Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been on work cover past 5 months

Customer Question
Hi I have been on...
Hi I have been on work cover for the past 5 months for workplace bullying by my employer. It is a manufacturing company with 15 employees and I have been with them for 9yrs and I am 57yrs of age, I have not resigned and my employer has not terminated me. Qld Work Cover do not expect me to go back to my employer and they organised Host Employment Placement for me to do for a period of 4 weeks. My Question is does my employer have to pay my super while on work cover, and how do I go about getting paid out with pro rata long service and annual leave entitlement. I have been offered another job so do I get my doctor to write a incapacity letter to say it is not advisable for me to not continue working for my previous employer as it caused me anxiety and stress? thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I am in Qld and have attached copy of my notes and employer email
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Sorry I forgot to tell you I worked as an Accounts Clerk in a manufacturing business. Note: what my employer said in her email is pointed at me in regards ***** ***** behaviour when she is like this with everyone in the company, unfortunately no one will back me up. I feel what she said in the email some of it has been twisted around, also my employer would take invoices etc from my office and deny taking them which caused me a lot of distress. I also made complaint to her brother in law and mother in regards ***** ***** behaviour, but I have nothing in writing
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/24/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,909
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good MorningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Generally the answer is that they have no obligation to do so unless it is clearly indicated in your award or in your agreement of employment.The following link explains in more detail and the section relating to work cover is pasted before the linkWorkCoverThere may be no obligation for you to keep contributing to an employee's super fund while they are away from work on WorkCover. The obligation to contribute to super generally only applies to wages and salary paid while an employee is actually working, however there are some awards, workplace agreements and contracts that specify that employers are required to continue super contributions for a limited period while a claimant is on WorkCover.http://www.taxpayer.com.au/KnowledgeBase/10194/Small-Business-Tax-Super/How_much_superannuation_to_payIn relation to the long service leave, whilst to remain employed if you wish to receive your long service leave it will be paid to you weekly as wages, but because you are currently receiving payment through WorkCover I would suggest that you not even consider this. After completion of 7 years you are entitled to pro rata long service leave but the following information explains when you are to be paid it out.Employees who have completed 7 but less than 10 years continuous service are entitled to pro-rata long service leave only if:the employee's service is terminated by their deaththe employee terminates their service because of their illness or incapacity or because of a domestic or other pressing necessitythe employer dismisses the employee for a reason other than the employee's conduct, capacity or performanceorthe employer unfairly dismisses the employee.This has come from the following link:https://www.business.qld.gov.au/business/employing/employee-rights-awards-entitlements/long-service-leave/entitlements-continuous-service if you are not in receipt of work, payments then you can request that they give you your long service leave but that would not be in a lump sum. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If you wish to resign, then you should look at your agreement and see what the terms and conditions are, and if the employment you have found breaches any confidentiality agreement you should not be taking the job as you could be sued by your current employer. If your anxiety and stress continue, WorkCover will pay any medical expenses but as you have a new job, there would be no loss of wages and their component would not be paid by WorkCover. Upon your resignation you would receive your long service leave as well as any accrued annual leave owing to you. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,909
46,909 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,909 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like to ask about my particular situation, if you
I would like to ask about my particular situation, if you can help me to communicate with employer, in public system (QLD). … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I have recently submitted a bullying complaint against my
Hi, I have recently submitted a bullying complaint against my Manager to my HR Department. I have been told by my Psychologist to stay out of the presence of my boss as it may lead to a serious mental… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
Im a casual, Home and community service worker and have been
Hi there, Im a casual, Home and community service worker and have been for 7 years now. I find Im needing to go on a disability pension to have 2 knee replacements, Im currently still working but woul… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I need to resign after 7+ years due to illness recovery -
Hi, I need to resign after 7+ years due to illness recovery - Lymphoma and chemo. my work is quite stressful and I do not feel as though I can return to it. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,909 satisfied customers
I am planning to resign from my job / employment. I have
Hi all, I am planning to resign from my job / employment. I have accrued 43 days of long service leave----- The head office is in Victoria, I work in Qld. If I resign: am I entitled to my accrued LSL?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,909 satisfied customers
My daughter has a claim against her former employee for
My daughter has a claim against her former employee for underpaid wages and holiday pay … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,909 satisfied customers
I have been denied pro-rata payment of my LSL. I had worked
I have been denied pro-rata payment of my LSL. I had worked for the company for 9.5 years. I requested pro-rata payment due to leaving for medical/personal reasons. They have rejected my request for t… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I have left my employment after 7 years and nine months and
I have left my employment after 7 years and nine months and have now been informed that I am not entitled to pro-rata Long Service Leave payment. Is this correct?… read more
kmslaw
kmslaw
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
209 satisfied customers
I have recently transferred from WA to Qld.( 1 week ago). I
I have recently transferred from WA to Qld.( 1 week ago). I have 9.5 years service with the company and they advise if I leave I am not entitled to pro rata long service leave under qld law. Whereas i… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
HI just got a query of the validity of employing someone as
HI just got a query of the validity of employing someone as a contractor vs employee I having been working for an organisation for 7 years on an hourly rate 18 hours per week. My hourly rate is only $… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I sold my Company to the current owners 6 mths ago. They kept
I sold my Company to the current owners 6 mths ago. They kept me on board as the Australian Director of the business. My Employment contract was not rewritten. I have been with the company for 7 years… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
ill try an be brief, my health insurance fell thru, i spent
ill try an be brief, my health insurance fell thru, i spent 12 months in chronic pain working, as i found the 60k for my surgery, i had the surgery 6 months ago, had 1 month of work an returned, while… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,909 satisfied customers
This question is about Long Service Leave: I just resigned
This question is about Long Service Leave: I just resigned from a position after 8 years and a couple of months. My motivation to leave was financial. Over the years I have not received many pay rises… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
I live in Qld and have been working with a packaging manufacturing
I live in Qld and have been working with a packaging manufacturing company who is based in NSW. I have worked for them for 7 years 7 months and there appears to be some confusion as to whether I am en… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,909 satisfied customers
I have worked for my employer since September 2012, as a casual
I have worked for my employer since September 2012, as a casual driver doing between 25 and 45 hours weekly. Because of cutbacks, I was dismissed via email last Saturday with 24 hours notice. Although… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I am the manager of a small business, we have two storeman
I am the manager of a small business, we have two storeman who for the last two years hardly speak to one another, work related only and even that is very limited. I have spoken to them both seperatel… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I live at Hope Island Resort and we have a residents group
I live at Hope Island Resort and we have a residents group that send out unrequested emails that are very biased and not totaly thruthfull, I have responded and asked them to also publish my comments … read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
Between 2001 up until 01/01/10 i was permanent working continuous
Between 2001 up until 01/01/10 i was permanent working continuous revolving shiftwork. I finally tendered my resignation around 25th november 09 giving required notice prior to the holiday period. Upo… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,909 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x