Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

7 years ago I was released from prison 6 mths list of small offences, ille…

Customer Question
7 years ago I was...
7 years ago I was released from prison for doing 6 mths for a list of small offences, illegal use of motor vehicle, driving unlicenced and making off without payment at a service station. I was put on parole for 9 mths and home detention. I completed home detention and am.not entirely sure if parole finished or not, but I was fined and due to appear in court for a DUI charge, but moved interstate and changed my last name. I have since had been caught driving with no licence twice from speeding, but no warrant has come up. I'm assuming because of my name change, I'm not sure. 2 weeks ago, I was fined with possesion of utensils and stolen goods and given a notice to appear in court. I had to give my finger prints and now have court tomorrow. I'm worried that now they have my prints, they will link my prints to my warrants in SA. I have had contact with the police under my new name, but nothing has been brought up about the interstate warrant. Will I go to court and remanded now they have
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/2/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,456
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Was the home detention part of the parole conditions?
I am sorry to say but you are correct to be worried. The fingerprints can find your record in SA and that will go against you in any sentencing that the court hands down.
I am surprised the police have not asked you whether you have been known by any other name. Have you actually changed your name by deed poll?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I changed it throygh birth deaths and marriages. Home dentention was part of parole. They haven't asked about change of name at all. I don't look any different either in my photos.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How can I find out if I have a warrant? Can I call a station in SA and ask? I won't be allowed to adjourn it tomorrow without being held on remand will I?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Help via Email or Text Message. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
Ok then your parole was over when your home detention finished.
The only way you will know about the warrant is to call the court that you were to appear in and ask the question on what happened.
If the name change was done in QLD they may do a search and see your original name and when they do a criminal record search all your convictions will come up.
The DUI that you failed to turn up on will be noted as a charge as well as any warrant issued by the court.
The court in QLD cannot deal with the SA charge and they will not do anything about it. If the SA police decide to come and get you they have to apply for you to be extradited back to SA.
But in your sentencing in QLD for this offence the court will look at your previous record and decide based on your past.
When you go to court the police will have a copy of your record and they should give you a copy.
Do you have a solicitor?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No, I didn't think this as serious as it may be til now. If I dont have any drug charges in SA, will that reflect at all on my charges now? If I go to court and adjourn it, do u think I'll be remanded? I have been working full time since I've been out.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So the courts tomorrow cannot remand me for the SA warrants if there is one?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can the police in SA tell me if there is a warrant put for me?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
The court will see everything on your record.
You wont be remanded. If they were worried about you skipping they would have remanded you before now.
You should get an adjournment so you can get legal advice and speak to the law society of QLD and get a referral to a solicitor.
Here is there website
http://www.qls.com.au/Home
But do not enter any ole just ask for an adjournment. If you are not confident about doing that yourself, speak to the legal aid solicitor in the court and they should appear and get the adjournment for you.
They can't remand you for the SA warrant unless there is an application by the SA police. As they do not know where you are the QLD courts will not do anything.
I hope this makes sense and if there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you Leon.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good luck with it.
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
Please do not forget to rate my work as I am only paid if you rate me positively.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,456
46,456 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,456 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb 2016 on my lotto +tab a/cs,i rang them and they refunded the last 2 statemaents 28 but i have been charged 248 fee,s,starting feb'16 but they w… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra
pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra amount after … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
I just want to know if my dad (93) believes a real estate
Hi Pearl, I just want to know if my dad (93) believes a real estate office has been negligent in their duties as Property Management, of his two rental houses, is able to request assistance in underst… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle Permanent.I was given Quote from Newcastle which I ignored.I then found Vero added to our account.I complained!.This went on for months.Next updat… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are trying to take your statement when your memory stable at that time. What are my rights for a statement that has misunderstanding in it … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Was in car accident yesterday, was not at fault, police gave
Hi was in car accident yesterday, was not at fault, police gave me other driver information, tried to ring them to ask if they're insured, they telling me I have wrong number, what do I do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I being the buyer have a contract from february 2014 under
Second opinion] i being the buyer have a contract from february 2014 under clause… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Oopps! Sorry for asking i jUST kidding. Now seriously please
Oopps! Sorry for asking i jUST kidding . Now seriously please tell me how to get supercell code!?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a
Second opinion] My partner and i own a truck cars caravan all set up in a company name. We have been together for 24 years. He purchased the house back then in his name. Am i entitled to anything in w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints from customers about euro solar?
have you had any complaints from customers about euro solar? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I am about to be charged with fraud for an amount if approx
I am about to be charged with fraud for an amount if approx 500k and live in qld - this happenned way back in 2009 as i was entrusted with 4 peoples money but lost the lit via gambling but took living… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I have cancelled my landlilne due to an ongoing problem
I have cancelled my landlilne due to an ongoing problem whereas I was a business 10 years ago and have been trying to tell Telstra. More recently they said I have to cancel as a business and re-connec… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
My daughter has been employed in a managerial position with
My daughter has been employed in a managerial position with probation of 6 months. She has been constantly praised and thanked during this time, but yesterday she was called in, one week before the en… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,456 satisfied customers
I own a house in NSW and has been with an agent there for a
I own a house in NSW and has been with an agent there for a few years now. Late last year there was problems with the rent being put into my account then it happened again this year. There was a depos… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
I'm looking for someone who understands the legal
I'm looking for someone who understands the legal obligations for Public Liability Insurance for Subcontracting Performers. I am in the middle of a contract with a client who wants a storyteller to vi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Deb I am one of the small businessman caught up in the GFC
Hi Deb I am one of the small businessman caught up in the GFC in 2008. I used my house and farm as security to borrow to set up a Home Hardware in Narrabri NSW. My assets were used to borrow from the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
Drink drive and accident with the electric pole. Act. Just
Just happened last night and this morning came from hospital … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,730 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15 years old and entered into her first job 1
Hi, My daughter is 15 years old and entered into her first job 1 month ago now. She has worked every weekend since and NOT been paid anything, received no paperwork or anything at all. She will resign… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x