Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have help a NZ friend to set up an Australian company

Customer Question
Hi, I have help a NZ...
Hi,
I have help a NZ friend to set up an Australian company in 2013 for her to run her business here. I have agreed without any monetary rewards to become the sole director, public officer and secretary while she looks for a substitute later. Subsequently, she had run some successful events in Australia and managed to generate approximately $400,000 revenue which was later transferred to her NZ account. I have recently found out that she has not filed any tax return, BAS and have not paid any taxes or GST. I have also found out that she was listed as a bankrupt in NZ.
I have sent her numerous emails and spoken to her a few times and she always told me that she would do the necessary so that I do not get into trouble. She has recently given the accountant a name to take over my position as the director however it is still pending. However the previous tax return etc are still outstanding.
She is currently still using the company to do business in Australia and she may repeat what she has done previously and leave me with all the mess to clean up.
Can you please advise me legally what can I do to "force" her to submit the BAS and tax return as well as paying the full tax and GST?
Rgds, Aaron
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I have no visibility over the operation of the company neither do I have any idea the profit that the company makes. Since her name was not listed as the director, is her action in a sense criminal?
Answered in 7 hours by:
6/17/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,578
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
You have a problem because you are the Director and you can be personally liable for the taxes that have to be paid.
Do you know what the taxes are?
Do you have any information about her income?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I believe some company needs to be paid but I have no idea what was the exact income at all. What would be the worst case scenario for me?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
You can be sued for failing to do the returns and be found liable for the taxes and you can go to jail.
If you are the only director then you can send her a letter and advise that if she does not arrange to do the taxes and get them up to date you will be closing down the company.
She needs you to be there or the company cannot exist.
the GST is 1/11th of all sales she has made and then on top of that there is a 30% company tax on the profit.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I have already sent her numerous emails. There are also replies from her saying that she would do it but there always seems to be delayed due to her busy schedule.Even if the tax return is filed, am I liable to pay or would the new director be liable?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
You are the director at the time and you are liable.
You would have had to open the bank accounts and do everything.
You speak to an accountant and have them deal with her.
He should be able to get information to work out what she has to pay and to have the money deposited into an account in Australia.
If she refuses close down the company and this will stop her being able to trade.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Apart from talking to the Accountant, can I get a lawyer to issue some sort of letter of demand to her?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Should I approach the Police for help as she is currently in Australia organising some events. Is what she is doing or seen to be attempting to do is a crime that I can take up with the enforcers?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good morningThe police will not get involved with this. They will tell you it is a civil matter.She is in breach of the Tax Act. Being the Director of the company you are responsible for what it happening. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning.
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi,
to be honest, what you have told me I am already aware. What I was hoping was a recommendation from you on what are my options moving forward if I could not get any assistance from the person in question? Should I get a lawyer to draft a demand letter etc....
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good MorningI can only tell you what the law says. You have to sue the person for the money. You should be able to show that she was making the money and running the business and that she is liable for any tax. This would have to be done in NZ.It is a matter where you have to move quickly on this and start the process and seek orders that she diclose what she has been earning etc so that the reruns can be done. If you do nothing the ATO will chase you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,578
46,578 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,578 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally
Hello I would like to know if there is anything I can do legally to get my nephew to live me sooner as part of Kinship care. I have done everything FACS have asked he has been in care since February a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
My son has a criminal conviction and has been refused public
My son has a criminal conviction and has been refused public liability insurance, which means he won't be able to carry out his business. Has he any rights? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I have a dog thats microchipped in my name and my ex
Hi i have a dog thats microchipped in my name and my ex partners name he dose not want me having the dog but i have had him since he was a pup when my ex went to jail i was the one who looked after an… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
Not sure how to make this concise - I live in Melbourne, the
I live in Melbourne, the dog breeder involved lives in NSW … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
How much can I get fined for not transferring interstate
How much can I get fined for not transferring interstate registration in Qld. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
Am I able to talk with lawyer regarding a domestic violence
Am I able to talk with lawyer regarding a domestic violence situation between 2 board directors … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I was arrested last night apparently i was charged with
I was arrested last night apparently i was charged with stalking my ex wife of 21 yrs avo was issued i go to court on 26th do i need a lawyer … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an executor and benificiary to change the
Hi, Is it legal for an executor and benificiary to change the WILL of their parent with alzheimers to increase their benefit on the passing of that parent? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I'm not really sure what my question is actually I just feel
I'm not really sure what my question is actually I just feel I am in an unfair work situation and I don't know what to do about it any more. I don't know who can help me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I am looking at start employment at 5 days a week Tues,
Hi Pearl, I am looking at start employment at 5 days a week Tues, Thurs, Fri, Sat & Sunday, single employee in a Golf Proshop, retail and competitions, organizing tournaments etc, start time 7.30 to 5… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I received a &100000 pay out for my diagnosis of MS. I put
I received a &100000 pay out for my diagnosis of MS . I put it into my mortgage , now my partner are separating , on making financial settlement , do I have to share that amount … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
I'm from Denmark and are married to an Australian (live here
I'm from Denmark and are married to an Australian (live here in Australia) and we have a daughter (2 years old). I want to go back to Denmark to live but my husband will not even consider it. Have I g… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
We are not receiving estimates of cost to run a small
Hello, we are not receiving estimates of cost to run a small shopping centre or actual cost involved in running our centre until well after year has finished . we are now being billed for extra charge… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
My son got a parking ticket for parking less than 3 meters
My son got a parking ticket for parking less than 3 meters from the dividing strip, but there was a sign there with an arrow saying it was OK to park there during certain hours. we asked for a review … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
Do I get paid for a trial? Qld. None .I just suspect that I
none .I just suspect that I won't be paid For an 8 hour shift and I just wanted to know where I stand … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
Thank-you. We supplied a customer with goods, he gave us his
Thank-you. We supplied a customer with goods, he gave us his card details to take a deposit and also a "part" final payment. After 16 months chasing him, we debited his account for the outstanding. I … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,578 satisfied customers
My aunt has just been diagnosed with Dementia. Level 4. For
my aunt has just been diagnosed with Dementia. Level 4. For years she has been taking her pension out of the bank and hoarding it in her house. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers
I am tenant in house and the toilet cannot be used due to
I am tenant in house and the toilet cannot be used due to root blockage. I had to hire porta loo which the house owner will not pay. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,054 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x