How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44867
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My stepmother has just died. She and my father owned a house

Customer Question

My stepmother has just died. She and my father owned a house and other assets together. She remarried after he died and that husband is now in a dementia ward. My father left $2000 to each of his 3 children in his will, saying we would be taken care of when our stepmother died. Can we claim anything now that she has died. I believe she has left everything to her daughter and daughter in law.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
As step children you canon contest her will unless you can show that you were dependent on hear.
Here is a link for you.
http://www.battleofwills.com.au/can-stepchildren-contest-a-will.html
Have you seen her will?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I have not seen her will. What about personal effects of my father's that she had. Who gets those?
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon
You need to see her will then you will know if she has left you anything.
All personal effects are hers as they were left to her in your fathers will.
What her will says now will determine what happens to everything.
You have to ask the beneficiary of your stepmothers will if you can have your fathers personal effects.
Unless they were left to you in your fathers will they are hers and her will determines what happens to them.
I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon