Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I am a registered nurse and was in charge of my ward.. one

Customer Question
of my patients required pain...
i am a registered nurse and was in charge of my ward.. one of my patients required pain relief.. i asked her if i could give him the morphine which was charted, he was NFR.. she insisted i give him endone (orally) which he was refusing.. i asked her to administer it, he pursed his mouth shut.i asked her not to force it down the mans throat as i was now changing his oral intake to nil by mouth because of high risk of aspiration. The Dr stated in front of colleagues that "You just like opiates"
I have a chronic back condition, had failed back surgery last year, and take medication (NO opiates) all of my staff are aware of this
I walked out of work, rang my boss to explain, she gave no support and i would have to face disciplinary action for walking out.
I felt like the DR was acusing me of liking "OPIATES". attempting to defame my character.
I subsequently took a large overdose of all of my medications and was found, intubated and ventillated for 2 days.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do i have a defamation case to persue. I now have to return to my workplace where i was intubated in ICU. Many of my colleagues are aware of my intentional overdose. I feel like tis DR pushed me over the edge, attempting to ruin my reputation. I have access to opiates in my job, i felt that she was saying this because i had access to morphine, and as a direct result i attempted suicide. i am now on time off having to use my annual leave. Please help me
Answered in 58 minutes by:
6/27/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,062
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Did the comment affect your reputation and how others deal with you? Have you spoken to the Dr about this and HR?You can only sue for defamation if the comment is being made to others and is clear that he mean that you are an addict and it impacts on your reputation. Has he told others or was it a one off comment to you?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no i havnt been back to work yet as it only happened 2 weeks ago. It was a one off comment at the nurses station in front of staff. It will impact me at work as i have lost all confidence since i attempted to take my life the following morning. Work want me to sign a form saying that i give them permission to access my doctors (GP) reports, along with the psychologist i have started seeing.. To see if i am emotionally, physically and mentally stable enough to resume my job. I went to my firdt psychology appointment yesterday and she advised me not to give them the consent. I do not know what to do
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon,You need evidence that it has impacted on you before you can start any court action. If you have tried to attempt suicide then they have a right to have concerns and wash to speak to your doctor. I would not give them consent either because you authorise the drs to talk about you and can disclose everything. The issue is wether you are able to go back to work and what is your mental state. If the Drs comment was not meant as you took it, your reaction is a problem. You should get a solicitor that practices in Defamation to send a letter to him and request an apology and also to confirm that he will not do it again. This si the first step required.If he refuses and your job is affected by it and your reputation then you can sue.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can i please have another expert look at this
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified
Hello, I note that Leon was previously assisting you but that you want to talk to another expert.What Leon has told you in relation to defamation is essentially correct, you must prove that your reputation has been damaged by what the Doctor said.However, although your question specifically asked whether you have a defamation case against the doctor, I think you may have a better case under Workers Compensation or as a workplace bullying type claim, since it appears your treatment in the workplace has led to your attempted suicide, which suggests some significant mental health issue (such as depression) which on its face appears directly attributable to the Doctor's apparent mis-treatment of you.On that basis i would suggest you get in touch with a personal injury compensation lawyer, and if you need help locating a suitable lawyer, contact the Law Society of NSW as they can refer you to suitable lawyers in your area.http://www.lawsociety.com.auPlease rate my answer.Patrick
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction
i want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction as i am not a citizen … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license
Hi I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license for 6 months from a .07 drink driving charge. In August while still on .00 I was booked at .146. Also earlier that morning i towed a car out of a bog hole with a unregistered vehicle. The police were looking for me because this had been reported to them. They accept i hadmt been drinking when i towed the vehicle. Will these charges be considered criminal offences that could jeopardize my employment as a teacher? I Was having a bad time with bipolar, marriage breakup work stress at time. Have now just got new job, seeking counselling and havent drank in three months. Should i get a lawyer for the initial case next month? Steve … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my deceased mother's estate, and members of my family are now claiming that I owe them monies going back to the last century and for which they have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of the Plaintiff … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my body corp. Qld. I have rang QCAT so
I have rang QCAT so far but my Body Corp have served a Statement of Claim upon my daugter through The Southport Court on 9th November to respond towithin 28 days. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march 2018. we have arranged travel overseas departing oz dec 22nd, returning jan 13th. my partner will commence a full time job in her field dec … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an overdraft facility of $500,000. The 6 shares are owned equally by my sister, our aging mother and myself. My sister lives on and manages th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court hearing. It is a residue of the forced sale of a property in the N.T. I am in need of legal help to release this money to enable me to purcha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Vic police car insurance tiss report can not be obtained by
vic police car insurance tiss report can not be obtained by coles car insurance, coles can not settle my claim. Why is coles insurance unable to get police tiss report? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on our Family Property as in my
Hi I would like some advice on our Family Property as in my grandmothers will it states that when she passes it will go to my dad and then once he passes it will go to myself and 2 siblings. However u… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I perchesed a bed on line threw facebook threw a beding
i perchesed a bed on line threw facebook threw a beding company in wangara last week before the auction i phoned the company and asked them the colour i was sent a mesage saying it is black and white … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was employed by the then Department of Agriculture and
I was employed by the then Department of Agriculture and Food WA until 2014 and during that time was the victim of bullying by senior departmental officials. I was also the subject of several investig… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I bought a motorcycle 2.5 years ago for cash. And now I want
I bought a motorcycle 2.5 years ago for cash. And now I want to sell it it comes up as having a financial interest eg money owed by a previous owner. I think it was used as security on a loan. I conta… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Recently we had the outside of our house painted, during
recently we had the outside of our house painted, during that process the painter noticed that our roof had multiple cracked tiles and suggested before the storm season we have our roof inspected and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Just one more quick question.If the statute of limitations
Hi John, just one more quick question.If the statute of limitations is 6 years for unpursued debts, what is it for people who constantly nag me for debts that aren't mine?… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
If I have a specialists medical certificate, deeming me
If I have a specialists medical certificate, deeming me unfit for full duties, and can only lift no more than 2kg, can my supervisor direct me to do full duties. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question is my father and brother own a house as joint
Hi my question is my father and brother own a house as joint tenants in nsw. This house has a mortgage on it in both names, when my father passes as the house automatically passed to my brother does h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I had a contractor arrangement with my previous employer who
Hi there, I had a contractor arrangement with my previous employer who promised myself and another colleague a huge bonus if we achieved certain KPI's, however after achieving these, he is refusing to… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x