Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Dear Sir/ Madam, I lease a child care centre

Customer Question
Dear Sir/ Madam, I lease...

Dear Sir/ Madam, I lease a child care centre property and building in NSW. I own the business. When I signed the new lease 3 years ago ( the lease was not assigned from the former tenant), a low, timber deck which surrounds two large trees in the back playground was present. The deck was constructed by the former tenant, as I understand, to eliminate the tripping hazard caused by the large protruding root system of the trees ( ficus benjamima). The deck sits on the ground and is only about 20-30 cm high. I think it was probbly constructed of treated pine though I cannot be sure. The landlord now requires me to raise the entire deck 75mm off the ground so it can be inspected for termites. The landlord states that the deck was constructed by her former tenant and was done without her permission, therefore I am responsible for the deck. I have been maintaining the deck by replacing broken boards as needed. In previous correspondence with the landlord I have accepted responsibility for the deck as part of the business. However, lifting the deck is probably impossible if not extremely expensive. Removing it would result in the tree roots again being a tripping hazard for the children. I have just spent $2500 on trimming the trees as the landlord has required. As the landlord now requires major changes to the deck, can you advise if I am responsible for making and paying for those alterations. Alternatively if the deck is removed then the tripping hazard posed would not pass DoCS regulations, removing the trees completely is another big expensie for me. Thank you Jennifer XXXXXX mob: XXXX XX XXXX

Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
7/29/2013
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,075
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.


Please be patient as I am travelling overseas at the moment and with time differences and access my responses may be delayed.

You say you signed a new lease. This means that the old lease with the previous tenant expires and you are governed by what you signed. There does not have to be an assignment in this case.

You only have an assignment of lease if you are taking over the existing lease from the former tenant.

What does the Lease say about the deck and the responsibility of the parties? If the lease says nothing then it is a fixture and a structure and it is the landlords responsibility.

You need to look at whether the lease says it is your responsibility.

When you signed the lease did you have a Solicitor give you advise?

If so do you recall them mentioning the deck?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Thanks for your response. I know the lease quite well and it does not mention the deck at all. I did get solicitor advice at the time. The landlord is disclaiming ownership to all fixtures as I have raised them as needing repair or replacement due to fair wear and tear (19 years old). The old lease was not assigned.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Afternoon

He cannot disclaim ownership.

If you read the lease under Landlords responsibilities it sets out anything of a structural nature is his responsibility.

Even the trees are his responsibility and you should not have paid for them to be cut back.

The lease you have is a new lease not the old one and you have too rely on what you signed.

The leases are very clear on landlord responsibilities.

If you have the lease with you, you should look at that section and also the tenants responsibilities and show the landlord and deny any liability.

Does this make sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Yes okay thanks. I'm 99% certain the lease says all structural issues plus replacement due to fair wear and tear are her responsibility. However every time something needs doing, she says its my responsibility. termites have now been identified in the roof and she is claiming I have been negligent and wants me to pay for repair, termite barrier and other work. I'm not questioning your knowledge but if I go down this path with her, do you think it will hold up in court? Its unlikely she will take that path as she doesn't have the money to begin a court case, but I want to be certain I am on firm ground. Can I contact you again after I have read the lease more thoroughly, under this payment.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Afternoon

You cannot be held liable for fair wear and tear of structural items it is his responsibility.

You need to look at the detail in the lease. If it is silent it is not your responsibility. Ignore what he says.

Yes you can I will not be on for the next day or so Leave tonight for london and have to leave hotel soon.

Let me know how you go and when I log on will get back to you.






Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


thanks, Im going away myself now for a couple of days so will read lease and the points you mention by end of this week and will touch basis again then. Best regards and thankyou.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Afternoon

Look forward to hearing from you and have a good break.


Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q
purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q LAND … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble with a staff member who has separated with there partner. they have been employed for a number of years with me . The staff have all become f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking problem, she is addicted to alcohol in its many forms as well as taking medicinal drugs. her husband has kicked her out of the house and her li… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,075 satisfied customers
If requested is the body corporate management required to
If requested is the body corporate management required to supply a copy of the minutes to a committee member. We keep being told they are on the website however this is not the case and as we have a m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am
Hi, i am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am being made redundant … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was divorced back around 2000 my passport number is XXXX.
My name is***** was divorced back around 2000 my passport number is ***** I have been living in Jakarta since then. I have two children from that marriage. I wish to fly back to Australia shortly but … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I own a commercial property - warehouse. i want to get rid
I own a commercial property - warehouse. i want to get rid of a tenant who is unable to move out (large equipment). He is in default. I am at a loss. I have given him eviction orders but he cannot mov… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
When you get bullied and intiminated in your own home .what
when you get bullied and intiminated in your own home .what can you do about it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Victoria +australia +who is +responsible a computer Magazine
Hi, My name is***** +victoria +australia +who is +responsible a computer Magazine claims a Sotware program is Freeware, but when it is installed one finds it is not Freeware at all … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am looking to understand a fathers rights to
Hi, I am looking to understand a fathers rights to custody/contact after birth if the parents are not together … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,075 satisfied customers
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My son passed away in September his employer tried to put
my son passed away in September his employer tried to put his 1/4 super in by due date and money bounced back to his account. I have called many times and have been told both my sons accounts are inac… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,075 satisfied customers
I am after a criminal lawyer advice. Victoria. Was asked to
nope was asked to get one there is no trial i have not done anything wrong now its something that happened 4 years ago … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing
Hi my daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing bullying by teachers and students from being called a disappointment to a slut whore c**t and also being physically bullied and I'm not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x