Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My (now ex) boyfriend and I started a business together 3 years

Customer Question
ago. I did all of...
My (now ex) boyfriend and I started a business together 3 years ago. I did all of the paperwork, business day to day emails, registered the business name, did the books on MYOB, registered for GST, designed the website,designed all printed works, did his tax prep for the accountant, met the accountant etc etc. He worked the business as the tradesman, and it was ’his’ business , as I was still working as a teacher. For about 3 years I worked 5-20 hours on his business for him. We recently split and he hasn’t paid me one cent for all of the work I did, even tho there is no dispute I did all of this work. As there was no ’employment’ contract – I started this business from the very beginning with him – he has said I don’t get anything. As the business grew and thrived I always thought he would pay me - although I was happy to wait as it was his only income and I worked as a teacher - , and in pushing to be paid he broke up with me. I have written to him asking to be paid and he has ignored me. What can I do about the hundreds of hours I worked on his business? I did the Cert IV in Small business Management and the course lecturer said I could be considered a partner in the business. What would this mean?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/27/2013
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,405
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Afternoon,

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

How long have you and your boyfriend being together, and where you living together during this time?

From what I can see, there is at least a 3 year relationship which would make you a defacto couple but if the relationship was longer than this, then you would be entitled to a share of his business under the property splitting laws.

Admittedly he would be entitled to any of your assets as well but depending on what the business is worth you can determine whether you wish to proceed down this path.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

No - we weren't living together for any part of the relationship (we both have our own homes and children from previous relationships) and I have no interest at all in pursuing things in that vein.


Basically I just want to be paid for the hours I worked in the business - and in fact given that I probably worked 1500 hours over 3 years, I would like something. He has since paid off his own home, bought 3 cars (2 of them $90000 each) gone on 2 international holidays and bought a factory- and hasn't so much as given me a petrol voucher for the driving back and forth to his factory I did.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

The only option you have is to commence proceedings agains him for the money.

You need to send him a letter of demand asking for the money and if that fails then commence proceedings with the Magistrates court. You can charge interest on the money plus the costs of filing.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

What legal grounds would I have to start the proceedings in the Magistrates court? We didn't have a partnership agreement and there was obviously no 'employment agreement'. Would it end up being just my word against his? Do I have the grounds to be asked to be paid for ongoing work in a business without a contract??

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

Exactly what you have told me. You worked for him and he has refused to pay you.

You will need to show that there was some form of oral contract that you would assist him and in return he would pay you.

It is your word against his.

The contract does not have to be written. It can be oral. They are valid.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

We never specifically talked about me 'working for him' and him paying me - as right from the beginning we started this together. As 'we' had started it together, and 'we' were working on it every weekend and some weeknights (he worked the trade work during the day) I assumed 'we' would benefit from it: that when he got on his feet he would start paying me. He would ask me to help do such and such a job, or such and such a job - all of the work was at his request. Everyone in his family saw me working for him, and his mother even assumed I was being paid.


 


. After 2 years when I started talking about being paid and him giving me what I deserved from the previous 2 years work, he then started pushing me out of the business - he hired a bookkeeper, he got someone else to upkeep the website etc. We ended up breaking up over because I asked to get paid and he refused.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

When you say you started it together was it intended to be a partnership and you each share in the profits?


Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

We were told (from the small business lecturer) that because we were doing it together there could be an assumption of a partnership - but I was happy for it to be his business although no agreement was made either way. He knew - because I told him - that I expected to get paid at some stage and he still asked me to do particular tasks: that is why I know he was aware I expected to be paid. He was paying everyone else who did things and not me. Is there anything in the legal system about being paid fairly for work done, without a contract. He was aware I didn't work 3 years and expect nothing for it.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

From what you are telling me you have a claim.

The law will protect you and you have to show that there was the intention that you would be paid and when you finally demanded the payments he refused.

You should send him the letter of demand for starters.

You have a contract and that is verbal. It does not have to be written.

I hope this is of assistance.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I know that he was aware I expected payment of some sort because we did split up for a month after 2 years - he said in that month (when we weren't together): 'I was going to pay for us all to have a holiday together' and 'I was going to pay to have your kitchen renovated if you wanted it' but conveniently didn't do these things after we got back together even though I waited another year. Is that kind of thing helpful if it went to court - he knew a payment of some sort was owing but refused when it came down to it. He also said at one point: how much do you want? How much do you want to make you happy?? I roughly went over the hours I worked (1500 at $40 an hour and came to $60000) - I said half of that. He broke up with me a week later.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

What you are now describing is a defacto relationship and you can claim more than just wages.

You need to look at the work arrangement for the claim for wages.

What you have described to me what you have you have a valid claim.

You have to decide what you wish to claim is it just the work you did or more.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I don't want to claim more than wages - I just use that to show he knew he needed to pay me in some way. Is that valid? The claim for wages is what I want to look at.


There wasn't a particular work arrangement: we started a business together, we worked on it together at nights and the weekend (I went to his home office), he got all of the profits (which I didn't mind at the beginning when it was his only income and I taught) , when I asked for my share he started elbowing me out, making excuses and then finally refused, breaking up with me.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

The discussions about the payment are the key there. Booking holidays etc points more to defacto relationships.

