How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44178
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold my coins for $900 to a coin guy now find out he underpaid

Customer Question

i sold my coins for $900 to a coin guy now find out he underpaid me have i case to sue him
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Unfortunately no
You entered into a contract with him for that amount of money.
You can send him a letter of demand and try and get more from him but it is not going to be an easy matter in court.
In order to be successful you have to show that he took advantage of you and that he was in a stronger position that you taking advantage.
Were you desperate to sell?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no and i was getting over colon cancer
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon
Can you give me more details as to the transaction?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i was getting over colon cancer so not well
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
that it he and his wife come look at coins paid me then left with the coins
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
that it he and his wife came look at coins paid me then left with the coins
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon
Did you have them for seal?
Did you need the money and they know about it?
Can you give me something about how they came to buy them?
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon
Only if you can show they took advantage and had greater bargaining power can you do anything.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon