Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am contesting a speed camera fine & went to court yesterday…

Customer Question
I am contesting a speed...
I am contesting a speed camera fine & went to court yesterday for the first mention, after a case conference where the cop basically told me I was wasting my time I said I want to take it to a hearing. As the clerk could only organize an adjournment for another mention I went back to the prosecuting cop for a hearing date & he discovered they had listed the wrong jurisdiction, ie it should be Moorabin & not Melb Magistrates court so yesterday was a complete waste of my time due to their mistake.
Is this grounds for having the matter dismissed & if so who would I apply to?
Russell
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/5/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,933
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
You will have to go back on the next occasion and the court swill then set the matter down for a hearing.
So where is the next date listed at Moorabin?
When is it listed and how far is it from you?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
It is listed for 2-7-15 at Moorabin which is 14kms from me.
However my question is given they had the wrong information on the documents & I wasted a full day based on their error, can I ask to have the matter dismissed?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
ie they listed it for Melb Magistrates court & it should have been Moorabin
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
You asked for an adjournment correct and the court granted it? On what grounds did you ask for the adjournment?
What court was yesterdays listing in Melbourne or Moorabin?
You cannot have it dismissed for this error.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I'll start again. I didn't ask for an adjournment, it was only a mention so as I wanted to continue it had to go for a full hearing but then they discovered it was in the wrong jurisdiction, the traffic camera offices error
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon
At the next mention you will have to go into court and have it listed for a hearing.
Which court house should it be in?
Did the prosecutor say that they were going to have it changed?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
They now say Moorabin & they changed it on the spot.My defense is that they present a test certificate of the camera & a photo but some people have won a defense saying, as the photo doesn't have the camera number on it & they cant prove the camera that was tested is the camera that photographed my car but I ran it once & lost as they say the legislation states that if they present the documents they are accepted & the onus is on me to prove my innocence, contrary to Australian law where the opposite normally applies.Also I am calling an expert witness in a similar case & we have written asking for detailed info on the operation & testing of the camera system & they wrote back & didn't answer one question, I then issued a summons for the info & they have employed a Barrister to try to deny it & say if I go ahead & they win they will ask for costs, what are your comments about this?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon
In these types of matters they cannot ask for costs.
Costs are only granted in Civil Matters not criminal matters. The courts only make costs orders in exceptional cases ion criminal matters. Here is the section of the act that you need to read.
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/cpa2009188/s401.html
If you click on the [Noteup] icon at the top you will get a list of cases that refer to this and you will see what the courts have done and when they issue cost orders.
You appear on the next occasion and advise you want the matter to be listed for a hearing.
You advise the court that there are 2 witnesses you and the expert.
They will ask you how long do you think it will take. These matters usually take half a dat to a day if stretches.
You will be given a date and you have to be ready on that date.
The police will have to provide you with all their evidence on the morning of the hearing at the very latest.
I Hope this is clearer and makes sense.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
1. Further to your comments above I attach the letter I received from the traffic camera office's solicitor, you will note they appear to be confident about applying for costs, at the hearing the barrister affirmed that to me, do you still stand by yr comments above & if so can you substantiate them?
I cant paste it to your web page, is there a way I can "attach" the page?
2. You haven't commented on my defense, this has succeeded as I said but the relevant legislation is 81 & it appears to be drafted so the onus is on the defendant to prove their innocence rather than the prosecution & this has been repeated to me by a number of solicitors & indeed a magistrate but this is contrary to normal justice, however it states, "is without prejudice to any other mode of proof & in absence of evidence to the contrary, proof of the speed of a motor vehicle or trailer on that occasion", please supply how you think I should handle this.
3. To assist my defense I have asked for detailed info on the operation, testing & manuals of the camera system but they have employed the services of a barrister to try & deny me this information. (A) My first reaction is if this is all above board why would they try to deny me obtaining it? & (B) How do you advise I make them supply itRegards
Russell
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
I have not received the letter
They may appear confident but the courts have a discretion on costs and in most of these matters, they do not award costs.
You can email it to me at
***@******.***
I cannot comment on whether you will succeed or not. That is up to the court. The onus is on you. Most of these offences are strict liability unless you can show you are not liable.
If they do not have the evidence then you will be successful. All you have to show is that there is doubt. Any reasonable count in the eyes of the court and they will not convict.
You have done the correct thing in what you have asked for.
