Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

re question regarding tree in caravan park, the owner of the

Customer Question
re question regarding tree in...
re question regarding tree in caravan park, the owner of the park has contacted us and states because the tree is in our boundry . i asked if the tree fell over the fence and onto a camper, or car who would be responsible . basically the answer was if it hit a camper/ car on the other side of the fence theyr resposible, but if it hits anything in inside our fence line is our resposibility. Apparently they claim we have a lease on the land ,we have signed a notice to prospetctive c/van park residence form 83and aRsidential rental Terms, Not a lease . where do we stand in this debacle. cheers
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/28/2013
Solicitor: Peter G., Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Peter G.
Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
Verified

Peter G. :

Hello. What exactly is your question? I can't make it out from what you have said.

JACUSTOMER-ccwwv88v- :

WE live in a caravan park own our unit,recent tree damage caused by falling tree.Park owner accepts no responsibility for damage or maintance for trees.As we do not own the land we feel we should not be held responsible for damage caused,especially as immediate area behind us is used by campers,tents,campervans etc.this is the second incident in immediate area approx. 6 months,as well as smaller limbs etc.Park most recent newsletter states that if tenant pays for tree remoal or lopping park owner will organise removal re-sell or use wood.If we did pay for this does that mean we have accepted responsibility for said trees.Damage to our bbq and glass table is approx. $700,However we believe the safety issue is of great concern,as trees are obviously rotting and in need of repair

Submitted: 6 days ago. sorry forgot to put the origianl question in cheers
Peter G. :

What State are you in?

JACUSTOMER-ccwwv88v- :

Victoria. East Gippsland

Peter G. :

Do you have any insurance yourself?

JACUSTOMER-ccwwv88v- :

yes we do, premiums will be affected if we put claim in

Peter G. :

The trouble with this situation is very probably that no one is at fault. The owner is not be liable for pure accidents.

If there has been a pattern of falling branches and the owner has failed to do anything about it, which are reasonably should be done, then there may be scope for a claim in negligence. However, the amount of money is so small, that if he does not pay you upon your demand, what can you do about it? Going to a solicitor may well cost you more than you will recover, even if you do have a good claim.

The fact that you theoretically have a legal claim, does not mean in practical terms that you can always pursue such a claim.

The fact that he may not have done anything about falling tree branches, would be an extremely interesting fact if, for instance, someone was seriously injured and there was a large damages claim. That person may well be able to establish negligence. But it is the negligence that you need to found some liability in the owner – pure mischance or accident will not be sufficient for him to be legally liable.

I may not have answered your question – please come back if there is any further clarification required.

JACUSTOMER-ccwwv88v- :

what I cant understand is two factors A am renting the land only B if the tree/branch damages in anything behind our fence line is on us, but if the tree/branch falls over the fence line and hurts/damages, they will claim responsibility. I don't understand its either my responsibility our theirs. I was just out of the shower when the limb came down, and if it fell towards our unit instead of the side, it would have me. we pay rent weekly and are unsatisfied with their approach to all of this

Peter G. :

I am not completely sure what you are saying, but, if you have some form of insurance yourself, for your property or contents, it will probably also include a public liability cover – which means that if you are legally liable to any other person, your insurance will cover you.

As a tenant, you do not have any responsibility to make sure any trees are in a safe condition – it is beyond your capacity as a tenant. Anyone injured as a result of the falling branch cannot be your responsibility.

Peter G. :

If no one has been injured by these falling branches, it is all a little bit hypothetical at this stage.

Peter G. :

I'll have to step out probably until tomorrow morning - but I will come back to this then.

JACUSTOMER-ccwwv88v- :

yes, we have public liability, and as far as I know there has been no official reports on the condition of the trees, my argument is we only rent the land not own it. when u rent a house it is the landlords responsibility for any repairs due to faults eg broken fences etc unless they are damaged by the tenant. we informed the owner 2 yrs ago about the trees rotting, and we are not the only ones that have,and yes there has been previous incidents, ie next door had a large branch fall down and damage their power metre board, no payment was paid to the owner for the removal of the tree .the neighbour next to him had a large limb fall in his yard, the owner has stated if we want the trees removed/lopped he will share the cost by clearing the debris. the tenants pay to get the tree down and he takes away the wood, which he puts up at his farm and uses for the fire in the shed.

JACUSTOMER-ccwwv88v- :

thank u for that advice. the owner now states we are leasing the land not renting.We have only signed a residential rental terms document and a notice to prospective caravan resident form 63. the owner now claims if the tree falls over our fence line {from our yard)onto a guests car/ tents etc they would be liable, but because it fell in our yard onto our bbq it is up to us to claim on our hounse and contents insurance. we either are liable for the tree and maintenance or not does not make sense, in other words depends on where the tree lands to whom it s reponsible

Peter G. :

No, you are not responsible for any damage occasioned by falling branches – you are a tenant and cannot have responsibility for maintaining safety of the trees.

I think the owner is correct – if the barbecue, and any other damaged items, are owned by you, not the owner, then you have suffered the loss and I think you should be at least contacting your insurance company – you could discuss the fact that the owner has not maintained trees properly and that you think he is liable – the insurer might itself make a claim on the owner – or at least advise you what to do.

The bottom line here, as said above, is that if the owner does not agree to pay your damages, what are you going to do about it? The loss does not appear to be sufficient for you to see a solicitor – because the costs of the solicitor might outweigh any benefit you ultimately get.

I would start by at least discussing this with your insurance company.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Peter G. Your Own Question
Peter G.
Peter G.
Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
767 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.

Peter G. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking photos of us from her bedroom, when we're on our driveway doing maintenance, cleaning the yard, or even when the kids are outside playing. Wha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas, My
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas , My father owed me $3000 at the time and being 9 days to Christmas was anxious and told him off. ..police arrived and next thing i was handcuf… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego (expired 3 Dec 17) and got 2 tickets for over $1200 no rego and no insurance. My rego expired 2 weeks before. I got no renewal docs as had moved mi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Dear Pearl, I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18
I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18 large trees on the fence boundary that are 11 metres from the main housed 5 metres from our granny flat.In 2 storms over the last 8 years, several trees have come down fortunately not hitting the house .Insurance claims were lodged for fence and tennis court damage. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
How do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate.
how do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Asking about buying out a business partner. Western
its a 50/50 partnership with no formal written agreement. We have put more into the business i.e machinery, reduced rent on workshop..........we want to retain the business… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted.
ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted. telephoned them and they refuse refund on 2 items as they were clearance items hard to order when you have to wait for delivery to try on Teres… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? New south
can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Does bankruptcy affect my visa decision with the AAT I have
Does bankruptcy affect my visa decision with the AAT Hi … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a 12 month contract in February 2013 for a specialist supervisor position. After nearly five years in the position, I have been advised they w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on the old home loan was maintained by the bank with middle name, not my choice? My name never caries middle name (birth certificate) . The ba… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17. How do l
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: How do l find mediation date mlc5806/17 JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE OIL COOLER TO THE OIL PUMP I HAD IT REPAIRED AT THE NEAREST MECHANIC AND HE TOLD ME T6HAT IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN A RECALL TO REPLACE THE HOSES. I… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage at our home, which my brother and I purchased in May 2017. The property was completed in March 2016 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an infringement notice for driving the wrong side of a divided road. This sounds bad but the context was a small fire on the outskirts of Hamilton t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x