Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Long story short. I was about to head to work night shift

Customer Question
Long story short. I was...
Long story short. I was about to head to work for a night shift and due to flooding two days before on the 2rd of May (which left the ground near the driveway water logged and most of the gravel washed away) ( I had no idea is was that bad) I fractured my ankle in two places as I was stepping from my lawn to get into the car. My husband was doing to drive me in.
I applied to workers comp and was refused as I still was on my property.
I have used all my rec leave and now using my long service leave.
I have another Ortho appointment tomorrow and feel they ll say no (as I can not weight bare) to me going back to work for at least another two weeks.
I work at the Royal Brisbane and Womens Hospital as Theatre Support Officer and have been told there is no light duties in this roll. Ive advised My Managers I ll be happy to do almost anything but may still have to keep the moon.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/15/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,108
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
I am sorry to hear this but in QLD The Act states that the worker needs to have started the journey without any significant delays or deviations. If an injury occurs within your home or the boundary of your home, you have not begun your journey and therefore will not be entitled to compensation.
Are their any other jobs that you can do in the hospital?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was hoping to work in the clinical transport unit as a controller( means sitting at a pc and manning radios) as I was going this for a few years before moving into theatres but have been told the positions have been filled. And one of those is by a casual. Im a full time employee and have been at the hospital for over 7 years.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have been told to be about to apply for Q Super I have to use all my leave and have two weeks without pay
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
The superfund may not pay you.
But you can try for hardship purposes.
Have you spoken to HR of the hospital about any other positions that you can do? Do you have a doctors report that sets out what you can do?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have spoken to HR and it was them that helped me fill out the paper work for work cover. And up until now I was told not to use my ankle at all. I have stated before I ll be heading back to the an Ortho appointment tomorrow.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
You need to get a detailed report from the Ortho about how long you will be off work.
Also what type of work you can do and then go back.
In a hospital they should be able to give you some work that you can do.
For hardship you have to apply through centrelink.
Also speak to your doctor about possible benefits from centrelink until you can go back to work.
I hope this makes sense?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you ***** been told that it could take 6 weeks to receive anything from and that once the paper work is put in,
I think my management are worried I have to stya in this moon boot for sometime and see this a health and safety issue.
Im just so worried that if I get truly physically sick I have nothing to fall back on. I seems so unfair that I know I would not be in this situation if I was not going to work that night
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
from centrelink *
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
You have to lodge the application.
They will backdate the payment.
You can also try to get a release of your super.
http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/services/centrelink/early-release-of-superannuation
But be aware that it will be taxed at a higher rate because you are getting it early.
But do not worry about the delay in payment to not apply for centrelink payments.
Good luck If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Again thank you have a great night
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
All the best
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
Please do not forget to positively rate my work as I am not paid otherwise.
Thank you
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,108
45,108 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who do not live with me. They are entering my home while I am not at home, without my permission and refuse any communication with me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Tina, not sure how this works...I'm in Australia and have an
hi Tina, not sure how this works...I'm in Australia and have an issue with a policewoman who has lied to a court ...As a result I've been issued with an Interim Intervention Order...now she wants to w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on a pending civil court case which
Hi there i would like some advice on a pending civil court case which is to be held in Sydney on Tuesday. Quikfund vs Melita Pilch (me) can you help? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... Brisbane, A title
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Brisbane JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: A title for for unit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax return documents to the wrong address and they have now gone missing. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for election to parliament when members of parliament are required to swear allegiance to the ruler of a foreign power? OathI, A.B., do swear that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to make it clear that they do not intend to offer tech support in their PDS? Because they do not publish a help or support phone number anywhere… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
I have worked at a community based youth services as a
I have worked at a community based youth services as a manager for 15 years. i first retired in 2010 but have since been called back in as a casual/relief manager on numerous occasions last being arou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am an Australian Citizen married to Indonesian Muslim
Hello I am an Australian Citizen married to Indonesian Muslim woman in Indonesian. We are not quite 2 years married and cannot achieve an amicable relationship for quite some time which has led to cou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Is there some one I can find over the phone to quickly
HI is there some one I can find over the phone to quickly discuss or is here best? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner/defacto and I have been together 19 years and
My partner/defacto and I have been together 19 years and have 2 daughters 13 and 15. She basically abandoned us around 12 months ago and despite repeated attempts to have her return to the family home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
Hie. Nsw. Bail. How's the best way to drop a police avo
Hie JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Bail JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I co… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
Currently, i am trying to move out of my guardians house.
currently , i am trying to move out of my guardians house. THey use a parenting agreement as a reason why I cannot leave. I do not want to be here as one of them is a drug user/ dealer and their behav… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a
Hi there. Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a screen share like Zoom or Team viewer here in Australia? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My family and I were in Sydney airport yesterday boarding a
Hello, my family and I were in Sydney airport yesterday boarding a flight to Adelaide with Tiger Airlines. One of the staff brought the baggage scale and weighed all of our bags. Three people in my fa… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
My friend asked to buy my caravan then changed his mind and
my friend asked to buy my caravan then changed his mind and said he would rent it for a 100 aweek he paid me a hundred for the month in March another hundred in the month of April then rang me said I have got the money to buy it how much I said 5500 he paid me all up 3000 including the rental and now I don't know where he is he hasn't paid anything again for another month what can I do about it … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have 3 cases on law that i will like u to help me with.
i have 3 cases on law that i will like u to help me with … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,108 satisfied customers
My Son has been sentenced to 7 months in Prison for a Parole
My Son has been sentenced to 7 months in Prison for a Parole warrant in 2005. He is suffering with Liver Cancer and has only months to live. He is 45 years old. We are wondering if you could look into… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x