Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I need to know if I have a case of contract,

Customer Question
Hi, I need to know...
Hi, I need to know if I have a case for breach of contract, and if so, a legal letter to be written stipulating the contract has been breached and is now void.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi, I am still waiting to hear if you can help me or not?
Answered in 2 hours by:
4/30/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,070
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
My apology for the delay I am currently overseas and there is a time difference.
Can you please provide me with more details?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
HI Leon, sorry for my delay, I was in bed by the time you responded.Ok, some background- I run a commercial fishing business, I have had a separation from a business partner with an agreement in place for the repayment of money he put into the business as a buy out. One of the conditions of the agreement we have in place states:
"Ashley Roberts-Thomson will not knowingly harm or hinder Queensland Sustainable Sealife PTY LTD or it's reputation, by way of disclosure of the running of the company, fishing methods, locations or by any other medium"Now, I lease a fishing license from a company who for the last 10 years has worked in a different fishery, still active in the industry, but not fishing for the same animals as I do. They own a license in my fishery, but the history in their fishing logbooks states that they have not fished for many many years. Within a couple of months of parting ways, Ashley approached them, and has started working with them. He has convinced them to take back the license they lease to me, so that he can fish with it while working for them. This has harmed by business significantly:
1) Created a competitor where there wasn't one before
2) He has approached several of the shops that I supply offering to sell the same animals to them
3) He has caused a MINIMUM 30-50% drop in my monthly sales ability due to the removal of this license.I believe this move has made Ashley in breach of our agreement, in particular the clause indicated above. What do you think?Thank you :)
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Leon, I really need to hear a response soon so I know if I am to persue this or not- I did pay the premium amount for a fast answer, which I am really not feeling like I am getting at the moment. Hopefully we can sort this out ASAP :)Cheers
Ryan
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good AfternoonThe clause makes no comment about not competing. It refers to them not disclosing anything about how you do business. This has not happened. Does it say anything about them not competing with you or contacting and taking away customers?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Its not competing with me that I have the real issue with- the main issue is him deliberately and significantly hindering my business by taking the license away for him to use with the other company.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
The clause makes not mention of this. It simply says Ashley Roberts-Thomson will not knowingly harm or hinder Queensland Sustainable Sealife PTY LTD or it's reputation, by way of disclosure of the running of the company, fishing methods, locations or by any other mediumIt is about reputation. By taking the licence away is is competing but not affecting reparation. How long ago did your business part and your split and was it a company structure?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The way i took it is that Ashley is harming QSS P/Y by disclosure of a number of factors- including what we were catching on the license, what it's value is, where these fish are caught and how they are caught, which is exactly what is stated in the clause- he had to tell the other company in order for them to decide to give up the lease fees that I was paying them, and take the license back.the business split in late November- it has been a limited company for over a year. Both of us were directors, but obviously he resigned when the split went down. He still holds his 35% share in the company, which I am buying as of this month too.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I am currently overseas and the phone call is not available. If he has disclosed the way you run the company and your fishing methods you can make an argument. If he was a director or shareholder, he can also be in breach of the Corporations law as a member going against the company. His undermining you to take the licence away can be a breach of the corporations act.He coud be in breach of his fiduciary duty. I hope this makes sense?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just looked up Fiduciary Duty to make sure I understood.He has caused my business to suffer greatly by causing the end to the lease of the license I was fishing on.What I want to happen is to nullify the agreement between us if we can find a way to do that. What is your suggestion, and what do you need to know to establish whether a breach has occured sufficiently for a legal letter to be drawn up telling him that the agreement is nullified?Thanks.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have just read that if a fiduciary breach has indeed occured, that one of the avenues of remedy is rescission of the contracts/agreements we entered into?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
I am not sure that you can nullify the contract but you can seek damages from him for what he has done. If you can show that he and the other party colluded then you can sue them both for their actions. The contract may then be terminated. All of this is dependent on what evidence you can collect. You will need to speak to a Solicitor that practices in commercial law and give him all the details you have and the agreement you signed and then see what they tell you. If there is some form of collusion and anticompetitive behaviour that has occurred then the agreement can be overturned. It is not a simple process but this is what you have to do. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me knowIf there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.Good Luck with it.RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. So you don't think the harm or hinder clause can be used to simplify things? He has harmed and hindered the business with his actions- by disclosing our fishing methods, locations and catch to the other party.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Afternoon,It is the outcome of their actions. The harm and losses are what you want to be compensated for. You have to show that this was caused as a result of his breaches of the Corporations Act and also the Agreement that he had with the company. To be successful you have to show the breach. This is where his liability is. It is not in the outcome. If he has not breached anything the outcome will not be compensated. If he has breached something then he outcome will be compensated. I hope this is clearer?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, so in order to show that he has breached the agreement between us by causing the license to be taken from me for him to use, I can show that the license used to have my name on it as a nominated fisherman, and now it has his. I can also show text messages from him saying that he is now in charge of the license and associated paperwork.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry, that was terribly written- I hope you understood what I was trying to say there.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You have to show that what he did, is a breach of the agreementThat shows what he has done. But you have to revert back to the agreement you have with him and also the Corporations act that as an officer he has acted in a way that impacted on the company.I completely understand
