Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter owns her own house ( valued recenty at $610K- title…

Customer Question
My daughter owns her own...
My daughter owns her own house ( valued recenty at $610K- title is in her name she paid the initial deposit to purchase the house and has paid the mortgage for six years. For four years she has had a de facto partner who has paid $150 per week for the first three years and $200 per week for the past year. She pays all costs on the house- maintenance, utilities and for most of the food purchased. She and the de facto have a two year old daughter. The de facto is an aggressive alcoholic and in recent weeks she has asked him to leave the house as she wants to sell this property and move on to a new place. He has refused to leave and states that he will not leave.
Tonight when she gave him a very clear ultimatum that he must leave telling him that she wished him to leave as she the house is to be sold he refused and became threatening so she was forced to call the police. During the conversation in which she told him she wished to end the relationship and requested that he remove his possessions from the house so it could be sold, he claimed that he had had advice to the effect that he was entitled to $35,000 and that until this was paid he would not leave.
Could you please advise as to whether this is correct? is this man entitled to a financial payout of any kind?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
6/27/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified
Hello and thank you for your inquiry.Under the rules for separating defacto couples, either couple can apply to the court for orders granting an apportionment of assets, in which case the courts will apportion the relationship asset pool (the assets and super of both parties combined) on the basis they consider fair having regard to the parties relative contributions to the asset pool an any special factors, such as where one party will have the care of a child of the relationship. Based on what you have described, unless the father was likely to have primary custody of the children, it would seem unlikely he would receive a substantial proportion of the net equity and it is certainly possible, if she is to have the primary care of the children, that he will receive nothing. Despite your version of events, it is possible that he could satisfy the court that in addition to his modest financial contribution, that he did contribute in non financial ways (e.g. house maintenance, domestic chores, caring for their child, etc) and that he is therefore entitled to some proportion, and if the net equity in the property is several hundred thousand dollars his claiming an entitlement of $35,000 is not implausible, but it will very much depend on what the court makes of his contribution throughout the relationship.That said, the above reflects what he might be entitled to IF he applies to the court for property orders. If, as you say, the home is in your daughter's sole name, then until he makes such orders she is legally the property owner, and absent a contractual entitlement (such as under a lease) or a court order, he is only entitled to remain on the property if she allows him to stay. Essentially at law he is simply a guest and she is within her rights to demand he leave, and in principle, if he refused, the police should remove him from the property. In practice if the police are called to remove him they will likely be reluctant to phyiscally remove someone from their residence without a clear legal basis for doing so, and I would therefore recommend that if your daughter seeks assistance from the police in this way, that she has a copy of the property's title certificate to confirm that she alone is the registered owner of the property. Even so, it is possible that the police will decide to simply treat it as a domestic civil matter and will not actually physically remove him unless a court order is first obtained.An alternate approach is simply to change the locks and lock him out on some occasion when he leaves the premises. The onus would then shift to him to obtain a court order allowing him back into the house, but unless he can establish he has a clear entitlement (perhaps because he is the child's main carer) it will likely take him some time to achieve that end. If she adopts this approach, you should be acutely conscious that this could lead to a violent confrontation and I would not recommend your daughter confront him in this situation without other suitably supportive adults and the first sign of trouble police should be called.Keep in mind, that your daughter and her current partner have a child and will therefore likely have to deal with each other on child rearing and custody issues until the child reaches adulthood. For this reason there are good reasons to pursue a more civil compromise if at all possible, as the better they can get along, despite their separation, the easier resolving custody, access and child rearing issues will be resolved and managed going forward. So drastic action such as calling the police or ambushing her partner by changing the locks is not something that should be done lightly.I trust the above assists.Good luck and please rate my answer.Patrick
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My query relates to council rates following property
Hello, my query relates to council rates following property settlement. I am the seller, settlement was 6 April 2018.A few weeks after this date my lawyer emailed me advising that I owe $1,200 in unpa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I split with my partner over 18 months ago. during that time
Hi, i split with my partner over 18 months ago. during that time she got quite spiteful and contacted all my family and friends and work, also my new partners family with messages and emails etc, what… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I have some bills that i paid for the past year that i think
I have some bills that i paid for the past year that i think i have been cheated on and i need help to see them corrected before i can argue with A G L. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I need to know what happens with a property which was
Hi I need to know what happens with a property which was purchased as "tenants in common" with in a marital relationship (for tax reasons) when we separate? Does it still get split 50/50 or will it get split 90/10 as per the tenants in common agreement? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I'm married to an Australian, I strongly suspect that he is
I'm married to an Australian, I strongly suspect that he is cheating online with another person, had this problem before. How do I confirm my suspicions, I'm here on a spouse visa, still waiting for m… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Is this really a free legal advice line? And will you be
none, I have an employer owing me money (wages). I am happy to cut my losses for my own wellbeing and for fear of retribution. However he has accused me of making unsolicited contact with one of his clients, and is accusing me of damaging his reputation. This is where I need your opinion... am I at risk of him taking me to court over such a matter? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Is my ex wife entitled to any of my income while we were
Hi. Is my ex wife entitled to any of my income while we were separated … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have 21 days to respond to a bankruptcy notice after a
I have 21 days to respond to a bankruptcy notice after a judgement made in Oct 21 2017. I am an ex Eagle Boys franchisee and was not aware or did not understand previous documentation. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have a civil claim against my previous employer for 6 1/2
I have a civil claim against my previous employer for 6 1/2 pro rata long service. was not aware I had to state in my leter of resignation the reasons. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
Second opinion] in Queensland law regarding real estate
Second opinion] in Queensland law regarding real estate REIQDoes the seller have to give written or formal notice to the buyer or through the buyers lawyer to terminate the contract, and if he does no… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I came to Australia when I was 5. I've never paid tax in the
I came to Australia when I was 5. I've never paid tax in the US and have dual citizenship. I have become entangled in the new banking laws which say I must provide a ITIN to all my banking institution… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I was required to garantor the splitting of my morgage to my
I was required to garantor the splitting of my morgage to my ex husband as the bank told me at the time he didnot have any property in which to secure his share of the debt my house was to be used as … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I'm in a relationship with a woman about five years and now
I'm in a relationship with a woman about five years and now she pregnant … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
If my SOn is put into the paddy wagon intoxicated and the
If my SOn is put into the paddy wagon intoxicated and the police will not let me in until they do the process even though he is intoxicated … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
Rented a new home in Cobbitty NSW 2570. I am an aged
Rented a new home in Cobbitty NSW 2570. I am an aged pensioner and due to family issues decided to leave the property I had been renting from my son after 10 years. The home I ha e rented is a 3 bedro… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
How many times can a defendant ajourn a vacate hearing. It
How many times can a defendant ajourn a vacate hearing … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
My partner and I own a unit in Griffith. We attempted to
My partner and I own a unit in Griffith. We attempted to have the internet installed for the benefit of the tenants. However, the Optus technician advised us that the phone line from the Main Distribu… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
My husband and I applied for our age pensions on 12 February
My husband and I applied for our age pensions on 12 February 2018. It still not has come through today 22 May - Over three months later. I spoke to Centrelink a month ago and was informed that it was … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x