Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Good, evening ,I am here in Tasmania and my problem is I…

Customer Question
Good, evening , I am here...
Good, evening ,
I am here in Tasmania and my problem is I have overstayed without visa 3weeks then now i hold Bridging E.
however before that I work sub 457 and I have full time work and IELTS score for apply PR but I can not do it now. the only problem is my VISA condition,
so, is that possible I can get travel permit from immigration centre then apply offsore and back to Australia?
I do understand bridging E visa can not comeback next 3 years once leave Australia but I heard some story , If I have proper reason , they would give me permit to leave and re-entry.
summary
1.my visa is Bridging E
2.I want to get PR in Australia.
3.my company still can support me.
what is best solution for me?
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/26/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,456
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good EveningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.What is your visa condition?You should wait unto the 457 is approved. this means that you can travel and after you have been here for 2 years on the 457 and you can then transition to a PRHere is some information http://www.4-corners.com.au/blog/bid/295107/How-do-I-transition-from-a-457-visa-to-permanent-residence
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was 457 but expired but I didn't realize that thus I have overstayed in Australia.this is main problem, May I apply 457 again or other choice nowI do know I can not apply 457 again with my bridging visa E nowso I would like to leave Australia few days for apply my visais that working?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good MorningYou are usually given a bridging visa when they are looking at another application. Have you applied for another visa?If you leave on this visa you cannot come back. You have to stay until a decision is made. If you have an employer that is willing to sponsor you, then you should consider lodging a new 457 visa. You have nothing to lose. If they approve the 457 then you can stay.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'd better write down detail,
I got sub 457 May.2012~5.2014
but I didn't realize my visa expired till middle of June.
then I came to immigration centre to get bridging Visa( it was 2 weeks over)
after I got Bridge visa E, I applied Sub class 457 again, but it was refued Apr.2015I don't know why my visa refued
coz I earn what Immigration want and pay tax
I have IELTS score
I worked same company which I have been working from 2011now, I don't know what is best option I can do thus I want to try something else such as beg immigration centre to get re-entry permit(for off shore apply visa)thank you
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
So you are still in Australia illegally?Why did you not get the reasons for the refusal?What have you done since April 2015?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am still here in Australia.
and my Visa is still Bridging E.(I declare MRT then still waiting result)reason why I refused 457 is because of my Visa condition is Bridging E.from April 2015 I can not work and travel , just wait MRT resultso, I want to do something before government says leave Australia.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon, You have to wait and see what happens. If the MRT does not grant the visa then you have to go to court and if that fails then see the minister.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you sir,
but What can I do in court and what should I prepare before go to the Minister?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You have to wait to see what the MRT says. Once they make a decision then you will have 28 days to appeal to the court. Once the court makes a decision and if that is not in your favour, then you go to the minister. Good luck with it.I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning,
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,456
46,456 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,456 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb 2016 on my lotto +tab a/cs,i rang them and they refunded the last 2 statemaents 28 but i have been charged 248 fee,s,starting feb'16 but they w… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra
pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra amount after … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
How do I get to the next page? Act. Submitted a statement to
submitted a statement to police for physical abuse; children were video recorded. and sought protective order against my wife. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I have an issue with the tenants in my house. There was an
HI , I have an issue with the tenants in my house. There was an issue with the electrics and I organised for someone to go down to have a look at the issues that they were having. The tenants were not… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I just want to know if my dad (93) believes a real estate
Hi Pearl, I just want to know if my dad (93) believes a real estate office has been negligent in their duties as Property Management, of his two rental houses, is able to request assistance in underst… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle Permanent.I was given Quote from Newcastle which I ignored.I then found Vero added to our account.I complained!.This went on for months.Next updat… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are trying to take your statement when your memory stable at that time. What are my rights for a statement that has misunderstanding in it … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Was in car accident yesterday, was not at fault, police gave
Hi was in car accident yesterday, was not at fault, police gave me other driver information, tried to ring them to ask if they're insured, they telling me I have wrong number, what do I do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I am taking my brother to court for leasing out my half of
I am taking my brother to court for leasing out my half of the property we own as tenants in common without my permission and a signed lease for 2 years and 10 months I am asking for an unspecified am… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I have paid a deposit on a gooseneck three to four months
I have paid a deposit on a gooseneck three to four months ago with the understanding it would be ready by the end of February 2018,then was told it will be later March,then told end of April ..thenI g… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I being the buyer have a contract from february 2014 under
Second opinion] i being the buyer have a contract from february 2014 under clause… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Oopps! Sorry for asking i jUST kidding. Now seriously please
Oopps! Sorry for asking i jUST kidding . Now seriously please tell me how to get supercell code!?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a
Second opinion] My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a company name. We have been together for 24 years. He purchased the house back then in his name. Am i entitled to anything in w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints from customers about euro solar?
have you had any complaints from customers about euro solar? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I am about to be charged with fraud for an amount if approx
I am about to be charged with fraud for an amount if approx 500k and live in qld - this happenned way back in 2009 as i was entrusted with 4 peoples money but lost the lit via gambling but took living… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I would like to know my partners righta over me, im 16 and
i would like to know my partners righta over me, im 16 and he is 20 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I would like to know how can i get permanent visa? My age is
i would like to know how can i get permanent visa? My age is 51 but im working here in australia since 2007? Unfortunately im not found a right agent to help my problem? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Leon, I have asked the council about a sub division and they
Hi Leon, I have asked the council about a sub division and they advised to put in an application, but the stumbling block is my brother does not want to pay for the assets of the block shed bore and e… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x