But you will need an expert to decipher it and give evidence on any anomalies he or she finds. This will cause the doubt required.
If you have concerns that they will not provide it then you can issue a subpoena for them. Once the matter is listed for a hearing and you know the date then you should also issue the subpoena on the police.
You tell the court when they are listing it for a return date for the subpoena.
If they do not produce then they are in breach of a court order.
I hope this is clearer?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,933
46,933 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,933 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Leon...I need to make application to strike out a minor
Hi Leon...I need to make application to strike out a minor civil claim being bought against my company in the SA Magistrates Court. I think I have the right forms...but it's like a second language tha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I have a speeding notice from NSW. It claims i was
I have a speeding notice from NSW . It claims i was photographed speeding at Nerong. I looked at the online photograph. It is bad and i cannot tell if it is me or my friend. Neither of us can recall w… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
After my defense against the police was adjourned because
After my defense against the police was adjourned because the police officer did not appear I have received a notice that I am a person permitted to go at large without bail ! I was given an adjournme… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
Melb...Q.i have an ongoing case adjourned till dec 2015. Not
Melb...Q.i have an ongoing case adjourned till dec 2015. Not happy with representation .paid $2000.00 in trust.not informed of court date due to traveling.descions made without confirmation.told hosti… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
I am the claimant in a civil minor case claim in the
Hello I am the claimant in a civil minor case claim in the magistrates court for $10,000. Yesterday the case went to trial, but the judge ordered the case be adjourned as I had not lodged an expert wi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
, we are a law firm based in NSW. We have a client who has been charged with Failing
Hello, we are a law firm based in NSW. We have a client who has been charged with Failing to leave a licensed premises under section 165(2) of the Liquor act 1992 qld The matter is next in court on 29… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi I have a court case on the 15th December where I am contesting
Hi I have a court case on the 15th December where I am contesting a fine I received on the last long weekend,, I got caught doing 84 in a 50 zone by a mobile camera van basically outside my door.. I w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
I have a VCAT matter due in conference today at 1.00pm however
I have a VCAT matter due in conference today at 1.00pm however I have been sick for past weeks and have provided a medical certificate yesterday to have the matter vacated to another date VCAT still h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
I have a hearing in the Federal Circus Court tomorrow. At
I have a hearing in the Federal Circus Court tomorrow. At Mentions in November 2013, CSA sought six months to get their defence ready. File/serve dates for me were satisfied, but the 2nd respondent (m… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
a directions hearing is scheduled for next week. i have now
a directions hearing is scheduled for next week. i have now made application to have the proceedings dismissed. must the application be heard after my application or can the directions hearing just go… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
Hi I have a speeding fine outstanding, pending court but
Hi I have a speeding fine outstanding, pending court but is on hold for a month awaiting papers for me to identify/nominate the driver as it is a company car. We were going to pay the fine (reluctantl… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have a red camera fine (.5sec elapsed ) I worte asking for
I have a red camera fine (.5sec elapsed ) I worte asking for asking for a review- this was declined. It is my first ever red camera fine- it was in an 80km speed zone-dual carriage way If I had braked… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
I was booked for speeding by a traffic camera, one which is
I was booked for speeding by a traffic camera, one which is set up in a car on the side of a road.There was another car travelling in the opposite direction which is also in the photo of the infringem… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
In western australia. We would like to know under what circumstances
In western australia. We would like to know under what circumstances an accused for an indictable offence - aggravated burglary and assault bodily harm - could be recharged for a lesser offence at a l… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN DETECTED BY A SPEED CAMERA TRAVELLING AT A RIDICULOUS
I HAVE BEEN DETECTED BY A SPEED CAMERA TRAVELLING AT A RIDICULOUS SPEED AND I WANT TO FIGHT AGAINST THE INFRINGEMENT . WHAT CAN I DO ?… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
Hi, I have posted this question previously but would like
Hi, I have posted this question previously but would like to get a second opinion, My sister is a beautiful girl. Last year my father is a taxi driver and was losing his business and asked his childre… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
im due to appear at heidelberg magistrate court this monday
im due to appear at heidelberg magistrate court this monday for a contested intervention order hearing....how do i find out who my ex girlfriends lawyer is so i can contact him/her (or get my lawyer t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers
Can you be prosecuted for low range pca with the breath test
Can you be prosecuted for low range pca with the breath test showing 0.05 but the blood test comes in at 0.046 which is below the limit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,933 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x