Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

In 2009 I had a home loan, during construction we needed more

Customer Question
money for out of contract...
In 2009 I had a home loan, during construction we needed more money for out of contract costs. I asked to increase our loan - the home loan lender advised it was difficult and messy to do so and a personal loan that would be rolled into the home loan at completion of the build period would be easier. I agreed, next thing the home loan lender advises me in writing that when the personal loan application officer calls me to "Do not advise them that you are building and need to cover the out of contract costs as they will deem this as not a valid purpose for personal loan”. The home loan lender also stated in writing that he would “ I will consolidate into Housing loan at the end when all is completed. I did as instructed and everything came through. Then a building dispute occurred, the home loan lender refused to roll the personal loan into the home loan, we ended up having to sell our dream home at a large loss. I ended up off work due ill health (and remain so) the personal loan debt ended up being sold/assigned by the bank to credit management group who chased me. I believe that the personal loan should never have been given as it was not valid (fraudulent) and indeed, if it had been rolled into the home loan like they said it would be but failed to do so, I would not be in this position now. Is the loan fraudulent non/valid and can I take legal action accordingly?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
5/18/2015
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group
Verified
Hi, can you please advise the exact date in 2009 when you entered the personal loan? (I ask because Australia wide responsible lending legislation commenced in 2009... and I want to determine if this legislation applies to your loan..)
I await your response, kind regards, James
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
23 Dec 2009 - I took the loan out with Westpac in Tasmania
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi James, It was on 18 Dec 2009 I applied for the personal loan, it was provisionally approved 57 mins later and the loan paperwork was signed on 23 Dec 2009.
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi, thanks for the additional information....
I have determined that whilst the act was passed through parliament in 2009, it actually did not commence until July 1. 2010 (refer below)
What is the National Consumer Credit Protection Act?
The National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Comm.) was developed in response to business and consumer concerns as a national initiative to standardise credit practice in Australia.
As of July 1st 2010, the National Consumer Credit Protection Act came into force, replacing the State based Uniform National Consumer Credit Protection Act Act, thus standardising all the State National Consumer Credit Protection Acts under one Federal Banner, which is now administered by the Australian Securities Investment Commission (ASIC).
Therefore, your loan will be covered by the state legislation that was effective in Tasmania prior to the new national scheme.
Please allow me some time to identify the repealed legislation, and determine whether it offers you any basis to move forward with any potential claim.
I also note that any dispute over a bank loan - the normal process to follow is to go through the internal bank complaint process.. and if you are unable to resolve the matter.. you can take your dispute (at no charge) to an external dispute resolution service via the Ombudsman (Financial Ombudsman Service) of which Westpac is a member.
www.fos.org,au
Kind regards,
James
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi, the legislation which was repealed was the Consumer Credit (Tasmania) Act 1996, which adopted the Queensland Consumer Credit Code for use in Tasmania.
The state based legislation sets out certain pre-contract disclosures that must be made, what must be included in the Contact, and that you must be provided with a copy of the Contract within 14 days of signing, etc.
Being Westpac, I can only assume that they complied fully with this legislation, and I can only revise this assumption by going over everything that was disclosed/provided prior to you signing the Contract, the actual Contract itself, and asking you whether you were provided with your own copy...
In order to do this, I would have to send you a quote for legal services...
For now... how much time was there between you being provided with information about the Contract (or the Contract itself) and you being asked to sign the Contract? were you provided with the opportunity to seek legal advice? etc.
Kind regards,
James
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask James D. Ford Your Own Question
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
1,601 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

James D. Ford is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,601 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Question regarding harassment. I have submitted a "formal
Question regarding sexual harassment. I have submitted a "formal complaint" to my ex employer regarding sexual harassment by the CEO. I gave them 7 business days to respond which will be next Monday. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
It's complicated. May I talk to someone? Qld. I rang child
It's complicated. May I talk to someone? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Qld JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: I rang child support JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I received some information from an employee that they have
I received some information from an employee that they have asked for me to keep confidential. I have encouraged them to contact our HR department to discuss the matter and seek clarification and supp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter was on a sike story short.my precious daughter
My daughter was on a sike ward long story short.my precious daughter went out on day leave at 3pm police found her 11am next day she hurt her self.. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian resident. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He
Hi. I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He has recently received infringement notices total of 5 for exceeding speed limit same spot - interesection of Fitzroy street and lakeside … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she
Hello. My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she was making regular fortnightly payments out of her credit card. Her credit was stolen and the payments to funeral company was reject… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Does a concerns notice need to be authorised and or sent by
Does a concerns notice need to be authorised and or sent by a lawyer ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am finding it difficult to follow through with making a
I am finding it difficult to follow through with making a complaint about Queensland Government management employee/s … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Our business is located atBundamba a 7000 square metre
Our business is located at*****Bundamba a 7000 square metre factory about two blocks from Capral who are large users of natural gas. I have rung both Origin and AGLto say that we have no gas lines in … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Our rental property was advertised with air con, yet in
Good Morning - our rental property was advertised with air con , yet in moving in the house does not have it. The landlord has since put in a slpit system downstairs yet the problem is the home is dou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been with my partner for 30yrs and we own our house I
I have been with my partner for 30yrs and we own our house I have paid more than half I wanted to get my name on the deeds how do we go about it … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Not happy regarding a Telstra plan. Victoria. Going to
Have agreed, over phone, to a telephone package but not told terms and conditions or where to find them particularly "cooling off" period… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a solar power system and I'm having trouble with it,
Hello, i have a solar power system and I'm having trouble with it, but i can't get in contact with the providers. (y solar). The phone number is ***** and the office hours online says they are closed … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I was working in Boroondara City Council since 2011 as
I was working in Boroondara City Council since 2011 as permanent employee. From September 2016, I was on medical leave and on medication and was providing work capacity certificates on regular bases. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My son got sacked on the spot yesterday from harvey norman
My son got sacked on the spot yesterday from harvey norman for misconduct, missed invoices... he has about 65 hours holiday pay and i believe severance pay, i am deaf and unable to call them, they won… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I think I may have fouled up in typing a previous message,
I think I may have fouled up in typing a previous message, so my apologies if I am repeating. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Few days ago i get PR visa subclass 187, i am overseas yet,
hi few days ago i get PR visa subclass 187, i am overseas yet, to activate a visa i have to enter Australia by February 2018. Straight after i contact my employer and told that news...but because we a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x