Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I make 7000 dollars in a month, just one off.

Customer Question
How do I make 7000 dollars in a month, just one off.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 14 hours by:
2/1/2010
Solicitor: LawTalk, Attorney replied 8 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good morning,

Well, selling a kidney comes to mind---but that is not legal to do in the US. Undecided

I'm afraid that you are going to have to be just a bit more specific about what it is that you are asking about. Are you asking what jobs can pay you $7,000 a month?

Doug
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi doug, my name isXXXXX am a chef, I don't have any other qualifications. I succumbed to an online gambling scam and now I have a 7000 dollar credit card debt. I'm in deep trouble because my partner and I have pre approval for a home loan that we will move into in 6 months. So as you can imagine things will be tight then even without having that 7000 dollar credit card debt on my back. I really really need to get that out of the way before we start paying off the home loan so I don't have to tell her about it. I'd do anything once to pay for my mistake, even if it is illegal. I live in Australia. Youe help will be greatly appreciated.
Solicitor: LawTalk, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Good day to you Daniel,

I will opt out and transfer your question to the Australian Legal category, as I think they might help you better then most of the Experts working the job category. While I am an attorney, I do not handle Australian law issues. Please be patient and hopefully someone will get back to you.

Best regards,

Doug
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005 replied 8 years ago
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14,361
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Verified
That is a lot of money to make, and usually requires one to be a professional with a university education that took years to achieve.




If you don't have that kind of education or any trades/skills (ie. plumber/mechanic, etc), and still want to make big money quickly, your only legal avenue that I can think of would be to try becoming a legalized sex worker.




Some security organizations are also willing to pay upwards of $5000 per day to have you work for them in trouble spots like Iraq (with a high degree of danger and risk to your personal safety). But even here, they'd tend to want you to have some military training or policing background - which I am assuming you do not have.




I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. As such, if my answer has been helpful or informative to you, even if it wasn't necessarily what you wanted to hear, please hit the Accept button.







Edited by Alex on 2/1/2010 at 11:37 PM EST
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I said I was a chef. Theres your Trade and Skills right there.

Fully qualified for 6 years.

Solicitor: Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005 replied 8 years ago
Okay, but I don't know of any chefs who can make $7000 in a month, apart from Gordon Ramsey or Jamie Oliver.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I don't know any mechanics thats make 7000 a month either!
Solicitor: Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005 replied 8 years ago
Out of curiosity, why do you need $7000 this month?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

You havent even read all my replies have you. This is what I wrote to Doug, I would have assumed you had access to it- "my name isXXXXX am a chef, I don't have any other qualifications. I succumbed to an online gambling scam and now I have a 7000 dollar credit card debt. I'm in deep trouble because my partner and I have pre approval for a home loan that we will move into in 6 months. So as you can imagine things will be tight then even without having that 7000 dollar credit card debt on my back. I really really need to get that out of the way before we start paying off the home loan so I don't have to tell her about it. I'd do anything once to pay for my mistake, even if it is illegal."

 

Look i'm slowly resigning to the fact that I won't be able to pay it all back fast.

I'm going to consolidate my existing personal loan and credit card debt into one new personal loan at 8.24% per annum.

 

If you can answer this I will hit accept.

 

On the loan calculator tool it says that the total cost of a loan worth 28000.00 is 35297.00. Why is that? thats not 8.24%?

10% of 28000 is 2800. I don't get it.

I know the answer is obvious to you, it must have something to do with me getting charged 8% on every payment or something.

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Solicitor: Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005 replied 8 years ago
Quote:
If you can answer this I will hit accept.



Look mate. Keep you nine bucks. Sounds like you need it more than I do. I will request a refund for you if you like?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: cmcd, ja aust replied 8 years ago
cmcd
cmcd, ja aust
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: law
Verified
Dear XXXXX



I'm just going to answer your question about interest. I have not looked closely at the rest of the thread. The problem you are having with interest is that banks - unlike in the days of the bible - do not charge simple interest and usually have big hidden fees. They charge compound interest which is interest upon interest and they charge the rate of interest
per annum(which is per year).



So the total cost of the loan includes the term (how long you borrow the money) plus the interest rate plus the compounded aspect (interest on your interest).



So it looks something like this:



Loan $28,000


Interest - 8.24%



I assume 3 years, with no repayments (with interest compounded annually, however, the bank will probably do it monthly to make more money off you).



First year - $2,307.20 (28,000 x 0.0824)


Second year - $2,497.31(30,307.20 x 0.0824)


Second year - $2,703.10 (32,804.51 x 0.0824)





Total interest is therefore $7,507.61 in my example. You can see that the charging of interest upon interest increases your debt quite substantially. The cost of a loan with a longer term, and with repayments is likely to be quite a lot. Note, however, that my model does not factor in repayments. The larger the payments you make, the less interest you will pay. Because your cost of loan is quite high (and includes repayments), I would assume one or more of these three things about your loan:


(a) the term of your loan is very long

(b) loan service fees are very high and effectively make the interest rate deceptive

(c) your repayment amounts are so low that, together with a longer term, you are really getting hit quite hard by compound interest.