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. Proving it is not a problem. What I really want is to initiate the action with an official letter informing him that because of these reasons we are considering the agreement terminated effective immediately. Is this something you can write on some kind of official letterhead (for a fee of course) and email to him on my behalf, or will I have to go to another solicitor for that?I need to arrange something fast so don't risk my boat- part of the agreement was that my boat is secured on the PPSR against this agreed amount.Thanks again :-)
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Then if he saw that he has a case he would have to initiate legal avenues right?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You simply write to him and advise his actions are a breach of the Agreement and also the Corporations Act. If he does not reverse what he has done and reinitiate the licence into your name you will commence action for compensation for the breach. You should see a Solicitor that practices in this area to do all this. I cannot as I am not able to take on the case and I am here to give information. The PPSR is only available to lenders and there has to be an agreement to allow registration of the item on the PPSR. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I looked it up on the PPSR and he has secured the boat on the register. I had to pay to look at his holding over my boat!I think it's because our actual agreement is a repayment agreement for money he put into the business, rather than a sale agreement or something.I don't want to take action against him, i just want the agreement to be terminated and his holding over my boat to be cancelled. Then he will be out of my life and I can try and rebuild my business. Is it acceptable for me to write to him informing him that I deem the agreement to be terminated and that I will not be paying him any more, and that his holding over my boat will also be terminated accordingly?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Good Evening,Ok.You can aim to have that done and not sue him for the breach. The letter can be without prejudice, so he cannot use it against you, and it can say that you are prepared to settle if he releases the boat from the PPSR.Any settlement should be in writing so that he cannot come back at you.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, do I just have to state in the letter "this letter is being sent without prejudice" for it to be considered that way?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Just put the heading "Without Prejudice" on the letterWe usually place it in Bold before the body of the letterThen they cannot use it in court against you
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is there a section of the Corporations Act 2001 that you can point me towards, that would apply to what we have spoken about with regard to his potential breach of his fiduciary duty as a shareholder?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If you can let me know ASAP that would be great :)
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have found the answers to my questions from another source. Like I said, I paid for the fastest response time, and I am a bit disappointed that even though you are overseas you still took on an urgent question, knowing full well your response times would be limited. You have helped me, but I cannot justify $100 for the speed and detail that I had paid for this question, when I have just had to pay for another lawyer to advise me further so that I wouldn't miss my deadline with this response to the person I am dealing with. I hope you understand.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
The following is a detailed list and explanation of his dutieshttp://www.premiers.qld.gov.au/publications/categories/policies-and-codes/handbooks/welcome-aboard/member-duties/corp-act-2001-c.aspxI am sorry for the delay but have been flying back form Frankfurt and was not able to log on while flying and there was noone else online that could assist you.All the best
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,070
45,070 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers
I am after a criminal lawyer advice. Victoria. Was asked to
nope was asked to get one there is no trial i have not done anything wrong now its something that happened 4 years ago … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing
Hi my daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing bullying by teachers and students from being called a disappointment to a slut whore c**t and also being physically bullied and I'm not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal property settelment in 1994 how do I go about a full divorse … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house
Hi my employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house said he was going to lay me off today (because it was just not working out). No warning,guidance or direction just like that saying my empl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of their daughter in the fathers name what is the process … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2
hi pearl I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2 seater reclining lounge suite that was only just over 6 months old , the bottom seat and the back rest that recline have slumped and th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you
i need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you tell me some one reliable in the area my name is ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers
We are a project homes building company, signed a building
We are a project homes building company, signed a building contract to construct a skeleton dwelling, owner completed fit out sold the property after 6 month. New buyer is claiming defects against wor… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3 2018 and by that date we would have seen in a relationship for nearly 8 months but from that date till 12th June she will be in the Philipp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience with litigation against the Bank ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told verbally that the employer wants to make me casual as the organisation has restructured. I wante dto remain in PP positon till June 2018 but ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x