Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I am the Director of a Registered

Customer Question
My name is Philip *****...
My name is Philip ***** *****.
I am the Director of a Registered Training Organisation and Inspection and Sales of Lifting Equipment Company Cranewise Australia Pty Ltd.
I have been working as a contractor at the Mt Rawdon Gold Mine, via Mt Perry since 2003, and was originally employed there on construction of the mine in 2000.
The mine has changed hands over the years through Equigold NL, LGL, Newcrest and now Evolution Mining.
I have always been utilised to provide
High Risk Work Training
Other Short Course Training
Crane Inspections
Lifting Equipment inspections
Lifting Equipment Sales
Consulting
Spare Crane Operator or Rigger when required
Over this time, I have never had any safety breaches, I have always received positive feedback from management and employees on my duties performed.
In late October last year I tested positive for THC in a blanket drug test.
I was allowed to return to site to continue my duties provided I supply a negative test at my own expense and submit to a urine test at every visit until notified otherwise.
This has taken place since then with no positive results.
On Tues the 2/6/15 I was booked to perform 3 x Forklift HRW (High Risk Work) Assessments for 3 employees at the mine whom I had previously conducted training for.
I arrived on site and then went down to the safety office for my obligatory urine test. Before being tested I reported I was on a course of antibiotics and had one ibuprofen the day previously
The test reported a positive reading for Synthetic Marijuana.
I have taken no substances whatsoever since the previous positive result, consequently I was very dismayed at an obviously faulty test and relayed this to the testing officers.
I was stood down for the day and returned to Bundaberg.
I was told I would have to wait for the lab results in approximately two days to determine the next course of action and the testing officer ***** *****ndenburg stated these tests never have false positives!
I waited until Friday 5/6/15 then rang the mine looking for the testing officer who was usually the head WHS person on site.
This person was away and I instead spoke to the new head WHS person ***** ***** who was apparently now above the previous one.
He informed me that he had not yet received the results and would ring me when he did.
He rang back later that day and informed me that the test was clear, it was a false positive.
He then informed me all HRW Training was to be suspended until at least the end of July, I asked why, and his reply was that he needed to review the whole training regime.
Over the weekend of 6-7/6/15 I was talking to one of the production employees who mentioned that at the safety meeting on Friday morning ***** ***** had agitatedly stated that they had two high Risk Work assessors test positive for drugs recently. As I am the only HRW Assessor that goes to site, it was obviously me he was talking about. An argument then started about the drugs testing and Mark also stated he could tell what drug a person had been taking by the new 8 panel urine tests they use and he was an expert at this. This statement was argued against by the employees who said only the lab results could confirm this.
He then randomly picked two employees to go for testing, these employees were also on prescription medication and the tests came back positive and they were not to do any HRW activities for the day.
I believe this meeting should have been documented but I don’t know if it was.
In my opinion ***** ***** has breached the privacy act and possibly caused a defamation of my character?
It is also my opinion that he decided to postpone all HRW training when he received the clear test results because he realised he had made a mistake making those statements at the morning meeting.
This week I have been trying to contact particular supervisors at the mine to confirm our Lifting equipment Inspections will go ahead in the coming weeks as it involves one of my employees, to chase up some unpaid invoices, and to find out what is happening with the training.
I have no success in contacting anyone by phone and am worried this person has put a blanket ban on talking to me?
What do you think I should do and what recourse would I have if I lose my work at this mine?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 33 minutes by:
6/9/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,125
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Was there anyone else present when he made the remarks and did he actually say your name so that the other person was aware he was talking about you?
If so and it is not rue about the drugs but the tests were incorrect then you have a case in defamation.
If it is true that you tested positively then there is no case in defamation.
But there may be case for breach of privacy.
Does the workplace have a policy and was this policy followed by Mark and others? If not then he has breached it.
Have you had tests independently to prove that you are not on any drugs?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Leon
Question 1
There were many others present as it was a morning meeting and although he did not mention my name, it could not be about anybody else as I am the only HRW Assessor who attends this workplace and was the one who should have conducted assessments two days earlier that were cancelled as I was sent home.
The privacy act states"The new definition of 'personal information' - when is an individual 'reasonably identifiable'?
29 April 2013
When the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (Amending Act) commences in March 2014 the definition of 'personal information' in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) will be replaced with the following:'personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.'
This new definition of personal information includes information about an individual which, when combined with other information (which may not be controlled by the same entity), identifies an individual or renders the individual reasonably identifiable.
This is a significant development as the current definition of 'personal information' requires that the identity of the individual concerned be apparent, or reasonably ascertainable, from the subject information or opinion.
If multiple documents potentially controlled by different entities may be considered in determining whether an individual is reasonably identifiable under the Amending Act, a key issue that will face entities is how to determine whether the threshold of 'reasonably identifiable' has been reached."I believe I am reasonably identifiable in this instance.Question 2
I tested positive in October last year after lab results.
This statement was made last Friday on the assumption that the first urine test on site two days earlier was correct before the results were obtained from the lab, which consequently came back as negative.Question 3 and 4
This a large organisation (with a turnover of over 3 million dollars) and would have a policy although I have not seen it.
