Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

He

Customer Question
He
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/28/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,895
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.What is your question?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I did follow up some questions last nyt but u didnt reply me
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
I have asked you a question. Did he transfer all the farm to his children and if so when?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes., they got the certificate last friday.,
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
His eldest son and the wife is the owner of the business name now it was WD MAKIN TRUST PROPITOR LIMITED ITS NOW GUMBOWIE TRUST.,
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
If you bring an action in court now, the court will overturn the transfer He cannot transfer it to make sure you receive nothing. Are you ready to file for a property split?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I dont even know what to do because to be honest with you there the one who push me to do it., i wasnt like this if wasnt for his children they didnt treat me nice since i got in here., even once none at all they judge me already
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon, You should not consider his children alone. If he did this so you would not get anything he is doing the wrong thing. go and see a Solicitor this week and have a letter sent to him advising what you intend to do. If you do nothing then you will lose out and if there were no other assets you will get nothing. This is not about you and the children. It is about you and him. He has tried to make sure you get nothing and that is not fair.You have to look after yourself.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I told him this morning either we are going to settle before im going to get a lawyer to bring into court or will demand myself that u give me $300,000 or i will get most of what youve got.,
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good AfternoonMake sure you contact the law society of SA and get a referral to a solicitor that practices in family law. You need to make sure he gets a letter and any agreement has to be handed to the court with orders made to protect yourself. So you will need a solicitor either way. The law society of SA website is as follows:http://www.lawsocietysa.asn.auI hope it all goes well. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening,
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning,
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,895
46,895 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,895 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have a friend who has just done a mandatory custodial
Hello, I have a friend who has just done a mandatory custodial sentence of 3 months and is currently on parole. He failed to stop when being pursued by the police. They took it to court and he lost. H… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
ElyMy friendwas deported to Portugal two weeks ago from
Hi Ely My friendwas deported to Portugal two weeks ago from Australia. He is on the street, no money no identification & has no support. He does not speak the language nor can spell or read in Portuge… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
A plumber travelled half an hour to look at our job and we
a plumber travelled half an hour to look at our job and we agreed on a price of $85/hr - he said it would take about 3 days. We rang him later and lined him up for 10 days time, because the builder wa… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
My uncle has been given a fine for not wearing a seat belt.
My uncle has been given a fine for not wearing a seat belt. He works as a courier and he was in the process of getting his wallet out and unbuckling. He had initially parked his vehicle and then was i… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
hi there ashley again my friend is an international student
hi there ashley again my friend is an international student ...he has got visa upto 2015 but hasn't gone to study for 6 months cause he was depressed and for bad financial condition..is he llgeal now … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a young man who stays with my family. He is a
Hi, I have a young man who stays with my family. He is a former foster child now 24. He is on the sex offenders register and has been in trouble for viewing child pornography. He has beenin prison for… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
hi there , I have a interstate driver who refuses to leave
hi there , I have a interstate driver who refuses to leave at times when we have organized a load, he complains that he wont be back for the weekend , or he must help his wife with the kids etc..he is… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
Hi there, my son was cough in shoplifting,he didnt take any
Hi there, my son was cough in shoplifting,he didn't take any goods with him,he was scared and he left the store,but he think the salesman got his number plate....he is worried and scared,he know that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
My partner is going to court tomorrow for a drink driving charge.
My partner is going to court tomorrow for a drink driving charge. It was his first and he was only slightly over. He has lost his licence 3yrs ago for 6minths for speeding though. He is currently appl… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
My son has been charged with aussault causing grevious bodily
My son has been charged with aussault causing grevious bodily harm. He does have a self defense to this charge including witnesses. The aussalt happened in Brisbane and he now resides at Proserpine in… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
hi i am asking a question on behalf of my brother it is regarding
hi i am asking a question on behalf of my brother it is regarding trafic affencece my brother is now 18 but when all this happen he was 17 it all stared a when he did a burn out in a mates yard he had… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
My partner has been employed with the same person for nearly
My partner has been employed with the same person for nearly eight years, we believe he is about to be dismissed. He is a horse trainer and works 7 days a week has never had a holiday, he receives $40… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
My partner has been charged with the following Threaten injury
My partner has been charged with the following: Threaten injury to person w/i prevent investigation, armed w/i commit indictable offence, contravene prohibition/restriction in AVO. He also was on a go… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, my partner, Kelvin, has a 4yr old daughter living in another
Hi, my partner, Kelvin, has a 4yr old daughter living in NSW with his previous partner(also mother of the child) She lives with her parents and claims full single mother benefits, and does not have a … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have a young friend who I have been trying to help for 2
I have a young friend who I have been trying to help for 2 years now - he is male 20 years old. He got drunk a few nights ago and went home to his gf and assaulted her - he claims he doesnt remember d… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
My son has received a summons for drink driving. He will be
My son has received a summons for drink driving. He will be pleading Guilty. He is 21 at the moment and was on his p's at the time of the offence (last November). His licences was automatically suspen… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers
My son who lives in queensland had a camera speeding fine but
My son who lives in queensland had a camera speeding fine but had moved before he got the notice and so didn't know about it. Being a new zealander he did not realise the importance of notifying a cha… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, My ex partner took me to court to change a consent order,
Hi, My ex partner took me to court to change a consent order, he had legal aide and said that he didn't care how much he spent because he wasnt paying, it cost me a fortune for a barrister. I had and … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,895 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x