Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

When i bought the business, the retal lease was transferred

Customer Question
to me and the rental...
When i bought the business, the retal lease was transferred to me and the rental term period was extended to give me 5 years.There was no new disclosure statement in my name .I was provided a copy of disclosure statement in between previous landlord and the tenant.
The landlord is previous business owners wife.They gave me 6 out 8 parks and are subletting the other two car parks.However,I am not allowed to sublet as per the lease document.
There is a clause in the lease which says ' tenant must repainr or refinish all painted or finished surfaces in a workmanlike manner with as good quality materials as previously at least once every 5 years during the term and any further term viewed as one continuous period".
The premises is being as allied health practice.
The landlord does not perform any structural repairs and the building has not been painted for more than 15 years.The landlord has sent me a notice to repaint the building however no structural repairs have been carried out.
What are my obligations and do I paint the interior or exterior or both to a new condition or to the condition i took over without any structural repairs?
What are my rights to get structurel repairs and possible compensation fro not allowing access for car parks?
The car parks are rented to another solicitor.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
6/4/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,070
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
You have to meet your obligations
If you have requested work be done by the landlord and they have refused then you can argue they are in breach.
Do the repairs cause any problem with you running your business or are they a danger?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
to repaint the building all the cracks have to filled in and rot in the windows have to be fixed and then paint applied.That is Costing $60000.00 as per estimate from painter.
The clause is not clear for interior and exterior .no one is able to answer-the solicitor i consulted or VSBC
However to bring it to condition at the time of lease take over will cost 2500.00.
Why should i repaint to new condition and not condition at the take over of the lease?
The Building is heritage listed.would require council permission and heritage society permission for painting.I don't think it should be my responsibility?The disclosure statement was not given.I was not provided any estimation of repainting at the time of lease takeover.Or else i would have never agreed?Do i still have to do it? can you please provide with a link of any decisions made by VCAT on such matter before.Retail lease ACT is not clear on this.
Can't use a car park as the water piles up there and the pot holes can be a potential hazard?Have not been provided with all car parks as mentioned in the lease.
The water leaks through the front door into the premises when it rains.How do I proceed further?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
If the cracks are part of the structural repairs you need to make a request in writing to have them repaired
Do not rely on phone calls they are very hard to prove.
Put the request in writing and refer to the section in the lease you rely on.
You will need to get a builder to come and have a look and give you a report on the cause of the cracks. But this should not be done in haste as it will cost.
You take photos of the issues and send the request to the landlord and advise they are structural and have to be repaired before you can paint.
You received a copy when you bought and this is all that is required.
You do not have to be give costings at the time.
You were given is the lease and the disclosure statement that was given to the original tenant.
You also took possession and under the act you are stuck as a tenant.
You need to set out all the issues in writing.
You cannot just complain about them and not follow through.
So anything that is his responsibility you have to set out in wiring to him and advise that you cannot comely until his work is done.
I hope this makes sense?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The disclosure statement has not been given to me since the lease take over in my name.Does it have any implications on Landlord?
The disclosure statement to previous tenant says"This is subject to the amount required to be expended by the Tenant in order to comply with the terms of the lease"
it does not give the exact amount in the total outgoings.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How does it affect the landlord?
The disclosure statement was not given.I was not provided any estimation of repainting at the time of lease takeover.Or else i would have never agreed?Do i still have to legally do it?
Can you please provide with a link of any decisions made by VCAT on painting clauses before?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
You said in your initial question "There was no new disclosure statement in my name .I was provided a copy of disclosure statement in between previous landlord and the tenant"
Was this given to you?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yes ,there was a disclosure statement for previous tenant for tenancy agreement between previous tenant and landlord provided.
However, as per the ACT it should be provided to the new tenant in their name and also one provided every accounting period.Is that true?
