Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Iv been working as a house keeper for nearly 1 year from my

Customer Question
first month of working I...
Iv been working as a house keeper for nearly 1 year from my first month of working I had requested a second set of uniform 1 skirt 1 shirt as I only had one and I was working 7 to 8 days a week.. my supervisor said she had nomore and was ordering more in soon and to be patient so I left it then acouple months later I asked her again as my skirt had bleach all over it and didnt look very professional she said she still hadnt got anyyhing in many times after that I requested a new set of uniform and she would constantly come up with excuses like theres noone ur size we have n o stock were waiting were getting new uniform and now theyve discontinued the uniform. My workplace has currently been under renovation for the past 5 to 6 months so weve relocated and ths uniform was differdnt in that time I had requested new uniform still hadnt got anything 2 weeks before going back to my newly renovated workplace I requested AGAIN a set of new uniform she said shed see what stock she has left she then FOUND 2 skirts but no shirts she gave me the skirts on the saturday night and we were starting work on the Monday ishe had given me 1 skirt that was falling off me abd was to big and a secons hand skirt that was pretty much worn out I explaindd to her I wasnt going to pay for alterations to a skirt that was already worn and that I even went out of my way ti go looking for a skirt though it was her responsibilities she started yelling at me and said to wear my old skirt that was falling off me and to wear a belt over it. I explained that our customers wouldnt be to happy with that as they have nailed her about getting all the workers in neat n tidy uniform . I explained to her I wasnt able to work until she supplied ne with the correct uniform to which she said so what alyour quitting to qhich I said no but I cant work with no uniform. Iv had problems with one of the workers that shes close with and ever since then shes taken away my shifts and swapped them around I feel like shes picking on me and I recently had an anxiety attack due to the build up at work and thw fact their also legally under paying me what do I do!?!
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/16/2013
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,105
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good Evening

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with relevant information to assist you.

The agreement you are employed under what does it say about uniforms?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

We havent signed any agreements. One worker who started the same time as me has 4 sets of uniform. After the argument infront of customers n other workers I started crying and shes pulled one worker aside and told them to keep an eye on me and what I do.

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

Are you paid under an award?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I really dont know they dont tell us anything if it helps I work at melbourne airport as a housekeeper in the airline lounges I work days nights weekends public holidays and I get paid the same regardless I did speak to wage line and they said i should be getting paid more on public holidays weekends n night shifts to compensate my normal wage

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

Do you get pay slips? Is there a union you are a member of?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Yea I do but theres no abn number only acn number which nothing came up on wagelines system

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

Ok

You can call Fair Work Australia and ask them to provide you with details of an award.

Here is the link for the awards

http://www.fairwork.gov.au/awards/Pages/default.aspx

You can see if you can find the award you are employed under.

It sets out your rights and responsibilities.

Do you know if there is a union? Are you a member?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Im not really sure what a union is

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Call the Fair Work Ombudsman and see if they can tell you what award you should be paid under and then get back to me.


Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Its coming up as pre reform award

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Evening

Can you give me its details I will have to get back to you in the morning

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

MA00009 award hospitality (general) industry

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Morning,

Following link is the link to the award and provide you full particulars of your right and responsibility under that award.

http://www.fwc.gov.au/documents/modern_awards/pdf/MA000009.pdf

There is no requirement that says how many uniforms your employer must provide you with, but it does set out that when you receive the uniforms you must sign for them.

If they are not providing you with the right sizes then I would suggest that you file a complaint for mediation with Fair Work Australia to resolve the issue between you and your employer.

Under part 4 of the award on pages 17 to 29 it sets out all the wages and what you should be paid for the work that you do.

If you have any issues about being underpaid or incorrectly paid this will assist you.

If your employer intimidate you because you are going to lodge a complaint I would suggest that you have a legal representative write to them and confirm your rights.
I also understand that under the hospitality industry there is a union and you can contact the ACTU and they will provide you with the details of the union that represents you.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.worksite.actu.org.au/fact-sheets/unions---which-union-for-your-job.aspx

Is there any other thing I can assist you with?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you so much!! She still hasnt given me uniform and now im unable to work any of my shifts this week. Is there anyway I can get reimbursed for my loss this week its nearly 800 dollars in wages due to no uniform. Im going to speak to the boss which I doubt he'll do anything I cant afford to be out of work

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Afternoon,

They are in breach of the award and you have a right to complain about them the Fair Work Australia.

the complaint you lodge should be a you are unable to do your work as they have not provided you with the uniform.

You need to provide evidence of your requests and hopefully you have done this in writing if not provide dates and times and details of who you spoke to about this issue.

If you remember when you spoke to others about it you should give your boss a copy of the dates and details of who you spoke to.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?


Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I have it written in messages and brought it up on 4 seperate occasions

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Afternoon

That is very good.

See your boss and if he does nothing then you can take it to Fair Work.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you so much you've been really helpful. Thats all

Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Good Afternoon

Good Luck with it.

I am happy I could assist.

I hope this is of assistance. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know before leaving any feedback.

If I have assisted please do not forget to leave me with positive feedback.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,105
45,105 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I would like some advice on a pending civil court case which
Hi there i would like some advice on a pending civil court case which is to be held in Sydney on Tuesday. Quikfund vs Melita Pilch (me) can you help? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... Brisbane, A title
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Brisbane JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: A title for for unit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
Hie. Nsw. Bail. How's the best way to drop a police avo
Hie JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Bail JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I co… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a
Hi there. Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a screen share like Zoom or Team viewer here in Australia? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
NSW. In terms of what? we have been separated since 1 march
hello my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Trying to find out if a Certficate of Deposit is a legal
Trying to find out if a Certficate of Deposit is a legal document … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites,
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites, Darwin and would appreciate your advice on the matter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb (not an auction0 I was told three hoiurs layter that the property had sold for an "exceptionale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June
Good evening, My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June this year. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about
not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about franchising laws … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my partner died 4 months ago. We have 4 properties all in my name, I lost a court case they have PSSO on them, the Sherriff asked me if anyone e… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent
Hi there my husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent and withheld that information until I discovered it. Has he broken the law? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
I am in a Strata Titled duplex The back one. And I wanted to
Hi I am in a Strata Titled duplex The back one. And I wanted to know why the fence between us is not between the Garages where the 2 properties meet? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it.
who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it. he can act in the next day or two? I'm worried.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers
León, we have been speaking do you have an email address
hi león, we have been speaking do you have an email address that i can send to optus the letter to stop them from proceeding? please… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,105 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x