Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a nurse working department of health wa

Customer Question
Hi, I am a nurse working...
Hi,
I am a nurse working for the department of health wa as the coordinator for infection prevention and management at a leading hospital in South Perth. Yesterday I was suspended from duty due to an allegation of misconduct. I have until Monday the 15th June to respond. I would like to know where I can get help with the response to the allegations in order to try and prevent me from loosing my job.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 21 minutes by:
6/9/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,901
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon,
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Are the allegations true then have you been given a list of them?
Have you been informed that you can have an independent support person at the meeting with you?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I have a list of the allegations some of them are true but I did not realise that they were an offence. Others were done inadvertently and due to unreasonable pressures and expectations on my work load. I have been accused of downloading and reproducing another companies policies.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon,
Does the hospital or health care service have a policy that you are supposed to be following in relation to some of these?
The downloading and reproducing and other companies policies is a breach of copyright and this very serious offence under the Copyright act.
This could put the hospital into a very high risk of possible legal action for your breaches.
Can you provide any evidence that you were suffering from added pressure that affected your work?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No I have not been informed that I can have an independent person at the meeting with me. I have also been advised this is to be completely confidential but I think my workforce are aware as I have received communication from one of the eluding to knowing something. I have not responded
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon,
You need to request more time so that you can respond to the allegations, and I would suggest that you speak to a solicitor with the union, if you belong to one, and request that they attend at the meeting.
You are in danger of being terminated as it appears to me what you have done can put the department in a very difficult situation legally.
In relation to other issues with your work again, you should address each one and if you are having issues with stress and you can provide some form of medical support this will assist you.
You are unable to do this with such short notice.
I would also suggest if the Department has policies relating to work practices you obtain copies of them and provide them to the solicitor that you will speak to.
But your first point of call will be to call the union and ask for their assistance in this matter.
If you do not have a union then you will need to contact the Law Society Western Australia and ask them for a referral to a solicitor the practices in employment law.
Their website is as follows:
https://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,901
46,901 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,901 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I'm in WA, my question is in relation to loading. In a
I'm in WA, my question is in relation to loading. In a nutshell I'm being charged 12% for the following reason. I turned 31 in 2002 and at this time up to 2006 I was living in the UK, upon my return I took out health cover which didn't include hospital which I then changed the following year and added hospital cover. I've been told that because I didn't have hospital cover with 12 months of my return they have also included the 4 years I was away on to the loading which doesn't seem to be fair or lawful for that matter and I feel that I should only have a 4% loading. I look forward to your response. Regards. John … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
Can i send you a document of what I wrote down? WA.
it to me seems like unfair dismissal breaks of normal protocol… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Employed by marble recqument to go to mcarther mine nt done
employed by marble recqument to go to mcarther mine nt done medical tuesday17th all was oked to fly saterday oked by marble fly saterday suposter fly to site monday monday afternoon been told by marbl… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
11/12 years ago I received a judgement on fraud I have been
11/12 years ago I received a judgement on fraud I have been waiting on a Police Clearence which was applied for 20/10 (has not arrived) l have been into a police station for help? However was told "it… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
My wife and I feel harassed and discriminated against by the
Hello. My wife and I feel harassed and discriminated against by the Monash Medical Centre. A very brief summary is that we recently had twins in Monash hospital, we were discharged normally on Monday,… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
My daughter damaged the nerves in her left wrist and has been
My daughter damaged the nerves in her left wrist and has been under treatment with RHP. She lives in Kalgoorlie, a couple of weeks ago she badly burnt her left index finger and because she has no feel… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
I had dealings with PVS Job Finder in WA They have Branch's
I had dealings with PVS Job Finder in WA They have Branch's here in Midland, in other centres in Perth. The Head Office us in Melbourne, They appeared in a 4 Corners program which slowed a lot of big … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
We just had my daughter's inquest in Australia. She died suddenly
We just had my daughter's inquest in Australia. She died suddenly in 2012. We had two days of the inquest and we heard all the evidence that we felt that she was neglected by the doctor, All the nurse… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
I asked this question and the answer I got was from a lawyer
I asked this question and the answer I got was from a lawyer versed in american law only and she has told me to ask another question of an Australian lawyer. I did not realise that that Lucy only deal… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
Hi, I have written to you before with regards XXXXX XXXXX mid level
Hi, I have written to you before with regards XXXXX XXXXX mid level DUI in Perth whilst I was visiting from Sydney. It went to court in WA yesterday and the court imposed it's minimum fine and minimum… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
I am a NSW drivers license holder. I was in Perth on the weekend
I am a NSW drivers license holder. I was in Perth on the weekend for a wedding. I was caught midrange DUI on Saturday night. I was informed by police that I was suspended from driving in WA for 2 mont… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
In Oct 2007 could 2 nurses be witnesses to our mothers codicil
In Oct 2007 could 2 nurses be witnesses to our mother's codicil added to her will dated 2002. Health staff currently in eg WA are not allowed to witness a will… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,735 satisfied customers
I have won a compensation case against my employer (the Health
I have won a compensation case against my employer (the Health Dept of WA) for work stress & to be moved from my then position. Since then I was told to accept a position without any choice and that i… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
An elderly patient I was nursing at the hospital (my place
An elderly patient I was nursing at the hospital (my place of employment) alleged i had sexually assaulted her ,penis to vagina ,when I changed her incontinence pad at night and i was suspended from w… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I was employed by a manufacturing firm with approx 100 employees
I was employed by a manufacturing firm with approx 100 employees for almost nine and a half years - for the last few years I have been the HR and Rehab Coordinator and for two periods totalling 16 mth… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,901 satisfied customers
2006. A stalker who was forbiden by an AVO from approaching
2006. A stalker who was forbiden by an AVO from approaching my wife, son and friend David attacked them outside David's office. My son grabbed him and held him while the police were called. the police… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My mother Margaret Florence Martin died intestate 30-11-2009
My mother Margaret Florence Martin died intestate 30-11-2009 in Leighton Nursing Home Perth WA & my father XXXXX XXXXX died 2 weeks before my mother neither made out a will There are 2 surviving relat… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
What does the law say about termination of employment regarding
What does the law say about termination of employment regarding the cessaztion date? I received a letter on the 15th of June stating my position will be made redundant effective the 25th of June and t… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x