The statement (previous tenant for tenancy agreement between previous tenant and landlord ) I was provided under Repairs and Maintenance mentions "This is subject to the amount required to be expended by the Tenant in order to comply with the terms of the lease"
Since I was not provided with any estimations of cost of painting and expectation of the level of painting, Would I be liable for painting ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
The lease was their lease assigned to you I would assume and you accepted it and took possession.
Under section 7 because you have taken possession and paying rent you are bound by the lease and it is too late to argue the disclosure statement.
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/rla2003135/s7.html
The disclosure statement only deals with what the landlord pays and you are liable to reimburse them for.
Any repairs that they have to do is their responsibility.
Again the painting that you are required to do is not in the Disclosure statement.
You cannot rely on not being given it to break the lease or avoid painting.
You have to paint the premises and I assume you signed ana assignment of lease.
The cracks may not be your responsibility if they are structural. If they are structural they are the landlords cost and responsibility.
You do not have to repair them before painting.
You are liable for everything that the lease says the tenant is liable for.
If you were exercising an option or a new lease he has to give you a new disclosure statement
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/rla2003135/s26.html
Section 41 od the act says you cannot be liable for capital costs. This applies to the cracks
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/rla2003135/s41.html
For the outgoings you have to be provided every year an new statement. This only applies to rates, water rates etc not paining.
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/rla2003135/s47.html
So you cannot avoid the painting it is part of the lease and you have to comply.
But you do not have to fix the cracks.
The repairs are only the painting and reinstating the place to what it was when the original lease was entered into. Nothing more.
This includes a fresh coat of paint if it is under the lease.
The painting is not an outgoing and does not have to be disclosed and never is.
I know you would like me to tell you something else but I cannot.
But you do not have to fix the cracks.
I hope this is clearer?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for your reply and advice.Regarding the carpark issue ,where 6 out of 8 car parks are given to me and 2 being sublet.However, the lease assigns all the premises to me. There is no sublet clause for me as a tenant.However, the landlord is doing double dipping and subletting 2 car parks to another party. What are the implications for the landlord and compensation which can be sought by me?What are the implications for landlord for not repairing the car parks which are not being able to be used?
P.S> all the rates of the property are paid by me under outgoingsI was informed by the solicitor I saw that i can find VCAT decision on a case painting issue during the term on www.austlii.edu.au. However, I have been unsuccessful to find it.Can you please help?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
If that is the case you can seek to have the rent reduced as you do not have use of everything.
The landlord is in breach.
Also an issue for you is why have you not reported this earlier, this will be a question the court will need to know the answer too. Silence can be a sign of acquiescence by you changing the lease.
If you have complained this is in your favour.
Again the non repairing is his issue but you should have made complaints and have evidence of it. If you have said nothing, he cannot be blamed for failing to repair as he can deny knowledge.
Here is the link at austlii
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/vic/
Click on Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal 1998- (AustLII) and then search
All the best
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon,
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,070
45,070 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers
I am after a criminal lawyer advice. Victoria. Was asked to
nope was asked to get one there is no trial i have not done anything wrong now its something that happened 4 years ago … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing
Hi my daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing bullying by teachers and students from being called a disappointment to a slut whore c**t and also being physically bullied and I'm not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal property settelment in 1994 how do I go about a full divorse … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house
Hi my employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house said he was going to lay me off today (because it was just not working out). No warning,guidance or direction just like that saying my empl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of their daughter in the fathers name what is the process … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2
hi pearl I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2 seater reclining lounge suite that was only just over 6 months old , the bottom seat and the back rest that recline have slumped and th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you
i need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you tell me some one reliable in the area my name is ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers
We are a project homes building company, signed a building
We are a project homes building company, signed a building contract to construct a skeleton dwelling, owner completed fit out sold the property after 6 month. New buyer is claiming defects against wor… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3 2018 and by that date we would have seen in a relationship for nearly 8 months but from that date till 12th June she will be in the Philipp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience with litigation against the Bank ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told verbally that the employer wants to make me casual as the organisation has restructured. I wante dto remain in PP positon till June 2018 but ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x