Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have been living as a de facto wife, with a man who is still

Customer Question
legally married. We have been...
I have been living as a de facto wife, with a man who is still legally married. We have been together for 12 years. He has not had any contact with his wife for more than 15 years. Does she still have any rights over his property and/or do I?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/4/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,066
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good EveningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.Because they are married she does have a claim. But because she has not made any contributions to it the court will be reluctant to give her anything.But she can make a claim making life very difficult for your partner and yourself.In property matters the law applies the following 4 stepsStep 1: Determine what the assets are and their valueThis will include all assets and their value as at the day that you are dividing them. It does not matter whose name the assets are in, they will form part of the matrimonial pool. Superannuation entitlements are also included. Step 2: Determine what contributions you and your spouse made towards the assets. This includes a consideration of both financial and non-financial contributions. Consideration is given to what assets each of you brought into the marriage as well. The weight given to your initial contribution will be dependent upon the length of your relationship. The longer the relationship the less weight given to the initial contribution. Step 3: What are each of your future needs. Consideration is given to your respective ages, your comparitive income earning capacity as well as other factors. If these things don't balance equally for each spouse, then an adjustment is made in the percentages. Step 4: Make an order that is just and equitable between both spousesHe also has a claim on hers.If he applies for a divorce and 12 months pass and nothing is done then the right for he claim is passed.I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing furtherthank you for using my services.If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me knowIf there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,066
45,066 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,066 satisfied customers
I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif
Hi, I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif comes tomorrow to lock the doors. I'm on bail conditions and need a residency, I haven't found another house yet, what are my … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,066 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home
hi Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home country? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,066 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we were signing up with Optus and found that we were not only with Optus for our business but also with Trikon who are sending us bills for a pho… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction
i want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction as i am not a citizen … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license
Hi I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license for 6 months from a .07 drink driving charge. In August while still on .00 I was booked at .146. Also earlier that morning i towed a car out of a bog hole with a unregistered vehicle. The police were looking for me because this had been reported to them. They accept i hadmt been drinking when i towed the vehicle. Will these charges be considered criminal offences that could jeopardize my employment as a teacher? I Was having a bad time with bipolar, marriage breakup work stress at time. Have now just got new job, seeking counselling and havent drank in three months. Should i get a lawyer for the initial case next month? Steve … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I've a Qld cop l had a run in with 4yrs ago over a home
Hello I've a Qld cop l had a run in with 4yrs ago over a home invasion he refused to investigate. It was recorded on 000 recording. He has harrassed me ever since. I had no criminal record and he is c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,066 satisfied customers
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my deceased mother's estate, and members of my family are now claiming that I owe them monies going back to the last century and for which they have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of the Plaintiff … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my body corp. Qld. I have rang QCAT so
I have rang QCAT so far but my Body Corp have served a Statement of Claim upon my daugter through The Southport Court on 9th November to respond towithin 28 days. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing a flat on a joint tenancy and the
My daughter is sharing a flat on a joint tenancy and the joint tenant Has given notice three months before the lease expires. If she cant find a suitable replacement is she left with the rent etc. Col… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march 2018. we have arranged travel overseas departing oz dec 22nd, returning jan 13th. my partner will commence a full time job in her field dec … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,066 satisfied customers
I feel that I was unfairly dismissed my the Department of
I feel that I was unfairly dismissed my the Department of Corrective Services (NSW) as a direct result of an accident at Parklea Prison, I lost the use of my right arm. After 23 years of service and 3… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an overdraft facility of $500,000. The 6 shares are owned equally by my sister, our aging mother and myself. My sister lives on and manages th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court hearing. It is a residue of the forced sale of a property in the N.T. I am in need of legal help to release this money to enable me to purcha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x