALL GET A SHARE OF HER PROPERTY ON HER PASSING. I HAVE NEVER SEEN ANYTHING… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My father died 18th dec 20I0 The will is for the estate to
My father died 18th dec 20I0 The will is for the estate to be sold and assets divided equaly between 3 offspring. I was a sole full time carer for my father for the past 10 years. I am the eldest of 3… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
HOW CAN I GET MY QUATER SHARE OF MYparents home (both deseased)
HOW CAN I GET MY QUATER SHARE OF MYparents home (both deseased) besides family sister has said she is going to do this " how can i get some money from my share of my parents home my sister indecated s… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I am co-executor of my mothers will. However, my brother,
I am co-executor of my mother's will. However, my brother, the other co-executor had power of attorney and administered my mother's affairs prior to her death. I have signed the application for grant … read more
Peter J R Gauld
Peter J R Gauld
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
571 satisfied customers
Australian lawyer only please. Three siblings and I are beneficiaries
Australian lawyer only please. Three siblings and I are beneficiaries of our mother's property (in Sydney) left to us in her Will. We are all executors. The Will says the property has to be sold with … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My father-in-law died in 2004. He set up a family trust made
My father-in-law died in 2004. He set up a family trust made up of shares, and said that the income would go to his 2nd wife, and that the capital would go to his 3 sons on her death. In his will he h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My eldest brother convinced my elderly mother to change her
My eldest brother convinced my elderly mother to change her will,and had a private valuation done on her house through a relative,so he could marnipulate her into believing that the house was only wor… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x