Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I would like to know what the legal age is a child needs to be in order to decide to conti

Customer Question
nue to see a parent? My...
I would like to know what the legal age is a child needs to be in order to decide to conti nue to see a parent?
My Daughter is 11, has an extremely hard time seeing her father (history of family violence to me and she has witnessed it, history of put downs, anger and intimidation to her done by him among other issues) She is suffering depression and seeing councillors and a pead doc for an assessment. She has twice mentioned self harm because she is so unhappy there.
He is the type of man who is arrogant, selfish, vengeful, spiteful, fake and has a cash income to throw lawyers at me with threats of consent orders. He believes his daughter is fine.
We failed mediation and have no agreed parenting plan and are closly sticking to the unagreed arrangement for a year now. I tried back then to get her out of his care, which is 3 nights per fortnight and half holidays.
If she had her way she would never see him again. Her councillor thinks she is mature in her decision.
I am not in a fi
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,405
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
The law says that the age of 14 is wham they listen to what a child wants.
here is some information about this and how is has evolved.
Until 1974, children had ‘the right’ to choose which parent they lived with at age 14. Since the Family Law Act came into effect in 1975, there has been no hard and fast rule.
The Family Court now looks at a number of factors in deciding with which parent a child shall live.
There is a presumption that it is in the interests of a child to spend as much time as possible with both parents. That is called a “rebuttable presumption” in that it is a starting point, but many factors are considered before the Court will make such an Order.
The wishes of the child are important. Equally important are the reasons for the Child stating those wishes, and also considerations such as the Child’s age, maturity and level of understanding. There is little point asking a 4 year old, no matter how bright the parents may think the child is. At the other end of the scale, the Court generally looks dimly on a Parent who demands a 16 year old be told by the Court with whom they shall live.
There is no magical age. The 8 year old should normally be asked, however the Court is not bound by what they say. It is a factor to be weighed-up. A 14-15 year old will normally have their wishes granted, so long as they are expressed to be for the appropriate reasons.
One case allowed 2 children (8 and 10 years old - sister & brother) to decide that they wanted to stop living with one parent and start living with the other because the other parent provided proper accommodation, took them to school, put shoes on their feet, and fed them as one would expect to feed children that age. Very basic needs which were not being met adequately by the first parent. At the other end of the scale, a 16 year old child with a significant mental impairment will be asked, however if the Court is not convinced that their wishes are actually in their best interests, other factors will take priority.
The Court specifically looks at the attitude of each parent towards the task of parenting, whether the parents are able to provide adequately for the child and whether a parent will actively promote the relationship between the Child and the other parent. The Court prefers not to separate Children where possible. Violence, drug and alcohol abuse are also considered.
Do you have any court orders?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No court orders, or signed parenting plan. Her mental health and happiness is of greatest concern to me. Financially I am not in a position to hire further lawyers. I can not self represent it would be too hard on me -i am ill and on a DSP. Legal aid is not available to me as my home is morgtaged on an interest only loan to my father. I tried to work but could not due to health reasons. My ex has never paid his half of the mortgage (he is stillon the title even though he signed a stat dec "giving me the house") and has not paid me any support - he pays 80 per week child support on an income of approx $2000.00 per week. I have been ill since falling pregnant in 2003 so have not been able to self support. I fear that once the home is sold (I have been forced by my father's lawyer and my ex's lawyer to sell the home) there is no equity and will be a debt on the sale I cant cover and my ex pretends to the ATO he earns less than me on a DSP.
I fear that he will take action against me when I am forced into a van while waiting for DHS housing.
I need to know where to go for help as this situ is so unfair.
What my daughter goes through at her fathers home is the same treatment he gave to me when I was with him. Its pshycological and emotional and so difficult for her.
I have had to explain to her last night she needs to keep seeing him because I am broke and if she defies him and wants to stay home, her experience will only get worse the next time he lawyers up and she has to go back, and that kills me inside to have to tell her.
He is being financially controling over me and hence effecting the kids and my ability to care for them, How do I get the right support?
