Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Age At Which A Child Can Choose Who To Live With?

Customer Question
At what age can a...
At what age can a child choose who they want to live with
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
7/10/2011
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,449
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

Until 1974, children had ‘the right’ to choose which parent they lived with at age 14. Since the Family Law Act came into effect in 1975, there has been no hard and fast rule.

The Family Court now looks at a number of factors in deciding with which parent a child shall live.

There is a presumption that it is in the interests of a child to spend as much time as possible with both parents. That is called a “rebuttable presumption” in that it is a starting point, but many factors are considered before the Court will make such an Order.

The wishes of the child are important. Equally important are the reasons for the Child stating those wishes, and also considerations such as the Child’s age, maturity and level of understanding. There is little point asking a 4 year old, no matter how bright the parents may think the child is. At the other end of the scale, the Court generally looks dimly on a Parent who demands a 16 year old be told by the Court with whom they shall live.

There is no magical age. The 8 year old should normally be asked, however the Court is not bound by what they say. It is a factor to be weighed-up. A 14-15 year old will normally have their wishes granted, so long as they are expressed to be for the appropriate reasons.

One case allowed 2 children (8 and 10 years old - sister & brother) to decide that they wanted to stop living with one parent and start living with the other because the other parent provided proper accommodation, took them to school, put shoes on their feet, and fed them as one would expect to feed children that age. Very basic needs which were not being met adequately by the first parent. At the other end of the scale, a 16 year old child with a significant mental impairment will be asked, however if the Court is not convinced that their wishes are actually in their best interests, other factors will take priority.

The Court specifically looks at the attitude of each parent towards the task of parenting, whether the parents are able to provide adequately for the child and whether a parent will actively promote the relationship between the Child and the other parent. The Court prefers not to separate Children where possible. Violence, drug and alcohol abuse are also considered.

I hope this is of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
What if a child wants to live with their grandparents and the child is 12 years old, if he spends school holidays with me and asks if he can live with me do I have to take him back to my daughter, his mother
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I want to know if if I can tell my grandson yes if he asks to live with me
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Good Morning

Even a grand parent can make the application.
The court will listen to the evidence and decide.
The current Act does not set an age but they do tend to follow past decisions.
I cannot give you guarantees on what the court has to say but you have to follow the standard procedures and go through mediation first and if that fails court.

You should contact your closest family relationship centre. This is a free service provided by the Federal Government. Their website is

http://www.familyrelationships.gov.au

You can find your closest one on there.

The web-site also have alot of useful information and links to assist you.

Before going to court you must obtain a certificate from a family dispute resolution practitioner. You get this through the free service provided at the family relationship centres.

If you need to go to court then you can will need to file an application in the Family Court or the Federal Magistrates Court

http://www.familycourt.gov.au and http://www.fmc.gov.au

I hope this is of assistance.

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,449
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Leon and 87 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
If I have my grandson for the school holidays and he does not want go back home do I have to take him? He is 12 years of age, do I have to take him back if he is pleading to stay and live with me, please can you be more in the present with your answer as it takes a long time for matters to go to court. My concern is that he may be so unhappy at home he might run away
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,449
45,449 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,449 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow truck for a friend on the understanding that when the new truck was registered I would revive the old truck as payment … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book says he has to do another 55 hours he is a learner Couier driver … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a investigator ******. This is my num.
I need to talk to a investigator my name is Nick ******. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please
hi i have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please help me with that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is unable to pay out my annual leave and long service entitlements. What are my options? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
Can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a
Please can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a customer survey for Woolworths.The prize was a “free” vitamin supplement.I had to pay a small postage charge.I have since been billed $140 t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to
Hi, I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to divorce and sell the house and disperse the proceeds. My ex has said that the money she received from inheritance years ago needs to be r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son to be a guarantor for a Loan from the ANZ bank. Trevor at that time was 79 years of age. He does not enjoy good health however took the to a local (country ) lawyer as required by the ANZ Banks papers. No doubt his son was very positive about the business which he was providing the Guarantee for. If there had been a financial examination it would have been discovered that the loan was being granted to provide rescue finance. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
My new work (care taker in social work) requires me to get
Hi, my new work (care taker in social work) requires me to get an ACN but i am currently bankrupt (7months to go). My parents have an ACN for their business can they make me a member and i can use tha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
Do i have to have a lawyer [ by law ] for a Financial
Hi.. Do i have to have a lawyer [ by law ] for a Financial Agreement Under Section 90C of The Family Law Act 1975. I have read the perpared 90C and agree to its contents. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I have to appear in court for failing to display my E plates
Second opinion] i have to appear in court for failing to display my E plates as required on my extraordinary licence what should i do this happened twice … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a kiddie pool for my children to use. the housing providers have asked I remove the pool to safety but the pool is very well maintained, and onl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a
Hi i have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a business partner we are unable to meet our repayment the finance company are going to garnish my wages … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,449 satisfied customers
I have been terminated immediately from my position as
Hi I have been terminated immediately from my position as Business Manager. Rentokil Initial was my employer. What I need advice on was that they were supposed to pay me a 10k spouse allowance for mov… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has pension money in Japan, quite a lot.Property split in Australia finalised, agreement allows either party to their entitlements in Japan.Does anyon… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Helo. I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend
I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend was driving the car at that time. He ran over me while parking. But when the police came in he lied that it was not the car that hit me. When i was in the hospital he came to me and ask me to lie if the police comes in to ask me but the police never came to the hopital. The driver was not under the influence of alcohol or anything but he was very scared. Is he gonna be charfe for jail or something … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now
im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now 3 weeks since i started back at work and have not been paid he told me and 4 other workers the money was put in our banks on friday today is… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel installation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x