Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My father has passed away, he didn't leave a will and my brother…

Customer Question
My father has passed away...
My father has passed away, he didn't leave a will and my brother is wanting me to sign papers to make him the executor. My father had a house and my brother has agreed to put all our names on the property.
Then for the property to be sold and money split between myself, 2 sisters and him. My question is how do I make sure he follows through with this and not just put the house in his name after I've signed the papers.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/24/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,892
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Your brother has to apply for letters of administration and he will be the administrator. Once the court grants this then the administrator can register you both as owners.
Has he appointed a Solicitor or is he going to do this himself?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes he has a solicitor
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
That's where the papers are coming from
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening
If you have concerns you can contact the Solicitor and he will tell you what they are up to.
They have to advertise before they can file the court application.
It takes time and you are looking at about 3 - 4 months to make sure all documents are collected before they can prepare the paperwork.
Here are the steps that have to be followed. They are the same for Letters of Administration
http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/courts/supreme-court/wills-and-estates-probate/steps-to-follow
But call the solicitor and they will be able to tell you what they are up to?
I hope this makes sense and if there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
That still doesn't really answer, the question how do I make sure he follows through with the request.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Do I need to put down in writing what I've requested and send it to the solicitor or do I need to get my own solicitor.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Evening
He cannot do anything without getting letters of Administration.
Being only 2 of you the application has to be that after payment of all costs including court and legal the estate is split between you equally.
He cannot do anything else
Once letters of Administration are granted you will be able to ask for a copy of it to confirm what he has done.
If you do not trust him send a letter to the Solicitor and give him your instructions and agreement between you and your brother and ask that eh confirm that is what he is preparing to file in court.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,892
46,892 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,892 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My mother had dimentia and my brother in law is the
Hi , my mother had dimentia and my brother in law is the executor, I've found he had been taking money from her bank a/c she is in a home the money is proceeds from the sale of her house , it is suppo… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My father left a house to his granddaughter to live in for
My father left a house to his granddaughter to live in for life. She doesn't pay any of the expenses related to the property. He left the property to his 4 daughters.(one has died and her name has bee… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
Hi, Can you please give advice on what I can do to get permission
Hi, Can you please give advice on what I can do to get permission to move into my Father's deceased estate (home) until it is sold. My Brother and I are joint executors and my Brother will not agree t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My Father passed away in May this year. Since his death my
My Father passed away in May this year. Since his death my eldest sister has refused access to his home for family members to collect their promised keepsakes. Even my eldest brother who is joint Exec… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
Hi Deborah, my sister had Power of Attorney of my fathers
Hi Deborah, my sister had Power of Attorney of my father's estate when she sold his house then withdrew over $30,000 from the estate funds while he was in a nursing home. My father's will said the est… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
NSW PRE-PROBATE: Dispute I am the co-executor with my brother
NSW PRE-PROBATE: Dispute I am the co-executor with my brother to my mothers estate. DOD 17.2.13 - the only 2 beneficiaries in equal share. Estate value approx $320k No online application has been made… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
Hi thanks for your time, my father passed away a few weeks
Hi thanks for your time, my father passed away a few weeks ago, and the will is divided amongst the 3 kids. To my shock or surprise the 2 bedroom unit was supposedly sold for $250,000, to my sister's … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
my mum has just passed away, my sister has moved into the family
my mum has just passed away, my sister has moved into the family home and has changed the locks what can we do, she refuses to give us a set of the keys for us to enter the family home.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
my sister-in-law obtained executors role a few days before
my sister-in-law obtained executors role a few days before my father-in-law died. he signed this document in hospital after she spoke to the doctor about keeping life support on or off in case it was … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi Appreciate a second opinon on the following: My sister
Hi Appreciate a second opinon on the following: My sister and i are the exectors of our late father & mothers will, our younger brother is making a TFM claim that he has not been provided for enough, … read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
My mother, her parents (who she acts as carer for and is executor
My mother, her parents (who she acts as carer for and is executor of all of their financial and legal affairs to to her mother's dementia and father's fragile physical state) and my mother's sister-in… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My father passed away in 2006 and my mother passed away this
My father passed away in 2006 and my mother passed away this April. There was a lot of family tension before her death due to her new partner. In her will everything has been left to myself and my two… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I, living in California, have the right
I would like to know if I, living in California, have the right to reclaim an unequal state distribution done by one of my brother, Martin, living in Sydney? The deseased another brother, Xavier, who … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
My father passed away in November 2010 and made me director
My father passed away in November 2010 and made me director of his company before he died as he did not want my brother to have this control. The business was originally purchased so my brother could … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
This is somewhat convoluted however I am seeking an understanding
This is somewhat convoluted however I am seeking an understanding as to what legal remedies I might have to protect the intent of my father's will. Back in 1997 my father passed away. In his will, he … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
Inheritance Law My mother recently passed away leaving no
Inheritance Law My mother recently passed away leaving no will. My sister was appointed executor by agreement of my brother and I, the only children my mother had, and no spouse. My sister has let my … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers
The father had sold a small parcel of land and the buyer needed
The father had sold a small parcel of land and the buyer needed a little more which the father agreed to. The father passed away and the son wants to complete the transaction. The son along with his 2… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
My brother passed away last week. My mother is still alive
My brother passed away last week. My mother is still alive but has dementia and is in care and in good health otherwise. It is possible that my mother ( and father ) had willed the family home to be s… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,892 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x