My daughter has twice mentioned suicide in the last year and has an appointment with a pead doctor to assess her for depression etc. Her father thinks she is fine :(
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
If there are no orders then there is nothing to be enforced.
If she chooses not to go then the father cannot force her to go. If you have medical reports then you can use them if the matter does go to court.
If she doesn't g to the father then he can File to get orders and at that time you can worry about getting lawyer.
Have you applied for child support? If not contact Centrelink and make an application.
The website is as follows:
https://childsupportapplication.humanservices.gov.au
If you want spousal maintenance you have to go to court.
You take her to a doctor and have her get help.
Is he on title in the house?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes he is on the title still. He never transfered it to me as he said he was going to , never paid a cent towards the home since seperation. We are probably looking at a loss of 30 to 50k on the house. My father wants the entire interest only loan paid back plus payments owing to him since I have not been able to make them. I paid in full for a year on my own while I tried to work, but as soon as I couldn't any longer I had no ability to meet the loan at all.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have been working on a child support reassessment for the last year -I fear his responce to it being taken out on her.
I am getting her all the help I can and support her fully.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I believe he has taken measures to hide income and transfered his business out of his name etc. I also suspect he has started another shop
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
I know you don't have any money but you have a right to a splt of the property ands also spousal maintenance.
You may have to consider selling the property and then your father will be chasing you and him for the money.
You need to get orders to get this all done.
If he has assets such as super you are entitled to a share of that as well
Maybe contact a solicitor and provide more details top them and they may be able to assist with the legal aid.
The law institute of victoria can give you a referral
Their website is as follows:
http://www.liv.asn.au
Even consider a community legal centre.
http://www.communitylaw.org.au
All the best with it. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank You Leon I will try the above
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
All the best and good luck
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,405
45,405 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,405 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego (expired 3 Dec 17) and got 2 tickets for over $1200 no rego and no insurance. My rego expired 2 weeks before. I got no renewal docs as had moved mi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted.
ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted. telephoned them and they refuse refund on 2 items as they were clearance items hard to order when you have to wait for delivery to try on Teres… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a 12 month contract in February 2013 for a specialist supervisor position. After nearly five years in the position, I have been advised they w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? New south
can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Dear Pearl, I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18
I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18 large trees on the fence boundary that are 11 metres from the main housed 5 metres from our granny flat.In 2 storms over the last 8 years, several trees have come down fortunately not hitting the house .Insurance claims were lodged for fence and tennis court damage. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have recently had the MSN installed at my home. I don't
I have recently had the MSN installed at my home. I don't consider that I was made FULLY aware of the charges that would be added to the NORMAL costs if I had a 'back to the base alarm system here !' … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an infringement notice for driving the wrong side of a divided road. This sounds bad but the context was a small fire on the outskirts of Hamilton t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN PROCEEDED TO USE OUT OF DATE FORKLIFT LICENCE TO ISSUE TWO INFRINGMENTS, uNIT NEVER CONFIRMED IDENTITY OF MY PASSANGER. PASSANGER WITNESSED UNI… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Tina. I've just been contacted by someone whose 3 yo
I've just been contacted by someone whose 3 yo daughter was bitten on the face by a friend of the families dog. He wants to know legally where he stands. I've advised that he will need to contact the relevant local govt council but does he have a case for In queensland … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17. How do l
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: How do l find mediation date mlc5806/17 JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage at our home, which my brother and I purchased in May 2017. The property was completed in March 2016 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on the old home loan was maintained by the bank with middle name, not my choice? My name never caries middle name (birth certificate) . The ba… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE OIL COOLER TO THE OIL PUMP I HAD IT REPAIRED AT THE NEAREST MECHANIC AND HE TOLD ME T6HAT IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN A RECALL TO REPLACE THE HOSES. I… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have a question about Telstra mobile services. I live in
Hello, my name is***** I have a question about Telstra mobile services. I live in Brisbane and can't get proper service. I have rang them time and time again. I live with my Uncle who is a 77 andd we … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
WA. Actually, i am trying to write a statutory declaration
actually, i am trying to write a statutory declaration about my religion … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x