This is what happens, for example, with credit cards. They are the worst given the low repayments amounts and the high compounded interest. If you have any difficulties in the future with your debts, you should contact the Consumer Credit Legal Centre in your local state or territory. They are generally very helpful.



I hope this helps.



Kind Regards
































cmcd
cmcd, ja aust
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: law
Verified
cmcd and 87 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask cmcd Your Own Question
cmcd
cmcd
cmcd, ja aust
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 146
146 Satisfied Customers
Experience: law

cmcd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,635 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,940 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,106 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I've paid my Building and Construction Lawyer almost $7000
Good Morning, I've paid my Building and Construction Lawyer almost $7000 dollars already and after 3 months I do not have any real advice...now that i've questioned it she is avoiding me...not sure ho… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I have been paying into a funeral fund since 2010. I have
I have been paying into a funeral fund since 2010 . I have already paid over $7000, and if I keep it on until I am 90, which is another eight years, I don't have to pay anything else....trouble is I d… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I my dad had a car accident in my car im insured with bingle
hi i my dad had a car accident in my car im insured with bingle bingle organized to take it to one of ther accessor to see the damage first off i had to go all the way to doncaster to one of there rep… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,106 satisfied customers
I put my car in to get a second hand motor put in. Pay him
I put my car in to get a second hand motor put in. Pay him for the and again pay for pay clutch kit. Among other thins, then for three months I have been asking , he just kept telling me next week, go… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
Can I seek some advice on a property settlement, Victoria,
good afternoon , can I seek some advice on a property settlement … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,940 satisfied customers
My dog was severely injured on a council temp dog park which
my dog was severely injured on a council temp dog park which was unsafe I have plenty evidence to prove my point.it has cost me over 7000 dollars on vet fees alone and two months of giving up my daily… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
Hello-My mother died recently, and in her Will, she left her
Hello-My mother died recently, and in her Will, she left her home unit to me, conditional upon me paying my sister an amount equal to one quarter of the value of the Unit. My problem is that I do not … read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hello , we signed an offer to purchase new property we were
Hello , we signed an offer to purchase new property we were given 28 to get finance . we couldnt meet time frames to comply with 28days so they breached the contract . we got our things in order by da… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor - Admitted 2005
14,361 satisfied customers
I purchased a van from my previous employer for $10.000 dollars
I purchased a van from my previous employer for $10.000 dollars the agreement was he would take $200 from my wages weekly. The money was taken for about 15 months, Ihave no documentation to say any of… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor - Admitted 2005
14,361 satisfied customers
hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX i meet my husband online
hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX i meet my husband online 2008 and i went to nigeria and we married on that year 29 dec 2008 i was there for 30 days and than return home and started the spouse aplication ,bu… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
I had a serious car accident dec 1985. I was seriously injured
I had a serious car accident dec 1985. I was seriously injured and left with many scars and permanent nerve damage and and reaccuring other problems, I went to work as soon as able and have continued … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My ex wants to buy me out of the house we bought together a
My ex wants to buy me out of the house we bought together a year ago. I put in a deposit of $20,000 and have payed $13000 in repayments since. We have had tentents in the house and have received $7000… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,635 satisfied customers
My husband has had Full custody of his four children for the
My husband has had Full custody of his four children for the past five years due to his ex-wife mental condition. Resently she won in court through presenting a bad psych report. My husband tried to f… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor - Admitted 2005
14,361 satisfied customers
Between mid 2003 - mid 2004, I was renting a house in NZ. No
Between mid 2003 - mid 2004, I was renting a house in NZ. No Legal Contract Document was signed, stating i was renting the house, what furniture/whiteware or how much the weekly rent was. The only thi… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor - Admitted 2005
14,361 satisfied customers
I had a restaurant for the past year. The person who had it
I had a restaurant for the past year. The person who had it had not paid there rent and owed about 7000 dollars. I paid it to the landlord under my own will just so theywere not out of pocket and star… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor - Admitted 2005
14,361 satisfied customers
my husband had an outstanding debt of $400 to go from a $10k
my husband had an outstanding debt of $400 to go from a $10k debt. He had taken out income protection just incase he couldnt pay his loan if he wasnt working. He wasnt working couldnt find a job so he… read more
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer
Solicitor - Admitted 2005
14,361 satisfied customers
i had previously had a loan with a pay day company, one of
i had previously had a loan with a pay day company, one of ther staff members breached my privacy to a no. of friends, she has since been fired, i have conatced the company and they said im entitled t… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
I purchased an Australian opal from Opals on the Rocks in
I purchased an Australian opal from "Opals on the Rocks" in Sydney. The original prices of the opal was $11,000A, and I paid $7,000A. I was told the Opal was worht at least the $11,000, and was given … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x