Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My question is about employment law I have had an performance…

Customer Question
my question is about employment...
my question is about employment law
I have had an performance review which i had excellent feed back from my boss however an person outside of my team has a personal issue with me and has influenced the pay side of the review and i have not received a pay rise even though my role has change and my title. the same person is bullying me writing negative emails to me. do i have any rights?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/3/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified
Hello and thank you for your question.
Unfortunately, unless your contract stipulates that you are entitled to a pay rise, then legally your employer is not obliged to give you one.
However, if you are meeting the employers expectations and they are giving you positive work reviews, and they are giving other workers with similar performance pay rises, then their failure to give you a pay rise may suggest that some form of discrimination is at play and/or may support your belief that you are being bullied.
Most workers are covered by the Fair Work Act unless they are state government employees, and as such may have recourse to the Fair Work Commission for discriminatory or bullying behaviour, and if necessary can seek orders from the Fair Work Commission to stop bullying or discrimination, and you can read more on this option here:
https://www.fwc.gov.au/resolving-issues-disputes-and-dismissals/workplace-issues-disputes/anti-bullying
https://www.fwc.gov.au/resolving-issues-disputes-and-dismissals/workplace-issues-disputes/general-protections
If you take action through the commission and your employer responds by sacking you or disciplining you for taking such action, then they will be commiting an offence that will allow you to take further action, such as unfair dismissal action.
There may be other options, particularly in relation to matters that appear discriminatory, however, if you are a member of a union, I would strongly recommend you contact them to seek some more specific advice on your situation as they will usually offer free advice to their members and will have the advantage of being familiar with your industry and any complexities that attach to it, and in some cases may be willing to intervene directly.
Regardless of whether you do ultimately decide to take any action at this time, I would strongly recommend you keep a diary and record of any bullying behaviour and or communications as this may help you establish your case if action is required down the track, and may prove helpful in proving patterns of poor behaviour by your employer or other staff.
I trust the above assists your understanding.
Good luck and please rate my answer.
Thanks,
Patrick
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
NSW. I am a Marketing and Public Relations Officer for St of
Hi Pearl, I am a Marketing and Public Relations Officer for St John of God Health Care at Hawkesbury District Health Service. I have worked in this role permanent part-time for the past five years. I recently had my first performance review with my manager, the CEO. I went into the review using a trial performace review template, and no job description. I … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I am in an Acting Team Leader role at the moment covering
Hi. I am in an Acting Team Leader role at the moment covering maternity leave. The Team Leader was meant to come back this month, but she has found another job and is not coming back. I asked if I can… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
Pearl, Full time. Just need to know if I can contest a PIP?
Hi, Pearl, JA: Have you documented or discussed this with a manager or HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything else you want t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I got very frustrated with my team and sent a team email,
I got very frustrated with my team and sent a team email, first time I have done this, in the email, I highlights, bolded, used CAPLOCK and stated clearly that if anyone agrees to an action or states … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I am a team leader on a mining crew
Hi, my name is ***** *****. I am a team leader on a mining crew for 3 years. At my recent work performance review I " met expectations". On my midyear review I "exceeded expectations" . In this conver… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
I am hoping prelim advice. My boss was recently made
I am hoping for some prelim advice. My boss was recently made redundant. Our General Executive requested my peer take over his (my ex boss) responsibilities for an interim period until my ex boss' rep… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have had ongoing harassment and humiliation issues with my
I have had ongoing harassment and humiliation issues with my boss to the point of depression and medical intervention. I have involved HR and my boss's Manager over the last six months but wasn't part… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
i need some advise about my manager and his behaviour. Not
i need some advise about my manager and his behaviour. Not sure what to do and its affecting me.… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
Legal Practice Course
1,518 satisfied customers
Hello, I am an executive in a large Telecommunications Company
Hello, I am an executive in a large Telecommunications Company and I've just received tonight a separation agreement that I'm required to execute that I'd appreciate you having a look over and providi… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I believe my boss is bullying me. It has gotten quite bad that
I believe my boss is bullying me. It has gotten quite bad that I have been put on anti depressants/anxiety medication. I have been with this company for 10 years and every year my performance reviews … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have been employed for 4.5 years as a Senior SalesManager/Account
Hi, I have been employed for 4.5 years as a Senior SalesManager/Account Manager based in Melbourne at a Global company. The last 3 months, my boss appears to want me out of the company, despite the fa… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
What options do I have? Have I been unfairly or constructively
What options do I have? Have I been 'unfairly or constructively' dismissed? I am a sales mngr, I have been employed by the same company (in various entities) for 10+yrs. The business recently purchase… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi,A question re corporate issues.I earn over 150kpa
Hi, A question re corporate issues. I earn over 150kpa in a permanent role. My role requires client relationship management, pricing deals, re-signing accounts. I have a very different personality to … read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
I am in QLD and require some advice regarding defamation
I am in Brisbane QLD and require some advice regarding defamation of character. I recently left my employment (was there for 2 1/2 years)over a number of issues, including several instances of workpla… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi , I am a senior finance manager who has not received appropriate se
Hi , I am a senior finance manager who has not received appropriate senior management support or HR support during a HR complaint process which took far too long to finalise. It involves a dysfunction… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, I am experiencing workpace bullying from my new boss
Hi, I am experiencing workpace bullying from my new boss following a company takeover. My boss is the General Manager. I think he is trying to make me quit, to avoid having to pay me a large redundanc… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
good morning, 10 mths ago I was employed by a Multinational
good morning, 10 mths ago I was employed by a Multinational company. I was employed as a co-ordinator for a graphics team of contractors. One of those contractors was bullying me (exclusion, name call… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Hello, My friend in Australia was giving negative feedback
Hello, My friend in Australia was giving negative feedback from a former employer whom she worked for on a temporary contract. During the interview she asked the interviewer to contact the employment … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x