In your claim you need to focus on the discussions about payment and what you agreed on when you started the business.

Does that make sense?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

There wasn't anything agreed to when we started the business. Nothing. There were no discussions about payment. Where does that leave me? Will I have worked for 3 years on this business for nothing?

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

In our discussions you said that he would pay you when he was making money. When you asked to be paid he then pushed you out.

I take the initial agreement about being paid when he was making money was at the beginning or after the business started correct?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

No, I said I assumed he would pay me when the business started making money as we were doing all of the work together, it was a business we started together. He didn't say he would, he didn't say he wouldn't. When it did start making money and I asked he would avoid, then started doing the things I mentioned - edge me out, 'say' he would pay for a holiday etc etc. In the end he broke up with me - because I was asking to be paid. How can that be fair?

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

You have a claim. You can claim as a partner that has not received a share.

You can show the work that you have done.

If I was your solicitor I would be suggesting claiming as a defacto.

What he has done is not fair and you have contributed to his business and you have a claim.

The courts would give you your money.

You should get more detailed advise form a Solicitor that practices in WA and they will also tell you to go with the defacto aspect because you have a greater chance of success.

I hope this is of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

But wouldn't the defacto part be a whole split of property thing? I was divorced 6 years ago - that's the last thing I want to do = and we never lived together - always had 2 houses. He made it perfectly clear he didn't want to live together - wouldn't that imply we weren't defacto?

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Morning

Not always. you can agree to ech keep what you have and just split the business.

You do not have to live together to be defacto. You have to be in a relationship. Living together is only part of it.

Section 4AA of the Family law act defines a defacto. Here is the section.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/fla1975114/s4aa.html

It is something that you can consider to get this over and done with and be paid.

You will need a solicitor to assist and draft the letter.

As I said last night you do have a claim.

I hope this is of assistance.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thanks for all of the information - if I do wished to pursue it as a Defacto, would that also be through the Magistrates court or would it then be through family court?


 


If I just went to magistrates court as originally intended, would I pursue it as a Trader/consumer relationship or just as a debt to be recovered?

Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Relist: Other.
Still haven't received an answer to last query
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

My apology for the delays but I am travelling at the moment and currently in Hong Kong.

You have to commence proceedings in the Family Court of WA.

If you took the matter to the Magistrates Court you would sue for unpaid wages or if you can show it was a partnership then you can sue for 50% of the business as a silent partner and argue that he held your share as trustee.

You keep telling me you started this together and it does point to a partnership.

Because there is nothing in writing it is your word against his and the court will have to decide who it beleives.

It is a fair amount of money and I would get more detailed advise from a Solicitor that practices in commercial law and also family law. Just to get a better indication of your entitlements and strength of you case.

I cannot judge that on here all I can do is provide you with some guidance and what I can see is that you have a claim as defacto based on what you have described and I think that is your best option. I do understand you do not want to go down this path but there is no harm in getting more detailed advise.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,405 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego (expired 3 Dec 17) and got 2 tickets for over $1200 no rego and no insurance. My rego expired 2 weeks before. I got no renewal docs as had moved mi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted.
ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted. telephoned them and they refuse refund on 2 items as they were clearance items hard to order when you have to wait for delivery to try on Teres… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a 12 month contract in February 2013 for a specialist supervisor position. After nearly five years in the position, I have been advised they w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? New south
can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Dear Pearl, I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18
I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18 large trees on the fence boundary that are 11 metres from the main housed 5 metres from our granny flat.In 2 storms over the last 8 years, several trees have come down fortunately not hitting the house .Insurance claims were lodged for fence and tennis court damage. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have recently had the MSN installed at my home. I don't
I have recently had the MSN installed at my home. I don't consider that I was made FULLY aware of the charges that would be added to the NORMAL costs if I had a 'back to the base alarm system here !' … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an infringement notice for driving the wrong side of a divided road. This sounds bad but the context was a small fire on the outskirts of Hamilton t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN PROCEEDED TO USE OUT OF DATE FORKLIFT LICENCE TO ISSUE TWO INFRINGMENTS, uNIT NEVER CONFIRMED IDENTITY OF MY PASSANGER. PASSANGER WITNESSED UNI… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Tina. I've just been contacted by someone whose 3 yo
I've just been contacted by someone whose 3 yo daughter was bitten on the face by a friend of the families dog. He wants to know legally where he stands. I've advised that he will need to contact the relevant local govt council but does he have a case for In queensland … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17. How do l
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: How do l find mediation date mlc5806/17 JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage at our home, which my brother and I purchased in May 2017. The property was completed in March 2016 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on the old home loan was maintained by the bank with middle name, not my choice? My name never caries middle name (birth certificate) . The ba… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE OIL COOLER TO THE OIL PUMP I HAD IT REPAIRED AT THE NEAREST MECHANIC AND HE TOLD ME T6HAT IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN A RECALL TO REPLACE THE HOSES. I… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have a question about Telstra mobile services. I live in
Hello, my name is***** I have a question about Telstra mobile services. I live in Brisbane and can't get proper service. I have rang them time and time again. I live with my Uncle who is a 77 andd we … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,405 satisfied customers
WA. Actually, i am trying to write a statutory declaration
actually, i am trying to write a statutory declaration about my religion … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x