Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal access David Burman My land , and six other

Customer Question
Legal access David Burman HI...
Legal access David Burman HI My land , and six other properties have access via a neighbours property. There are two "roads" involved separated by about 100 years in construction. I call this "Lower Dakar." This is a rocw which is acknowledged by the Council,
and all,as a rocw - about 1 Km in length. The older ( 1895 plus) road also about a Km in length and has been assumed by all and sundry that it a valid means of access. (Upper Dakar) This is a highly contentious issue as the Council have pushed through a tourist
centre DA which violates the Council environmental plan LEP in just about every way. I established beyond reasonable doubt (Several confirmations in writing from DPI etc) that this upper Dakar was a Crown road and the developer should have been burdened to
upgrade the 2Kms of narrow road leading to the development.Council have not burdened the developer and does not respond to my queries. Suddenly a Crown Status Report is sent to me which denies Crown authority and the report indicates the area of land which
involves an acreage of about 4 acres Upper Dakar had been omitted /lost / forgotten about when a much larger piece of land was turned over by the Crown to a private person in about 1915. the report says it is a Reserve Road , a private Road and a rocw, and
all three are more or less coincident . But not entirely. A dwg I obtained from a local surveyor tends to bear this out. I question the council and they do not respond. However one person in an email said the Council consider it a private road - go away ,and
we have not the time to correspond on a one to one basis. The Reserve Lane boundary appears to be my boundary, the rocw wanders around - through my dam, and possible through a quarry in the neighbours property.. the Private road could be anywhere nearby. My
neighbour claims ownership as it appears on her title, but this must be in error. ( It has been a Crown road - I even have a letter from the council ten years ago admitting the fact,and if the neighbour had acquired it I would have been involved as an adjacent
property owner When I wrote to the Council - no reply- re Status Report I received an email inadvertently sent by a Councillor and ex Mayor to the GM and head of planning and development Quote Greg Watson 21 Dec (4 days ago) to Russ, Tim Hi Russ & Tim Would
it be possible register the section of the road as a Public Road subject to the beneficiaries entering into a deed to maintain it to Council’s satisfaction or as an alternative ask the L & E Court to register a R o W over it under the amended provisions of
the Act. There are potentially a number of other DA issues generated which I will not go into at this stage. I have attached other relevant emails. Regards, Greg.(###) ###-####End quote My questions 1) Who owns the private road now. The original owners are not
likely to turn up now! 2) Is the council obliged to assume the forgotten road? 3) If so then they would be liable to upgrade it to council DP65 standards at a cost of say $500,000.00! 4) currently the access road is being ripped to shreds by the developer
trucks and he will not compensate or make up the damage costs etc. 5) Are the previous DAs legal as they have been constructed without a legal access? 6)If above true I say there must be serious implications regarding insurance . what if serious accident -
I suspect the insurance company would distance itself .smartly/ & does a private road or rocw have to be registerd . If so ,where, and how can I find out. It can be difficult to prove if it is not so? Your opinion or advice please asap If I am correct is there
a way I could put a brake on the hast of the council to push this latest travesty of justice through their system.? They have proved themselves in other area as being incompetent and inconsistent, and a more cynical person than myself would surely believe
that there is collusion involved. 3 Attachments Preview attachment Crown Lands Status Report(5)(2).pdf [PDF] Preview attachment Survey SET consultants.pdf [PDF] Preview attachment Cram Survey 26 Jan 2011.pdf [PDF] Click here to Reply or Forward
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/21/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,504
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good AfternoonMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.This cannot simply be answered online based on what you have told me. I would suggest that you start by doing a historical search of your land and the other lands affected and follow from the initial Crown Grant haw the land has been changed and subdivided over the years. This will have to be manually done at the department of lands and you really should use a qualified Solicitor that understands property law. You have issues of Old System equitable rights etc that may apply. Once you have this information and know who owned what and if there are errors seek to have the rectified you can then take the council and the state government to court for their breaches of the law.It is not a simple nor a cheap exercise. When I did a historical search form the crown grant to date on my property I was out of pocket $1,500.00 and then had to pay the Solicitor I was using to go through and check all the Old System Documents etc and give me a report. This all had to be done because it is heritage listed and I Had to show evidence before I could make any application to restore and build. Do you know the person who acted when you purchased the land, this person is your best option to assist you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi
In my submission I thought I included a pdf of the crown Status report and a DP drawing from a surveyor. Did you get this? If not I am not sure how to send them . Maybe using my regular email ?
