Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm an Australian permenant resident and I applied for

Customer Question
hi, I'm an Australian...
hi, I'm an Australian permenant resident and I applied for citizen on 25 June 2014 and pass the test on 16 July 2014. since this time until now I didn't get any response for approval and every time I call immigration they just tell me to wait. what I have to do ? thnx
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/29/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,504
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good EveningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.You have to wait. There is nothing you can do. Have they told you what the normal time is to be approved?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no they didn't but normally take 2-4 weeks after the citizen test. and I hate to been told WAIT
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Is there anyway of tracking your application?Do you have an online account to be able to track it?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have. but no tracking. it's just give me the current situation with nothing about anything. it's just wait. I want to know after one year could they refuse my application. and i don't have any black record.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon, If they reject your application then you will have a mark against your name because you have not been successful.You will have to apply again and they will know you had a failed attempt but it should not go against you. If you wish to take it further you can make an application to the department to chase it up or even go to the ombudsman. http://www.ombudsman.gov.auI hope this makes sense?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they didn't reject my application. and plz my question is what the action I can do to know why they late like that with me ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You can apply to the Ombudsman.It takes on average 80 days for the processing to take place but that is only for 80% of the applications.Here is the link from the departmenthttps://www.immi.gov.au/about/charters/client-services-charter/standards/2.7.htmThe means almost 3 months from the date you finish and lodge all the application.So that means they have until October to process it. You are within the time they set out.If you think it is a delay then you can take it to the ombudsman and ask them to investigate for you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how much it cost and how long does it take ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
The ombudsman is freeIt all depends on how busy they are and the time for the department to give them the information. But the issue is that you are still within the time set by the department as the 80 days have not expired.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
so I apply to ombudsman after 16 July ?
plz send me the link for how I apply to ombudsman ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
They should process it within 80 days of your application. That is almost 3 months which means they have until October. This is the average time for 80% of all applications. I do not see them as delaying or being late with your application. But if you are inpatient you can apply tomorrow if you like. But It may not get you a quicker result it may delay it as there is an investigation and the person working on it will have to stop their work and provide information. If it was 120 days ago that you applied I would say they are late but they are not based on the dates you have given me and the processing times set out by the department.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
sorry but u read my first question. I applied 12 months ago and did the test on July 2014.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening, You should apply to the Ombudsman or use Freedom of Information to get more information. My apologies when I read it for some reason I thought it was this year.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
should I apply now or wait after one year gone in 2 weeks ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Wait a few more weeks then apply. I hope this makes ensue and is of assistance. if there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning.
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi, one year passed since I did the citizen test and no response. what should I do now ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You take it to the ombudsman. This is my last post. I am sorry but you have failed to rate my work and I cannot continue if you refuse to pay me.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,504
46,504 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,504 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He has not contributed to bills or debts since then. We have two children, 14 and 19 (at university). I had been a partner in our business and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
This is a banking question. NSW. The bank has admitted that
The bank has admitted that it has made an error in transferring money from one account to another bank's account. This is rent money and hasn't been paid into the correct account for 8 weeks. They have been saying for about 2 weeks that they need to track the money and then will transfer it back to the original account. After numerous phone calls, this hasn't happened yet. What is the next step to expedite this transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was closed up to 10 years in the past? I am reluctant to reveal too many highly personal detail online but I was charged with 5 charges which I bel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
My ex has a business with his wife and everything is under
Hi my ex has a business with his wife and everything is under her name so he pays minimal child support … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who
Good afternoon John, I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who referred our com0laint to the Global Quality team. Their response stands, that by washing the items when the label states… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have been released on parole with two years outstanding
Hello I have been released on parole with two years outstanding for drug offences. I've been out on parole for 2 1/2 months and have now been charged with elevated and other traffic charges I was give… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
Do you cover nsw australia. None
Hi do you cover nsw australia JA: Have you talked to an Australian lawyer about this? Customer: No JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our block of land of 20 acres I have an email from him that he has a new tenant.what can be done if he goes ahead without my permission.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of physical aggression,the police has call me and told me that the RN can go ahead. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I have got car loan through oz cars Australia they have
I have got car loan through oz cars Australia they have given me the car that I have signed for, but they didn't give me information about creditor until. Two days later by email a 12 thousand dollar … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I am just wondering if the secretary of a not for profit
I am just wondering if the secretary of a not for profit club can also hold another excetive position on the same committee … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
Can I go to a Magistrate's court and get a ruling on getting
Can I go to a Magistrate's court and get a ruling on getting my daughter a passport even though her absentee father has said no to my daughter getting a passport. As I mentioned he has not been in my … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
We're in victoria. When we moved into our tenancy 16 years
Hi We're in victoria. When we moved into our tenancy 16 years ago we had some internal alterations done (nothing structural) without a building permit. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
My Telstra line was down for 6 weeks I rang Telstra they
My Telstra line was down for 6 weeks I rang Telstra they told me they checked the line and nothing was wrong I said look I have no outside line they said we checked it and everything was ok so several… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
My question is: I lost my license for DUI in 2005 for 6
Hi my name is ***** ***** question is: I lost my license for DUI in 2005 for 6 months and now I have lost my license for the same thing , now I've been told that if it was over 10 years that ago that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
My wife is working for a company recently purchased by a
My wife is working for a company recently purchased by a Victorian company, Since the take over, she has been absorbed in to a office position from PA for the original manager. She is still on salary,… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I applied for the first home buyers grant and now I have to
Hi I applied for the first home buyers grant and now I have to pay it back +4600 penalty back in 1980 my dad brought a house I'm mandurah and put my name on title I was 20 then and always thought it w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers
I work with ecs international securities and investigation
i work with ecs international securities and investigation from july 2017 to march 2018 they take both abn and tfn they signed some doc from me as independent contractor but they issue me roaster for … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,799 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x