Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm getting charged with larceny as a clerk in the amount…

Customer Question
Hi I'm getting charged with...
Hi I'm getting charged with larceny as a clerk in the amount of $8000 on 10 offenses. Before they gave me my court notice I already admitted to the police I did it. So I'm guilty, is there a point in bringing a lawyer to the case when I know I'm guilty and I just want to cop whatever punishment they give me? And do you have any idea what type punishment it will be? Need some advice thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
6/1/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,961
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question
The reason you would have a solicitor represent you is to try and mitigate the penalty.
They will tell you what you should obtain by way of references and from who and will be able to explain why it happened and why you did it.
If you feel confident enough to do it your self then you can represent yourself.
It is a very serious offence and the courts are not very lenient.
It has a maximum jail term of 10 years.
Here is the section.
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/ca190082/s156.html
The court would only give you a jail term as a last resort. You will have to pay back the money and if you have started that would be in your favour.
Court would possibly give you a fine but it all depends on what the facts are.
I would suggest you have a solicitor represent you.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
The company was covered by insurance so would I still have to pay it back?? And would you recommend I get a reference from someone? I currently am a department manager at Coles would a reference of my boss help?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
If the court orders that you pay it back you will have to pay it back.
If you do not want to pay it back and this is referred to the court it will show you have no remorse and it will go against you.
Even paying it off will show you in a better light.
You do not have to pay it back now but you should make an offer to pay it back in instalments this will assist the court in being more lenient.
If you have stolen from Coles, I don't know whether they will give you a good reference but you can ask.
I hope this makes sense?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
The stealing was from my previous job, and my current job at coles has nothing to do with the court case and they are fully aware of what has happened, would a reference from them help?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Morning
Yes that reference will work for you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,961
46,961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,961 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have been charged with 7 counts of larceny as a clerk
Hi there I have been charged with 7 counts of larceny as a clerk totaling an amount of $1100. I'd like to plead guilty. Can I do this outside of court? Can I apply for a section 10? If so how do I go … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Today I did a silly thing and accidentally took a few
Today I did a silly thing and accidentally took a few products out of a makeup store without paying. I didn't want to carry them in my hand so I put them in my purse. I was also meant to meet up with … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,961 satisfied customers
A search warrant was executed in my home today. The warrant
Hi. A search warrant was executed in my home today. The warrant stated that my husband had unlawful possession of a dangerous drug namely cannabis on the 9/5/2016 (section 9 Possess dangerous drugs) &… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,961 satisfied customers
I am involve in a shoplifting case and received a ticket of
I am involve in a shoplifting case and received a ticket of $300? but i am worry if i pay then it becomes to a criminal record, (I am aware of CIN and the deference with other type of criminal records… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have a "customs conviction" from 2008. The fine at the
I have a "customs conviction" from 2008. The fine at the time was $6000. As these days every employer asks for a police clearance, this conviction cost me my 100k+ job at the time and has prevented me… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi I know what i did was wrong but I got caught stealing money
Hi I know what i did was wrong but I got caught stealing money at work. My employer hasnt told me much but is going to the police about it. Im not sure what I should do from here. I have sent my emplo… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Hi, before I get to my question, heres some background information.
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. I'm an Australian permanent resident (since 2006) and married to a US citizen. We're thinking of applying for permanent residency (… read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
I have been accused of Stealing from the place I used to work.
I have been accused of Stealing from the place I used to work. I have admitted to all that I took($12,000), however, I am being accused of almost 3 times the amount I took ($32,000). They have no evid… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
When i looked up the court information, it did state that you
When i looked up the court information, it did state that you can send a letter pleading guilty and not attend, you can send your lawyer on your behalf, or you can attend yourself. This is exactly wha… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I caught shoplifting this Saturday At Myers Store in City.
I caught shoplifting this Saturday At Myers Store in City. it was my first time, I have no idea what stupid behavior I did. The police gave me a ticket to attend court and I am so worried as I work as… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
Hello, I have just come back from the police station where
Hello, I have just come back from the police station where I have been interviewed and charged with assault. In the interview i answered all questions and admitted to assaulting the other party. My re… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have an appeal for a suspended drivers license coming
Hi, I have an appeal for a suspended drivers license coming up and I would like to know how I should approach the court. The details of my suspension is that I serve a minimum of 3 months without good… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,961 satisfied customers
i work in a retail shop, i took somthing without paying $40. now
i work in a retail shop, i took somthing without paying $40. now i told my manager and loss prevention people about it because the next few days our store somehow missing $8000 . they is only 3 people… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have recenty recieved 2 fines for not stopping at a line
I have recenty recieved 2 fines for "not stopping at a line at red light" (2pts) and "speeding over 20km" i am on my P2 NSW licence so i have 1 point left, which I think is useless. I woke up at 5 am … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,961 satisfied customers
Hi i was pulled over speeding several months ago for 10-20km
Hi i was pulled over speeding several months ago for 10-20km over the speed limit in NSW. I produced a UK drivers license that i found in a pub - i later told police i met the person and he gave it to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,961 satisfied customers
HI I was charged with stealing as a servant for $1200 from
HI I was charged with stealing as a servant for $1200 from an employer. The police have told me that i wont get a record and just have to pay it back. i go to court tomorrow. what am i looking at faci… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Hi, whilst driving home yesterday I was followed by undercover
Hi, whilst driving home yesterday I was followed by undercover police, I watched them speed up and follow us into u-turn as we left the house we were at, they followed us for some time until finally p… read more
Alex Nelson
Alex Nelson
Principal Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
62 satisfied customers
Thank You for your answer, but I would like to know what option
Thank You for your answer, but I would like to know what option I have. I prefere to solve this without going to cort and involve my employer. I am very sorry for my mistake I was confused I cannot ev… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,961 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x