David
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon,The pdf I did not receive but it cannot answer what has happened from the past. You appear to be alleging that there is an issue with the neighbour claiming a road that you imply is not hers, but is shown on her title. Looking at a diagram I cannot tell you if it is correct or not. You appear to be saying that you do not agree with things.I would need to see the title of each property and also the Deposited plan that is registered and the title is part of. I need the ones registered with the Lands Title Office they are the ones that are current. You can email them to me on***@******.*** and then I can print them out and have a detailed look at them.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,504
46,504 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,504 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He has not contributed to bills or debts since then. We have two children, 14 and 19 (at university). I had been a partner in our business and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
This is a banking question. NSW. The bank has admitted that
The bank has admitted that it has made an error in transferring money from one account to another bank's account. This is rent money and hasn't been paid into the correct account for 8 weeks. They have been saying for about 2 weeks that they need to track the money and then will transfer it back to the original account. After numerous phone calls, this hasn't happened yet. What is the next step to expedite this transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was closed up to 10 years in the past? I am reluctant to reveal too many highly personal detail online but I was charged with 5 charges which I bel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
What Tasmanian law act does squatters come under. Tasmania.
Tasmania. We have got squatters on our land and have been to the magistrates court and proved they were not tenants. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
My ex has a business with his wife and everything is under
Hi my ex has a business with his wife and everything is under her name so he pays minimal child support … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have case file numbers but cant find the court transcripts
i have case file numbers but cant find the court transcripts online … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have basically the same question as JACUSTOMER. My
I have basically the same question as JACUSTOMER. My daughters de-facto partner has left their accommodation with her vehicle. This has happened before and reported to the police. The police response … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
Do you cover nsw australia. None
Hi do you cover nsw australia JA: Have you talked to an Australian lawyer about this? Customer: No JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who
Good afternoon John, I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who referred our com0laint to the Global Quality team. Their response stands, that by washing the items when the label states… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have been released on parole with two years outstanding
Hello I have been released on parole with two years outstanding for drug offences. I've been out on parole for 2 1/2 months and have now been charged with elevated and other traffic charges I was give… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our block of land of 20 acres I have an email from him that he has a new tenant.what can be done if he goes ahead without my permission.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I'd like to file a case due to workplace bulling and
Hi there, I'd like to file a case due to workplace bulling and harassment. Which court is the best option to bring my case assuming that the employer is the state government?… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
In order to change the tiled roof on our 35 strata title
Hello In order to change the tiled roof on our 35 strata title units to a tin roof does the body corporate require 75 percent of the owners to vote yes. Thank you Susan Groom … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have got car loan through oz cars Australia they have
I have got car loan through oz cars Australia they have given me the car that I have signed for, but they didn't give me information about creditor until. Two days later by email a 12 thousand dollar … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I am just wondering if the secretary of a not for profit
I am just wondering if the secretary of a not for profit club can also hold another excetive position on the same committee … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of physical aggression,the police has call me and told me that the RN can go ahead. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I recently.purchased a Mercedes a160. The auto transmission
I recently.purchased a Mercedes a160. The auto transmission was faulty. They repaired the transmission but after only one month, the transmission has broken down completely. I have made several attemp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
My question is: I lost my license for DUI in 2005 for 6
Hi my name is ***** ***** question is: I lost my license for DUI in 2005 for 6 months and now I have lost my license for the same thing , now I've been told that if it was over 10 years that ago that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,504 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x