I was going to get an independent test on the day but decided that the test from them should come back negative so why bother. The test did come back negative but now I have this problem.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Just to clarify, the statement made at the morning meeting about the recent drug test was false.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Will I get another reply to this??
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning
1. Has this resulted in you being treated differently by others at work? if the answer is yes then you have a claim in defamation but you have to show what damages you have suffered.
2. The allegation about synthetic marijuana, did this occur a second time?
3. You should have done the independent test so you had something. See your doctor and see if it is not too late.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have had my booked appointments cancelled until further notice as I am a contractor at the site.
Regardless of me being treated differently, now a number of employees at the mine now believe I have failed a recent drug test which I have not.
The first positive test was in October last year and I was fulfilling my obligations by providing a clean test every time I went to site since (many times), until last Tuesday when they recorded an initial positive test.
Mark then commented on this initial test before he had the confirmation of the positive from the lab result which proved to be negative, as it should, as I have taken no substances since the last positive last October.
I should not need my own test as theirs came back negative. It was only the initial on site test that recorded what is now a false positive.My questions therefore is,
Has he defamed my character by letting the crew know I failed a drug test?
Has he breached my privacy by letting the crew know it was me that failed a drug test?
I did not fail the drug test because he did not at that time have the lab results that showed I passed the drug test.
I have been going to that mine for the last 12-13 years and know many of the employees personally, this ***** ***** is a new guy I have never met.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning,
It is their belief of your failing the drug test and the impression of you being a drug taker that defamation deals with.
The reason why I am requesting you have your own test is to counter their test. If they terminate your employment because of the 2nd test you need to be armed with evidence that the test was incorrect.
I understand and accept the result may be incorrect and that you are innocent party, but if they act in a way and in accordance with the policy and terminate your employment, having your own test results gives you something to take them to court with.
I accept, by telling everybody that you failed the test you have been defamed. You are able to take action in relation to this but any compensation will only be paid if you can show that there has been a resulting loss suffered by you. This means you are unemployable as a result of his actions, you are being treated differently by your peers and are not being given additional work, or anything else that impacts on you directly.
If there's been no impact at all in the way you were treated in any court action would be a waste of time and an apology would be all that the courts would order.
He has also breached privacy and again he will be reprimanded by the employers for breaching a policy and his breach goes back to the defamation of your character.
I would suggest that you obtain the company's policy in relation to privacy and also drug testing and arrange to see a solicitor in Queensland practices in this area of law and have them write to the superiors pointing out the breaches by Mark and also what you have suffered and request some form of compensation or you will take court action.
The act allows for a retraction of the comments as well is an apology by the offending party as a suitable result if there has been no impact or financial loss to the victim.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your help.
Can I get a full transcript of this conversation without copying and pasting the individual comments?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry.
I've got it!
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning
All the best with it.
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Morning
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,125
45,125 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
In regards to child molestations with myself as a child.
In regards ***** ***** molestations with myself as a child … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this complaint falls within your
i'm not sure if this complaint falls within your juridisdiction, but I am unable to find any relevant body on the internet that may deal with such issues. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
How can i find out if my fathers property was still in his
how can i find out if my fathers property was still in his name and owned by him when he passed away a few years ago? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I need to know about clerks awards level 2,3,4,?,,,,thank
i need to know about clerks awards level 2,3,4,?,,,,thank you. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was molesterd multiple times growing and i need help in
I was molesterd multiple times growing and i need help in reporting my offenders to police… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
John, I have accepted to pay for a call, I am available now
Good morning John, I have accepted to pay for a call, I am available now if your able to call me please. I definitely need your assistance with this matter. Thank you.Karen.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My sister has just passed away, she stated she had a will
My sister has just passed away, she stated she had a will but we have been through all her stuff and cannot find anything that resembles a will. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Australian invention support, Dear Expert, Is there any
Australian invention support,Dear Expert ,Is there any organization or companies in Australia that can help me with developing and marketing my inventions ?Many thanks… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Im trying to find out if by using my ID number, i can trace
Hi Im trying to find out if by using my ID number , i can trace my parents details and ID numbers? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The reason I was put off was that I had an argument with a Drafts person on Friday 17 of November. After the arguement the Drafts person quite and wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Can a co executor act on behalf of a working non dependant
Can a co executor act on behalf of a working non dependant who is not a benificiary in a will. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question relates to right of way on section of our
My question relates to right of way on section of our private property that has been used as a walking track for 12 years. Council maintains weeds and grass on it. We want to subdivide and close it. C… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out of their fix rate entitlements. I've asked the bank if I can extend my loan for a further 30 years or some term like that so I can pay off t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Will try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a
hi my name is ***** ***** try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a car accident in 2012 the case was settled by Brydens on my behalf ,2016 i got a letter fro aawc ins there was an oustan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I have Family court orders that are current my ex partner
Hi, I have Family court orders that are current my ex partner and i go back to court on the 4th of December. Our children live with me. I have sole responsibility for medical regarding our disabled so… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Nuisance trees from neighbours. WA, to shire council,but
nuisance trees from neighbours. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: WA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: to shire council,but they can not d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am have been living apart feom, my husband for 12 months,
my husband for 12 months, he has always done his own person tax separate from mine. Am I liable at all for his tax debt … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with Telstra. However, our service interruption this year has been interfering with our business and working from home significantly due to many outage… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x